treeduck Posted March 25, 2020 Share Posted March 25, 2020 Here's my (current) list: 1. Fair Warning2. 19843. Van Halen4. Van Halen II5. Women and Children First6. Diver Down7. 51508. A Different Kind of Truth9. For Unlawful Carnal Knowledge10. OU81211. Balance12. Van Halen III 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
1-0-0-1-0-0-1 Posted March 25, 2020 Share Posted March 25, 2020 1. Fair Warning2. Van Halen II3. Van Halen4. Women and Children First5. 19846. Diver Down7. OU8128. 51509. For Unlawful Carnal Knowledge Not familiar enough with these three to rank them. I can't imagine they'd displace any of the above albums. A Different Kind of TruthBalanceVan Halen III 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted March 25, 2020 Share Posted March 25, 2020 Well this is impossible, but hey, worth a try: 1. Van Halen2. Women And Children First3. Fair Warning4. 19845. Van Halen II6. 51507. Diver Down8. Balance Those are the ones I've heard. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Na na na Posted March 25, 2020 Share Posted March 25, 2020 1984Fair WarningVan Halen IIVan HalenWomen And Children First Diver Down5150 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tangy Posted March 25, 2020 Share Posted March 25, 2020 1. Fair Warning2. Van Halen II3. Van Halen4. Women and Children First5. 19846. Diver Down7. OU8128. 51509. For Unlawful Carnal Knowledge Not familiar enough with these three to rank them. I can't imagine they'd displace any of the above albums. A Different Kind of TruthBalanceVan Halen III me too for 1 to 6 1. Fair Warning2. Van Halen II3. Van Halen4. Women and Children First5. 19846. Diver Down i was thinking diver down over 1984 but have to agree. 1984 was a great record. aided by great videos 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
IbanezJem Posted March 25, 2020 Share Posted March 25, 2020 (edited) Fair WarningWACF = 1984VH 1Diver DownVH 2A Different Kind of Truth5150 = F.U.C.KOU812VH 3 = Balance I have listened to them all many many times, obsessively perhaps, but without DLR you're doing well to get more than 5 or 6 strong songs each time. Rush and Dave-era VH are the only bands I truly love for their non-generic lyrics and musical excellence. Edited March 25, 2020 by IbanezJem 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
HemiBeers Posted March 25, 2020 Share Posted March 25, 2020 Not difficult for me...it starts and ends with DLR. Even though he's a mega-douche, the DLR era material was their best. 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tangy Posted March 25, 2020 Share Posted March 25, 2020 Not difficult for me...it starts and ends with DLR. Even though he's a mega-douche, the DLR era material was their best. yeah, thats why i ended at 6. mega douche perhaps, greatest american lead vocalist/frontman probably i prefered dlr solo over post roth van halen 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lorraine Posted March 26, 2020 Share Posted March 26, 2020 No I won't and you can't make me either!!!! 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RUSHHEAD666 Posted March 26, 2020 Share Posted March 26, 2020 (edited) 1. Fair Warning2. Van Halen II3. Van Halen4. Women and Children First5. 19846. Diver Down7. OU8128. 51509. For Unlawful Carnal Knowledge Not familiar enough with these three to rank them. I can't imagine they'd displace any of the above albums. A Different Kind of TruthBalanceVan Halen III This great to see! I knew "Fair Warning" was your number one just like me! I see a few others also feel the same way. I love it. Guys! My top two albums in the world are "Hemispheres""Fair Warning""Breaker" ACCEPT Yep I am crazy! In a good way. So here we go. You all know I can't stand the Sam Hagar stuff, but I do enjoy Eddie, Michael and Alex. "Balance" actually isn't that bad. Here we go! 1. FAIR WARNING2. VAN HALEN3. VAN HALEN II4. WOMEN AND CHILDREN FIRST5. DIVER DOWN6. 19847. A DIFFERENT KIND OF TRUTH (I love that these songs are mostly from Seventies demos! A KICK ASS RECORD!) ALL DAVID LEE ROTH BABY!!! 8. 51509. F.U.C.K.10. BALANCE11. OU8APOO?12. VAN HALEN III (Gary was a bad hire. An "EXTREME" mistake.) LOL!! VAN HALEN III should have been a three piece with Michael Anthony on lead vocals and bass instead. Edited March 26, 2020 by RUSHHEAD666 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rick N. Backer Posted March 26, 2020 Share Posted March 26, 2020 1. Fair Warning2. Van Halen II3a. Van Halen (The debut, WaCF and 1984 all swap places depending on which one I'm listening to at the time, so here I'll just list them in order of release)3b. Women and Children First3c. 19846. Diver Down (DD loses points ONLY because it has too many covers. Great ones, no doubt, but still . . . )7. 51508. For Unlawful Carnal Knowledge9. OU81210.Balance11. A Different Kind of Truth (If this had been recorded in 1985, with Michael Anthony on bass, or when most of the songs were written, it would vault ahead of the Hagar albums. But Dave was well past his prime in 2012).12. Van Halen III (This is NOT Cherone's fault. The songs are not good for the most part). 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Turbine Freight Posted March 26, 2020 Share Posted March 26, 2020 Fair WarningVH IVH IIWACF1984Diver DownA Different Kind of Truth5150For Unlawful Carnal KnowledgeOU812BalanceVH III It's funny how Fair Warning is near the top of almost everyone's list and yet it sold the least at that point in their career & had a lukewarm reception from the critics. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GeddyLeeRoth Posted March 26, 2020 Share Posted March 26, 2020 1. VH I2. Fair Warning3. VH II4. 