Na na na Posted November 18, 2020 Share Posted November 18, 2020 (edited) Had to do this one, since it didn't quiet fit the Disliked bands thread. I have a lot of bands I really love a couple of albums from, and then they changed in a direction I didn't care for. How about it? Edited November 18, 2020 by Na na na 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Na na na Posted November 18, 2020 Author Share Posted November 18, 2020 Catherine Wheel. I really like Ferment (1992) & Chrome (1993), but nothing after those albums 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
_hi_water._ Posted November 18, 2020 Share Posted November 18, 2020 (edited) Imagine Dragons Only love the first album. The second album is okay. The rest sucks ass Edited November 18, 2020 by _hi_water._ Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chemistry1973 Posted November 18, 2020 Share Posted November 18, 2020 U2 New OrderLed Zeppelin (half their catalog)Radiohead (I like 20% maybe)Smashing Pumpkins (25% brilliant, 25% good, 50% MEH)Pearl Jam (First three albums - the rest is forgettable) 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chemistry1973 Posted November 18, 2020 Share Posted November 18, 2020 (edited) Catherine Wheel. I really like Ferment (1992) & Chrome (1993), but nothing after those albums This is unfortunately true. They lost the plot. Eat My Dust is a later standout, but not much aside from that.Chrome is incredible - perhaps they didn't know how good an album they were making at the time - just luck. Edited November 18, 2020 by chemistry1973 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Na na na Posted November 18, 2020 Author Share Posted November 18, 2020 Ride made to great albums in Nowhere (1990) and Going Blank Again (1992), and then.... 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rick N. Backer Posted November 18, 2020 Share Posted November 18, 2020 Hmm . Let me think. Is there a band out there who has a part of their catalog I love, but whose sound changed drastically at one point so that I lost interest? I'm sure there's someone. :) 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chemistry1973 Posted November 18, 2020 Share Posted November 18, 2020 Ride made to great albums in Nowhere (1990) and Going Blank Again (1992), and then.... Might as well as add The Charlatans and Oasis to the mix. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chemistry1973 Posted November 18, 2020 Share Posted November 18, 2020 Hmm . Let me think. Is there a band out there who has a part of their catalog I love, but whose sound changed drastically at one point so that I lost interest? I'm sure there's someone. :) Kings X is one of those - I still like their later records - with elements of genius here and there - but nothing matches their output up to Dogman. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Na na na Posted November 18, 2020 Author Share Posted November 18, 2020 Ride made to great albums in Nowhere (1990) and Going Blank Again (1992), and then.... Might as well as add The Charlatans and Oasis to the mix. Definitely 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Na na na Posted November 18, 2020 Author Share Posted November 18, 2020 The Boo Radleys came up with two great albums as well, Everything's Alright Forever (1992) & Giant Steps (1993) Many of the so called shoegaze bands made a couple of great albums and then went britpop and lost the plot 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
_hi_water._ Posted November 18, 2020 Share Posted November 18, 2020 Early Metallica and the Black Album. The rest is okay or just bad. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
laughedatbytime Posted November 18, 2020 Share Posted November 18, 2020 Hmm . Let me think. Is there a band out there who has a part of their catalog I love, but whose sound changed drastically at one point so that I lost interest? I'm sure there's someone. :) All you bad bad boysCall her up on the spank line, huhAll you bad bad boysCall her up on the spank line, whoa [solo] Hey! All you bad, bad boys(Get your mind blown)All you bad, bad boysDial 1-900-SPANKED All you bad, bad boysCall her up on the spank line, uh heyAll you bad, bad boysCall her up on the spank line, ooh All you bad, bad boysYeah, it's the spank line, yeah, ha ha ha ha ha ha haAll you bad (wooh) bad boysJust, call her up, ha, call her up1-900-SPANKED All you bad, bad boys1-900-SPANKEDYou bad bad bad boysAll you bad, bad boysJust call her upIt's the spank lineYeah, oh, ow 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cygnify Posted November 18, 2020 Share Posted November 18, 2020 Marillon: first four with Fish - f***ing fantastic, among my favorites.everything after that with Hogwarts - no. Currently happening: Steven Wilson everything with Porcupine Tree and all of his solo albums through To the Bone - Golden Masterpieces or at least respectable and interesting efforts.everything I have heard from the new "change of direction" album - no. 