Segue Myles Posted March 8, 2022 Share Posted March 8, 2022 I'm going to try In Flames: 1. Come Clarity2. Reroute To Remain3. Colony4. Whoracle5. Soundtrack To Your Escape6. The Jester Race7. Clayman8. Sounds Of A Playground Fading9. A Sense Of Purpose10. The Lunar Strain11. Battles12. I, The Mask13. Siren Charms Crazy thing is I greatly enjoy them all. I don't understand this band, who went from death metal heavyweights to commercial forerunners of the US metalcore scene, to alt metal/rock with huge emo choruses and powerful ballads...huge in Europe, a very divisive evolution...I am a big fan and yet I can also really understand why so many hate what they became after Clayman. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted March 8, 2022 Share Posted March 8, 2022 Metallica? 1. AJFA2. RTL3. MOP4. Black5. KEA6. ReLoad7. Load haven't really heard the other three. I personally love Hardwired, top five for me. And I think Death Magnetic is an example of fan service done right. Great albums, both of them! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
J2112YYZ Posted March 8, 2022 Share Posted March 8, 2022 Metallica: Master Of PuppetsAnd Justice For AllRide The LightningKill Em AllDeath MagneticHardwiredBlack AlbumReloadLoadSt. Anger Anthrax: Persistence Of TimeAmong The LivingSpreading The DiseaseFor All KingsWe've Come For You AllSound Of White NoiseWorship MusicState Of EuphoriaStomp 442Vol 8Fistful Of Metal 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted March 8, 2022 Share Posted March 8, 2022 Metallica? 1. AJFA2. RTL3. MOP4. Black5. KEA6. ReLoad7. Load haven't really heard the other three. I personally love Hardwired, top five for me. And I think Death Magnetic is an example of fan service done right. Great albums, both of them! I think I heard Hardwired once, and I do remember liking it. I've never checked out Death Magnetic. The hype for it had died down by the time I started getting into metal, and then Hardwired came out. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ST3V Posted March 8, 2022 Author Share Posted March 8, 2022 Boston 1. Boston [Foreplay/Long Time]2. Don't Look Back [A Man I'll Never Be]3. Walk On [Walk On Medley (Walkin' At Night - Walk On (Some More))]4. Third Stage [Cool The Engines]5. Corporate America [someone]6. Life, Love & Hope [Love Got Away] I feel like the Walk On Medley is just one big song split into parts (or thats just me justifying using it as my "favorite song" :D) 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted March 9, 2022 Share Posted March 9, 2022 Watch me try to do Dream Theater! 1. Awake (easy)2. Scenes (pretty easy)3. Degrees Over Octava-- What?? Let me try that again... Images & Top Of The Words? Systematic Thought?? The Astonivarium??? A Dramatic Theater Over Time???? ...well I tried! 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Analog Cub Posted March 10, 2022 Share Posted March 10, 2022 Porcupine Tree/Steven Wilson - once I got past the first 6 it got pretty hard 1. Fear of a Blank Planet2. In Absentia3. Hand Cannot Erase4. Lightbulb Sun5. Deadwing6. The Raven That Refused To Sing7. The Incident8. The Future Bites9. Up The Downstair10. Insurgentes11. Signify12. Stupid Dream13. Grace For Drowning14. To The Bone15. The Sky Moves Sideways16. On The Sunday of Life 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
New_World_Man Posted March 13, 2022 Share Posted March 13, 2022 Genesis (studio only) A Trick Of The TailSelling England By The PoundWind And WutheringFoxtrotThe Lamb Lies Down On BroadwayNursery CrymeDukeTrespassAnd Then There Were ThreeInvisible TouchGenesis (shapes)From Genesis To Revelation (This one usually ranks last or second to last on most Genesis lists I've seen but I like the psychedleic pop flavor of it. I did have to grow on me though.)AbacabWe Can't DanceCalling All Stations (Even though this is last on my list I still like it even though a lot of people don't) The only one not listed is the ep Spot the Pigeon since I never actually heard or owned it. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mosher Posted March 13, 2022 Share Posted March 13, 2022 Adding to the thrash with a nod to Death Angel, my favorite of the genre. Metallica Master Of PuppetsAnd Justice For AllRide The LightningDeath MagneticBlack AlbumHardwiredLoadKill 'em AllReloadSt. Anger Anthrax: Sound Of White NoisePersistence Of TimeAmong The LivingFor All KingsState Of EuphoriaStomp 442Worship MusicVol 8Spreading The DiseaseWe've Come For You AllFistful Of Metal Death Angel Relentless RetributionThe Art of DyingAct IIIThe Evil DivideHumanicideThe UltraviolenceThe Dream Calls For BloodKilling SeasonFrolic Through the Park 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Analog Cub Posted March 14, 2022 Share Posted March 14, 2022 The Pineapple Thief 1. Dissolution2. Your Wilderness3. Versions of the Truth4. Magnolia5. Someone Here is Missing6. All The Wars7. Tightly Unwound8. Variations on a Dream9. 10 Stories Down10. Little Man11. 13712. Abducted at Birth They got really good starting at Someone Here is Missing and had nowhere to go but up especially after Gavin Harrison jumped aboard. Everything pre-Tightly Unwound is too far into Radiohead or indie territory for me. Bruce Soord was definitely a late bloomer for songwriting Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ST3V Posted March 14, 2022 Author Share Posted March 14, 2022 (edited) ASIA 1. Asia [Only Time Will Tell]2. Phoenix [An Extraordinary Life]3. Silent Nation [Gone Too Far]4. XXX [Face On The Bridge]5. Astra [Voice Of America]6. Aqua [Love Under Fire]7. Aria [Anytime]8. Gravitas [Gravitas]9. Omega [Finger On The Trigger]10. Aura [On the Coldest Day in Hell]11. Arena [into The Arena/Arena]12. Alpha [Open Your Eyes] Had a real tough time with this one, still not fully confident about it around the 6-9 area. I did not expect to love this band as much as I do. I'm a big fan of Arena, and having it as the 2nd worst album says a lot. I don't know what it is about Alpha, I like it, and the music isn't inherently bad, its just that whenever I try to listen to it, I get bored with it. Still a decent album and ends with one of my favorite Asia songs. Edited March 14, 2022 by ST3V Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Super25Smasher Posted March 15, 2022 Share Posted March 15, 2022 Metallica: Master Of PuppetsAnd Justice For AllRide The LightningKill Em AllDeath MagneticHardwiredBlack AlbumReloadLoadSt. Anger Anthrax: Persistence Of TimeAmong The LivingSpreading The DiseaseFor All KingsWe've Come For You AllSound Of White NoiseWorship MusicState Of EuphoriaStomp 442Vol 8Fistful Of MetalI think I agree with your Metallica ranking. I might switch And Justice For All and Ride The Lightning, but that's pretty much my ranking Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Super25Smasher Posted March 15, 2022 Share Posted March 15, 2022 Boston 1. Boston [Foreplay/Long Time]2. Don't Look Back [A Man I'll Never Be]3. Walk On [Walk On Medley (Walkin' At Night - Walk On (Some More))]4. Third Stage [Cool The Engines]5. Corporate America [someone]6. Life, Love & Hope [Love Got Away] I feel like the Walk On Medley is just one big song split into parts (or thats just me justifying using it as my "favorite song" :D)If you switched Walk On and Third Stage, then you'd have my ranking 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ST3V Posted March 15, 2022 Author Share Posted March 15, 2022 Boston 1. Boston [Foreplay/Long Time]2. Don't Look Back [A Man I'll Never Be]3. Walk On [Walk On Medley (Walkin' At Night - Walk On (Some More))]4. Third Stage [Cool The Engines]5. Corporate America [someone]6. Life, Love & Hope [Love Got Away] I feel like the Walk On Medley is just one big song split into parts (or thats just me justifying using it as my "favorite song" :D)If you switched Walk On and Third Stage, then you'd have my rankingConsidering Walk On was the first Boston album I heard when I was little when my father would play his CD in the car, I may have a little bias towards it, but for me there was no hesitation to put Walk On over Third Stage. Seeing they, (or, Tom) had around 7 years to make the album I would've expected it to be a little better than it is, or, if anything, longer than it is. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
New_World_Man Posted March 15, 2022 Share Posted March 15, 2022 (edited) Yes I won't do all but I'll do most: RelayerClose To The EdgeFragileThe Yes AlbumGoing For the OneTales From Topographic OceansDramaTime And A WordTalkThe LadderBig GeneratorTormato90125YesMagnificationFly From HereUnionOpen Your EyesThe Quest The rest ( I still haven't heard H&E so it's not listed) Edited March 15, 2022 by New_World_Man 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
goose Posted March 16, 2022 Share Posted March 16, 2022 Boston 1. Boston [Foreplay/Long Time]2. Don't Look Back [A Man I'll Never Be]3. Walk On [Walk On Medley (Walkin' At Night - Walk On (Some More))]4. Third Stage [Cool The Engines]5. Corporate America [someone]6. Life, Love & Hope [Love Got Away] I feel like the Walk On Medley is just one big song split into parts (or thats just me justifying using it as my "favorite song" :D)If you switched Walk On and Third Stage, then you'd have my rankingWhat would your top Don't Look Back track be? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Super25Smasher Posted March 16, 2022 Share Posted March 16, 2022 Boston 1. Boston [Foreplay/Long Time]2. Don't Look Back [A Man I'll Never Be]3. Walk On [Walk On Medley (Walkin' At Night - Walk On (Some More))]4. Third Stage [Cool The Engines]5. Corporate America [someone]6. Life, Love & Hope [Love Got Away] I feel like the Walk On Medley is just one big song split into parts (or thats just me justifying using it as my "favorite song" :D)If you switched Walk On and Third Stage, then you'd have my rankingWhat would your top Don't Look Back track be?Feelin' Satisfied 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Todem Posted March 17, 2022 Share Posted March 17, 2022 We will do this very soon.....Rush, Dream Theater, Porcupine Tree and Black Crowes will be the first bands we do this with. Fun thread. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ST3V Posted March 22, 2022 Author Share Posted March 22, 2022 GOWAN 1. Strange Animal [(You're A) Strange Animal]2. Gowan [Oceania]3. Lost Brotherhood [The Dragon]4. ...but You Can Call Me Larry [Your Stone Walls]5. Great Dirty World [Moonlight Desires]6. The Good Catches Up [You'll Be With Me] Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
goose Posted March 22, 2022 Share Posted March 22, 2022 Boston 1. Boston [Foreplay/Long Time]2. Don't Look Back [A Man I'll Never Be]3. Walk On [Walk On Medley (Walkin' At Night - Walk On (Some More))]4. Third Stage [Cool The Engines]5. Corporate America [someone]6. Life, Love & Hope [Love Got Away] I feel like the Walk On Medley is just one big song split into parts (or thats just me justifying using it as my "favorite song" :D)If you switched Walk On and Third Stage, then you'd have my rankingWhat would your top Don't Look Back track be?Feelin' Satisfied:ebert: Great song! 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted March 22, 2022 Share Posted March 22, 2022 Supertramp i'm only including the Roger stuff. not really ovely familiar with the post stuff 1 Even in the Quietest Moments2. Crime of the Century3. Breakfast in America4. Crisis What Crisis5. Famous Last Words6. Indelibly Stamped7. Supertramp Mick 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted March 22, 2022 Share Posted March 22, 2022 Looks about right to me. I might swap Crime and Breakfast, but honestly those two are too close for me to call. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted March 22, 2022 Share Posted March 22, 2022 Looks about right to me. I might swap Crime and Breakfast, but honestly those two are too close for me to call. you know why Crime wins over breakfast for me.....it comes down to a song. Crime has Bloody Well Right. Which is one of those Rick Davies Steely Dan-ish Swagger bops. or Steely Dan is Supertramp-ish, lol Mick 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted March 22, 2022 Share Posted March 22, 2022 Looks about right to me. I might swap Crime and Breakfast, but honestly those two are too close for me to call. you know why Crime wins over breakfast for me.....it comes down to a song. Crime has Bloody Well Right. Which is one of those Rick Davies Steely Dan-ish Swagger bops. or Steely Dan is Supertramp-ish, lol Mick That is for sure the one thing Breakfast is Missing. Davies has a kind of funky romp on FLW though! 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
_hi_water._ Posted March 22, 2022 Share Posted March 22, 2022 Metallica 1. Master of Puppets2. Load3. Death Magnetic4. Hardwired5. Ride the Lightning6. Reload7 Kill em All8. Metallica (black album)9. And Justice for All10. St. shitstain In my recent re-listen both the black album and Justice fell off hard for me. MickMetallica? 1. AJFA2. RTL3. MOP4. Black5. KEA6. ReLoad7. Load haven't really heard the other three.Metallica: Master Of PuppetsAnd Justice For AllRide The LightningKill Em AllDeath MagneticHardwiredBlack AlbumReloadLoadSt. AngerMasterpieces: 1. Master Of Puppets2. ...And Justice For All3. Ride The Lightning4. Kill 'Em All5. Metallica (Black Album) Good: 6. Hardwired... To Self-Destruct7. Death Magnetic8. Load9. Reload Hold on, lemme google a synonym for diarrhea...Montezuma's Revenge: 10. St. Anger Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now