Segue Myles Posted June 16, 2022 Share Posted June 16, 2022 On 6/14/2022 at 9:08 PM, bluefox4000 said: LRB-First Under the Wire (10/10) LRB is inching ever closer to usurping Toto. I really slept on these fellows. Mick I'm really not understanding this, I tried a couple more albums, and I don't hear a Toto connection at all. They are great though, I just don't really see them taking Toto's place because they stand on their own terms lol Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted June 16, 2022 Share Posted June 16, 2022 (edited) 28 minutes ago, Segue Myles said: I'm really not understanding this, I tried a couple more albums, and I don't hear a Toto connection at all. They are great though, I just don't really see them taking Toto's place because they stand on their own terms lol When Did i say they were LIKE Toto. I said they were A1 and A2 for me in AOR bands. and i consider LRB AOR from like the third album on. they really are not alike. and Yes i do like LRB more. i find them way more consistant than Toto. Toto may have higher highs but i just am finding LRB more enjoyable album for album. this triggers you WAY more than it should bud Mick Edited June 16, 2022 by bluefox4000 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted June 16, 2022 Share Posted June 16, 2022 Little River Band-Sleeper Catcher (10/10) Mick Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Turbine Freight Posted June 16, 2022 Share Posted June 16, 2022 7 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rick N. Backer Posted June 16, 2022 Share Posted June 16, 2022 Paul McCartney - Tug of War Paul McCartney - Pipes of Peace Wings - Wings at the Speed of Sound 5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
treeduck Posted June 16, 2022 Share Posted June 16, 2022 7 hours ago, Segue Myles said: Neither, the correct answer is: The recent trilogy 😂 You're MAD! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
treeduck Posted June 16, 2022 Share Posted June 16, 2022 6 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted June 16, 2022 Share Posted June 16, 2022 44 minutes ago, treeduck said: I grew up on Ely, so that PF cover is always special to me. I used to walk that field skipping school, walking home to the village outside it. Beautiful city, but it's more like a quaint, wealthy town 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cyclonus X-1 Posted June 16, 2022 Share Posted June 16, 2022 Judas Priest -- Screaming for Vengeance 8 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cyclonus X-1 Posted June 16, 2022 Share Posted June 16, 2022 Judas Priest -- Defenders of the Faith 7 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Super25Smasher Posted June 17, 2022 Share Posted June 17, 2022 State Champs - Kings Of The New Age Super American - Sup In Her Own Words - Distance Or Decay - Moving Pictures Moose Blood - I'll Keep You In Mind From Time To Time The Shaggs - Philosophy of the World 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted June 17, 2022 Share Posted June 17, 2022 Trivium- In The Court Of The Dragon When this came out last year, I thought "yeah, another solid Trivium album. No complaints", and then I moved on and forgot about it. Now? I think it's another absolutely breathtaking album! That's three classics in a row. I don't know why the metal world doesn't fully embrace these guys, they are worthy of discussion amongst all the greats. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
custom55 Posted June 17, 2022 Share Posted June 17, 2022 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
custom55 Posted June 17, 2022 Share Posted June 17, 2022 (edited) Great album. It's been in my collection since the mid-70's Edited June 17, 2022 by custom55 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
custom55 Posted June 17, 2022 Share Posted June 17, 2022 (edited) Edited June 17, 2022 by custom55 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted June 17, 2022 Share Posted June 17, 2022 LRB-Sleeper Catcher. Mick Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted June 17, 2022 Share Posted June 17, 2022 Toto-Fahrenheit (9/10) Mick 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted June 17, 2022 Share Posted June 17, 2022 Journey-Escape (9/10) Mick 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted June 17, 2022 Share Posted June 17, 2022 Styx-Paradise Theater (7/10) Mick 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
invisible airwave Posted June 17, 2022 Share Posted June 17, 2022 David Bowie - TRAFOZSATSFM Queen - Sheer Heart Attack Everclear - So Much for the Afterglow Leonard Cohen - Songs from a Room Yes - Tales from Topographic Oceans Led Zeppelin - The Song Remains the Same 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rick N. Backer Posted June 17, 2022 Share Posted June 17, 2022 Julian Lennon - Valotte Paul McCartney & Wings - Band on the Run 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Alex’s Amazing Arpeggios Posted June 17, 2022 Share Posted June 17, 2022 On 6/15/2022 at 4:57 PM, bluefox4000 said: Toto-IV )7/10) Segue get's triggered by this but i truly don't get the mass appeal here.......at all at all. I don't even hate this album. i like it. But like is as far as i go. the album starts off with three great songs. Rosanna, Make Believe and I Won't Hold You Back......love em all. no problems. then next is when things take a dive hard for me. I could Be Good for You. has promise love the verses and the build up. the Hook is just bad and let's the song down.......I could be good for YOUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUU!!!!!!! shut up, lol It's a feeling is very sleepy that's the best word i can use. Afraid of love. classic little pop rocker really like it. Lovers in the Night. same problem as Good For You. Really great build up. lackluster simple repeating hook. All hooks are that but some are annoying, lol. We're Lovers in the Night..........lovers in the night...........lovers in the night........lovers in the night. and on ands on and on. Then i'm gonna skip the final 3 because.....i dislike all three. even Africa Never liked that tune. As i say this is one of my least fav AOR records. actually it's more akin to a motown RNB record but i'm using AOR as a blanket term. And it's for sure not Toto's best batch of songs. For whatever problems i have with Fergie. Isolation is a millions times better song wise IMO not to mention ALL 3 Joseph Records obliterate IV easy. i didn't have to explain this but i have an itch to write my detailed thoughts on IV, lol Don't hate it for sure don't love it though. Mick 1000% ( Not a typo LOL ! ) agree with you Mick 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
treeduck Posted June 17, 2022 Share Posted June 17, 2022 39 minutes ago, Alex’s Amazing Arpeggios said: 1000% ( Not a typo LOL ! ) agree with you Mick He doesn't like Isolation either so that disqualifies him! 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
blueschica Posted June 18, 2022 Share Posted June 18, 2022 9 hours ago, bluefox4000 said: Styx-Paradise Theater (7/10) Mick 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
zepphead Posted June 18, 2022 Share Posted June 18, 2022 Decent Prog as always from The Tangent Great to see a new generation listening to the wonderful Kate Bush. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts