rushgoober Posted November 2, 2005 Share Posted November 2, 2005 I saw my favorite horror movie ever this past week-end - The Shining. I used to love horror movies when I was a kid, but have mostly grown out of them. Don't get me wrong, I still watch them from time to time, it's just that most horror movies (and I hope I don't offend any big time horror fanatics) are STUPID. If the point of seeing a horror movies is JUST to be scared by some crazed killer or JUST to see blood and gore, then most of them accomplish their goals (Freddy, Jason, Chucky, Michael Myers, etc.), but I personally want something that's done with a little bit of intelligence and quality, a movie that stands up as a really good movie (with God forbid, a decent STORY) depsite the fact that it's a horror film. I haven't seen many of them. Here are a few that come to mind - horror movies that are actually good quality films. Can anyone add to this list? The Shining Invasion of the Body Snatchers (the 70's version, didn't see the original) An American Werewolf In London Poltergeist Alien The Others hmmmm, my list is short... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
circumstantial tree Posted November 2, 2005 Share Posted November 2, 2005 Carrie The Exorcist The Fog The Changeling With each of these there is a story without resorting to gore and the like. The Exorcist has some gross scenes but I don't think that's what makes the movie so much as the plot. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rushgoober Posted November 2, 2005 Author Share Posted November 2, 2005 QUOTE (circumstantial tree @ Nov 2 2005, 12:38 PM) Carrie The Exorcist The Fog The Changeling With each of these there is a story without resorting to gore and the like. The Exorcist has some gross scenes but I don't think that's what makes the movie so much as the plot. Ah, The Exorcist. That is an obvious omission from my list. Great quality movie, agreed, but one I will never see again - saw it a few times in my youth and it's one I don't ever want to sit through again - too disturbing - effective though... By The Fog, I'm assuming you're referring to the original one (which I've only even heard of because the remake just came out)? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
circumstantial tree Posted November 2, 2005 Share Posted November 2, 2005 Yes, the original version of the Fog from 1980. There is some gore in the film, but very little. In any case there is a story in the movie, a mystery actually. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ABZ Highlander Posted November 2, 2005 Share Posted November 2, 2005 Nosferatu, the original 1922 version, and the Klaus Kinski re-make. The Entity Halloween The Wicker Man Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rushgoober Posted November 3, 2005 Author Share Posted November 3, 2005 yeah, forgot about the wicker man - good call! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
madra sneachta Posted November 3, 2005 Share Posted November 3, 2005 QUOTE (rushgoober @ Nov 3 2005, 01:06 AM) yeah, forgot about the wicker man - good call! Ditto that. Great film. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mustard Death Posted November 3, 2005 Share Posted November 3, 2005 The Exorcist... I dunno if I'll ever be brave enough to watch that... O_O I do love Alien though... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
pixey Posted November 3, 2005 Share Posted November 3, 2005 I went to the theater and saw a movie when I was about 7 that I have never been able to watch again, The Little Girl Who Lived Down The Lane starring Jodie Foster. Creeped me out so I understand about The Exorcist. Sometimes its not the gore or the jumping out that gets you. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Grandpa Grizz Posted November 3, 2005 Share Posted November 3, 2005 The well-known Night of the Living Dead (1968) is still terrifying, at least to me. The obscure The Other (1972) is a brainy and beautiful film that you might like, Goober. Really creepy. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moonraker Posted November 3, 2005 Share Posted November 3, 2005 Little Shop of Horrors (lol, if you like musicals) I also liked Interview with a Vampire, though that one just had horror elements in it, not really a horror movie per say. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