19845. Diver Down :P6. Women And Children First7. 51508. A Different Kind Of Truth9. F.U.C.K.10. OU81211. Balance12. VH III (only VH album I didn't bother buying) 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RUSHHEAD666 Posted March 28, 2020 Share Posted March 28, 2020 Fair WarningVH IVH IIWACF1984Diver DownA Different Kind of Truth5150For Unlawful Carnal KnowledgeOU812BalanceVH III It's funny how Fair Warning is near the top of almost everyone's list and yet it sold the least at that point in their career & had a lukewarm reception from the critics. Jonny!! I know!! Not only is it my number one but it's right after "Hemispheres" dude on my top five list: HEMISPHERESFAIR WARNINGBREAKERINVASION OF YOUR PRIVACYAGENTS OF FORTUNE Current list. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Texas King Posted March 29, 2020 Share Posted March 29, 2020 1. Van Halen I2. Fair Warning3. Women and Children First4. VH II5. 1984 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Xanadoood Posted March 29, 2020 Share Posted March 29, 2020 (edited) Van Halen Fair Warning Woman and children first 1984VH 2Diver Down A different kind of truth 5150Balance f**k OU812VH 3 I think Balance is underrated.. it has a dark vibe to it Edited March 29, 2020 by Xanadoood 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RUSHHEAD666 Posted March 30, 2020 Share Posted March 30, 2020 Van HalenFair WarningWoman and children first1984VH 2Diver DownA different kind of truth5150Balancef**kOU812VH 3 I think Balance is underrated.. it has a dark vibe to it I totally agree with you on "Balance." 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RUSHHEAD666 Posted March 30, 2020 Share Posted March 30, 2020 1. Fair Warning2. Van Halen II3a. Van Halen (The debut, WaCF and 1984 all swap places depending on which one I'm listening to at the time, so here I'll just list them in order of release)3b. Women and Children First3c. 19846. Diver Down (DD loses points ONLY because it has too many covers. Great ones, no doubt, but still . . . )7. 51508. For Unlawful Carnal Knowledge9. OU81210.Balance11. A Different Kind of Truth (If this had been recorded in 1985, with Michael Anthony on bass, or when most of the songs were written, it would vault ahead of the Hagar albums. But Dave was well past his prime in 2012).12. Van Halen III (This is NOT Cherone's fault. The songs are not good for the most part). Excellent point on "Truth." I really love "Eat Em And Smile" and "Skyscraper" though. Saw both tours. Incredible. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Xanadoood Posted March 30, 2020 Share Posted March 30, 2020 (edited) Van HalenFair WarningWoman and children first1984VH 2Diver DownA different kind of truth5150Balancef**kOU812VH 3 I think Balance is underrated.. it has a dark vibe to it I totally agree with you on "Balance." Don’t tell me what love can do, feelin and the twister soundtrack tune humans being are darkish tunes for VH, and I liked that direction they were going in, but that was the end for Sammy Edited March 30, 2020 by Xanadoood 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RUSHHEAD666 Posted March 30, 2020 Share Posted March 30, 2020 Van HalenFair WarningWoman and children first1984VH 2Diver DownA different kind of truth5150Balancef**kOU812VH 3 I think Balance is underrated.. it has a dark vibe to it I totally agree with you on "Balance." Don’t tell me what love can do, feelin and the twister soundtrack tune humans being are darkish tunes for VH, and I liked that direction they were going in, but that was the end for Sammy I absolutely love "Humans Being." 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Stormtron Posted March 30, 2020 Share Posted March 30, 2020 (edited) Van HalenFair WarningVan Halen IIWomen and Children First1984Diver DownA Different Kind of Truth5150For Unlawful Carnal KnowledgeOU812BalanceVan Halen III Edited March 30, 2020 by Stormtron 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
alpha p Posted March 30, 2020 Share Posted March 30, 2020 In common with my previously quoted "rather odd" album buying habits as a teenager, I had 5150 before all of the DLR albums, expect for 1984, which was my first VH album purchase. 5150 will always be a fave, moment in time and so forth, ya know; and still play it quite often. Still like most of it...although the Hagar "hello baby" intro has grated on me since its 1st spin on the turntable. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Derek19 Posted June 3, 2020 Share Posted June 3, 2020 When David Lee Roth, and Sammy Hagar were both the lead singers for Van Halen, I've still liked them equally. I haven't liked Van Halen's A Different Kind of Truth. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
launchpad67a Posted June 3, 2020 Share Posted June 3, 2020 1) Van Halen II2) 19843) 51504) Van Halen5) Women and Children First6) OU8127) Fair Warning8) Diver Downthe rest... 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
treeduck Posted October 7, 2020 Author Share Posted October 7, 2020 Here's my (current) list: 1. Fair Warning2. 19843. Van Halen4. Van Halen II5. Women and Children First6. Diver Down7. 51508. A Different Kind of Truth9. For Unlawful Carnal Knowledge10. OU81211. Balance12. Van Halen IIII've changed this list now: 1. Fair Warning2. Van Halen3. Van Halen II4. Diver Down5. 19846. Women and Children First7. 51508. A Different Kind of Truth9. For Unlawful Carnal Knowledge10. OU81211. Balance12. Van Halen III 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now