Red3angel Posted February 10, 2021 Author Share Posted February 10, 2021 OrT4eMp Sna Cos Ca Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Missing1202 Posted February 10, 2021 Share Posted February 10, 2021 Permanent WavesMoving PicturesHemispheresA Farewell to KingsSignals 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Weatherman Posted February 12, 2021 Share Posted February 12, 2021 Surprised how many of you DON'T put 2112 down.That album made them as a band, and other than the finale of side 1, the entire album is gold. My five (kinda in rough order):1. Moving Pictures2. Signals3. 21124. Presto5. Hold Your Fire Honorable Mention: PW. It might make the list on a different day. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Stormtron Posted February 13, 2021 Share Posted February 13, 2021 HemispheresA Farewell to KingsPermanent WavesMoving Pictures2112 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
condemned2bfree Posted February 13, 2021 Share Posted February 13, 2021 Permanent WavesHemispheresFarewell To KingsClockwork AngelsMoving Pictures 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mosher Posted February 13, 2021 Share Posted February 13, 2021 Today's top five: HemispheresGrace Under PressureClockwork AngelsPower WindowsMoving Pictures The others that often rotate into that five: Permanent WavesSignalsA Farewell to KingsRoll the BonesCounterparts All the others contendbut probably wouldn't make it, except the debut. It's dead last and will never rise a single rung. And even that album is a keeper. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
spaceaudity11 Posted March 1, 2021 Share Posted March 1, 2021 My List at the moment (1 and 2 are permanent for me)5. Signals (sorry to insult the prog elitists)4. 21123. A Farewell to Kings 2. Hemispheres. 1. Permanent Waves Though, there is something redeeming about every Rush album (even my bottom 5). 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GeddyLeeRoth Posted March 2, 2021 Share Posted March 2, 2021 It's always The Hallowed 5 (circa '76-81): 1. Moving Pictures2. Hemispheres3. 21124. Permanent Waves5. A Farewell To Kings Five most listened to/appreciated in the last year: Power WindowsHold Your FireSignalsGrace Under PressureClockwork Angels 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Pound of Obscure Posted March 2, 2021 Share Posted March 2, 2021 HemispheresPermanent WavesMoving PicturesSignals2112 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Weatherman Posted March 3, 2021 Share Posted March 3, 2021 Grace Under PressureMoving PicturesCounterpartsHemispheresClockwork Angels You are the ONLY poster here who has chosen an album from FOUR different decades of the band's existence. Yes, I'm bored tonite. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Texas King Posted March 18, 2021 Share Posted March 18, 2021 1. Permanent Waves2. Hemispheres3. A Farewell to Kings4. Moving Pictures5. 2112 Not currently but always. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Timbale Posted April 1, 2021 Share Posted April 1, 2021 SignalsExit...Stage LeftPermanent WavesHemispheresPower Windows Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Malignant Narcissist Posted April 1, 2021 Share Posted April 1, 2021 And now currently it is:- HYFAFTKSnakes and ArrowsA COSGrace under Pressure (GuP or P/G) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Weatherman Posted April 1, 2021 Share Posted April 1, 2021 (edited) One problem with making these kind of lists is the problem of averages.It doesn't measure the variance. For example:Presto: Has no variance. A consistently good level of song writing, let's say 8 of 10. Very little variance up or down. No surprises.Hemispheres: Has more variance. La Villa is a perfect 10, but Cygnus and Circumstances are a 5.Permanent Waves: Has the most variance. Ranges from brilliant (Spirit of Radio is a 10) to annoyingly bad (Natural Science is a 3). You may disagree with my ratings, fine, but I think you see what I'm driving at. It's probably better to take polls on songs rather than albums. Edited April 1, 2021 by Weatherman Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Malignant Narcissist Posted April 1, 2021 Share Posted April 1, 2021 One problem with making these kind of lists is the problem of averages.It doesn't measure the variance. For example:Presto: Has no variance. A consistently good level of song writing, let's say 8 of 10. Very little variance up or down. No surprises.Hemispheres: Has more variance. La Villa is a perfect 10, but Cygnus and Circumstances are a 5.Permanent Waves: Has the most variance. Ranges from brilliant (Spirit of Radio is a 10) to annoyingly bad (Natural Science is a 3). You may disagree with my ratings, fine, but I think you see what I'm driving at.It's probably better to take polls on songs rather than albums. I actually started a spreadsheet where I was rating each song to get the album average (as one does as a nerdy Rush fan). Must finish it. I'm surprised by your ratings but then I don't hold some of Moving Pictures in the same high regard that the majority do too. In particular, your Cygnus rating is interesting because I heard that it was a classic before I heard it and then when I did, I was underwhelmed. Yes, it was odd, weird and clever but it was just too odd for me to really like it. But as time has gone by, I've come to love it. But you simply cannot argue with people's preferences - art is subjective. Well you can try and argue... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Weatherman Posted April 2, 2021 Share Posted April 2, 2021 (edited) One problem with making these kind of lists is the problem of averages.It doesn't measure the variance. For example:Presto: Has no variance. A consistently good level of song writing, let's say 8 of 10. Very little variance up or down. No surprises.Hemispheres: Has more variance. La Villa is a perfect 10, but Cygnus and Circumstances are a 5.Permanent Waves: Has the most variance. Ranges from brilliant (Spirit of Radio is a 10) to annoyingly bad (Natural Science is a 3). You may disagree with my ratings, fine, but I think you see what I'm driving at.It's probably better to take polls on songs rather than albums. I actually started a spreadsheet where I was rating each song to get the album average (as one does as a nerdy Rush fan). Must finish it.I'm surprised by your ratings but then I don't hold some of Moving Pictures in the same high regard that the majority do too.In particular, your Cygnus rating is interesting because I heard that it was a classic before I heard it and then when I did, I was underwhelmed. Yes, it was odd, weird and clever but it was just too odd for me to really like it. But as time has gone by, I've come to love it. But you simply cannot argue with people's preferences - art is subjective. Well you can try and argue... I believe that "prog ears" are a real phenomenon and you can gain them and/or lose them as life goes on.I gained mine at age 16 but lost them in my 30s.It's why the proggiest Rush songs sound annoying to me now. The weirdo part of Natural Science is one great example. So is Freewill because of the unnecessary switching between 6/8 and 7/8 in the verses (plus Geddy matching his vocal to his bassline).So yeah, I agree that art is subjective, but it's fun to figure out the objective reasons for people's subjective opinions. Edited April 2, 2021 by Weatherman 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
lifeson90 Posted April 2, 2021 Share Posted April 2, 2021 Right now only listening to caress of steel, AFTK, moving pictures and snakes Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now