war2112 Posted November 3, 2005 Share Posted November 3, 2005 Alien The Birds 28 Days Later The Thing Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
circumstantial tree Posted November 3, 2005 Share Posted November 3, 2005 I just remembered another one: "the Others" with Nicole Kidman. I thought that movie was pretty good. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rushgoober Posted February 21, 2012 Author Share Posted February 21, 2012 When talking in the The Woman In Black thread, I thought of this and wondered if I had ever posted about it before. As it turns out, I had! So... Let me add to my original list the obvious omission of The Silence of the Lambs, which I guess is technically horror. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
treeduck Posted February 21, 2012 Share Posted February 21, 2012 The Omen (1976) Rosemary's Baby Jaws The Texas Chainsaw Massacre Salem's Lot (1979) Black Christmas Blood on Satan's Claw Dracula (1958) & (1979) Count Yorga Vampire The Omega Man Deliverance Frenzy (Hitchcock) Psycho The Birds The Legend of Hell House Race with the Devil Martin Rabid The Omen II The Brood Videodrome An American Werewolf in London The Howling Poltergeist Evil Dead I, II & Army of Darkness (already mentioned) The Thing Alien The Wicker Man The Exorcist Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
treeduck Posted February 21, 2012 Share Posted February 21, 2012 Also: Witchfinder General (1968) [Vincent Price] Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cyclonus X-1 Posted February 21, 2012 Share Posted February 21, 2012 QUOTE (treeduck @ Feb 21 2012, 02:35 AM) The Omen (1976) Good pick. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rushgoober Posted February 21, 2012 Author Share Posted February 21, 2012 QUOTE (treeduck @ Feb 21 2012, 01:35 AM) The Omen (1976) Rosemary's Baby Jaws The Texas Chainsaw Massacre Salem's Lot (1979) Black Christmas Blood on Satan's Claw Dracula (1958) & (1979) Count Yorga Vampire The Omega Man Deliverance Frenzy (Hitchcock) Psycho The Birds The Legend of Hell House Race with the Devil Martin Rabid The Omen II The Brood Videodrome An American Werewolf in London The Howling Poltergeist Evil Dead I, II & Army of Darkness (already mentioned) The Thing Alien The Wicker Man The Exorcist You call that a list? J/K - impressive list! Most of these I haven't seen, or don't remember if I did. The Omega Man was good, but also a bit silly - it hasn't aged well. Deliverance was very effective - would that really be considered horror? I guess so. The Birds was excellent - I'd definitely add that to my list, along with the original Psycho. An American Werewolf in London and Poltergeist were on my original list - both excellent. And I forgot about The Howling - a bit goofy at time, but a great one as well! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
treeduck Posted February 21, 2012 Share Posted February 21, 2012 QUOTE (rushgoober @ Feb 21 2012, 03:52 AM) QUOTE (treeduck @ Feb 21 2012, 01:35 AM) The Omen (1976) Rosemary's Baby Jaws The Texas Chainsaw Massacre Salem's Lot (1979) Black Christmas Blood on Satan's Claw Dracula (1958) & (1979) Count Yorga Vampire The Omega Man Deliverance Frenzy (Hitchcock) Psycho The Birds The Legend of Hell House Race with the Devil Martin Rabid The Omen II The Brood Videodrome An American Werewolf in London The Howling Poltergeist Evil Dead I, II & Army of Darkness (already mentioned) The Thing Alien The Wicker Man The Exorcist You call that a list? J/K - impressive list! Most of these I haven't seen, or don't remember if I did. The Omega Man was good, but also a bit silly - it hasn't aged well. Deliverance was very effective - would that really be considered horror? I guess so. The Birds was excellent - I'd definitely add that to my list, along with the original Psycho. An American Werewolf in London and Poltergeist were on my original list - both excellent. And I forgot about The Howling - a bit goofy at time, but a great one as well! For Werewolf films there's also The Company of Wolves, also Curse of the Werewolf (Oliver Reed) Silver Bullet (Stephen King) and The Beast must Die. Also: The Devil Rides Out is pretty cool (Christopher Lee, Charles Gray). The Fly (both versions) The Abominable Dr Phibes (Vincent Price) is worth a look... Straw Dogs (original with Dustin Hoffman) is decent. Last House on the Left Shivers (Cronenberg) Magic (Burgess Meredith Anthony Hopkins) The Fury (John Cassavettes, Kirk Douglas) is pretty good Dressed to Kill (Michael Caine) Scanners (Cronenberg) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