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cygnify Posted November 18, 2020 Share Posted November 18, 2020 Kings X is one of those - I still like their later records - with elements of genius here and there - but nothing matches their output up to Dogman. I get your drift, and Dogman is my fav, but I think Tape Head is criminally underrated. I revisited that recently and it blew the doors off. I agree after Tape Head the output is a lot more hit and miss. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
IbanezJem Posted November 18, 2020 Share Posted November 18, 2020 Totally agree with Chemistry - I could make a great "Best of..." album but I could make a really nasty "Worst of..." too from Led Zeppelin Smashing Pumpkins Pearl Jam Yeah Yeah Yeahs first three albums I love. Strokes first two. Aerosmith should stop with Rocks, Ozzy`s Sabbath and nothing past that, Marillion only with Fish, Fleetwood Mac should have stopped with Tusk... all kind of obvious shouts I guess. And of course, Van Halen post `86. Unless they release those records without the vocals. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bathory Posted November 18, 2020 Share Posted November 18, 2020 any band that's been around longer than 10 years is gonna have a few stinkers Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Na na na Posted November 18, 2020 Author Share Posted November 18, 2020 I agree with: Marillion (Fish)Pearl Jam (3 first)U2 (up 2 Achtung Baby)Smashing Pumpkins (up 2 Adore)Radiohead (up 2 Ok Computer) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bathory Posted November 18, 2020 Share Posted November 18, 2020 I only like demo tapes Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
invisible airwave Posted November 18, 2020 Share Posted November 18, 2020 (edited) The Killers - Love their first two albums. It gets shaky after that. They suffered the same fate of Oasis and The Strokes.Weezer - Just when I thought they came back with their 2014 album and White they screw up after that. Hoping Van Weezer is a return to their rocking sound of Maladroit.Live - Lost interest after Distance To Here.Everclear - Haven't listened since those two Songs From An American Movie albums.Dave Matthews Band - Stopped after Busted Street. I only listen now just for nostalgia and Carter Beauford's drumming.Megadeth - Hit or miss after Countdown To Extinction. Edited November 18, 2020 by invisible airwave 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
goose Posted November 18, 2020 Share Posted November 18, 2020 What I like, I love, but there's a lot that strikes me as meh... Pearl JamDEVOB52sSoundgardenQueenBostonApril WineHeartMotley CrueScorpionsJudas PriestSabbath ... 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
invisible airwave Posted November 18, 2020 Share Posted November 18, 2020 I agree with: Marillion (Fish)Pearl Jam (3 first)U2 (up 2 Achtung Baby)Smashing Pumpkins (up 2 Adore)Radiohead (up 2 Ok Computer) U2 lost me with NLOTH. The first half is decent but the 2nd half is boring. Pumpkins' last good one was Zeitgeist and A Moon Shaped Pool was slightly less worse than King Of Limbs. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Na na na Posted November 18, 2020 Author Share Posted November 18, 2020 I only like Undertow by Tool & Pretty Hate Machine by Nine Inch Nails Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ReRushed Posted November 18, 2020 Share Posted November 18, 2020 Queen I love Sheer Heart Attack and enjoy a few more albums (I like Hot Space for its balls out campiness), otherwise I just like a few songs from the later albums. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Union 5-3992 Posted November 18, 2020 Share Posted November 18, 2020 Marillon:Steven Wilson everything with Porcupine Tree and all of his solo albums through To the Bone - Golden Masterpieces or at least respectable and interesting efforts.everything I have heard from the new "change of direction" album - no.I really wouldn't describe that as liking only "a small portion" Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now