treeduck Posted February 21, 2012 Share Posted February 21, 2012 Re-Animator is worth checking out too, stars Jeffrey Coombs who played multiple characters on Deep Space Nine and Enterprise... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
HowItIs Posted February 21, 2012 Share Posted February 21, 2012 (edited) QUOTE (Grandpa Grizz @ Nov 2 2005, 09:35 PM) The well-known Night of the Living Dead (1968) is still terrifying, at least to me. The obscure The Other (1972) is a brainy and beautiful film that you might like, Goober. Really creepy. The original NOTLD scared me more than any movie I've ever seen. I can't even watch a few seconds of it. The Other is one of my favorites. It came out when I was in Jr. High - back when you could sit in a theater all day and not get kicked out - and I saw it many times. Just recently showed it to my daughter and was pleasantly surprised that it's every bit as good as I thought it was when I was 13. The films that have been listed (esp. tick's list) are all good horror films. I'm not a fan of The Exorcist tthough.... I would add: Hammer films of the early 60s Burnt Offerings Pet Semetary Dr. Phibes Theater Of Blood (I like campy, sometimes ) Alien What I really don't like - and I think this was goober's point with the OP - is the current propensity for torture porn. Stuff like Saw, Hostel, etc. just isn't horror. It's horrible, but not GOOD horror movie making. Edited February 21, 2012 by HowItIs Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
treeduck Posted February 21, 2012 Share Posted February 21, 2012 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rushgoober Posted February 21, 2012 Author Share Posted February 21, 2012 QUOTE (treeduck @ Feb 21 2012, 02:08 AM) QUOTE (rushgoober @ Feb 21 2012, 03:52 AM) QUOTE (treeduck @ Feb 21 2012, 01:35 AM) The Omen (1976) Rosemary's Baby Jaws The Texas Chainsaw Massacre Salem's Lot (1979) Black Christmas Blood on Satan's Claw Dracula (1958) & (1979) Count Yorga Vampire The Omega Man Deliverance Frenzy (Hitchcock) Psycho The Birds The Legend of Hell House Race with the Devil Martin Rabid The Omen II The Brood Videodrome An American Werewolf in London The Howling Poltergeist Evil Dead I, II & Army of Darkness (already mentioned) The Thing Alien The Wicker Man The Exorcist You call that a list? J/K - impressive list! Most of these I haven't seen, or don't remember if I did. The Omega Man was good, but also a bit silly - it hasn't aged well. Deliverance was very effective - would that really be considered horror? I guess so. The Birds was excellent - I'd definitely add that to my list, along with the original Psycho. An American Werewolf in London and Poltergeist were on my original list - both excellent. And I forgot about The Howling - a bit goofy at time, but a great one as well! For Werewolf films there's also The Company of Wolves, also Curse of the Werewolf (Oliver Reed) Silver Bullet (Stephen King) and The Beast must Die. Also: The Devil Rides Out is pretty cool (Christopher Lee, Charles Gray). The Fly (both versions) The Abominable Dr Phibes (Vincent Price) is worth a look... Straw Dogs (original with Dustin Hoffman) is decent. Last House on the Left Shivers (Cronenberg) Magic (Burgess Meredith Anthony Hopkins) The Fury (John Cassavettes, Kirk Douglas) is pretty good Dressed to Kill (Michael Caine) Scanners (Cronenberg) Scanner is great, even though it's a good bit cheesy. Great soundtrack. Dressed to Kill is decent. I've only seen the modern day Fly. Great movie, and I loved it when I was younger, but honestly some parts are so disgusting that I really have no desire to ever see it again. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rushgoober Posted February 21, 2012 Author Share Posted February 21, 2012 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tick Posted February 21, 2012 Share Posted February 21, 2012 Without giving it much thought... 1408 Great movie! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now