Rutlefan Posted August 21, 2018 Share Posted August 21, 2018 Way out in front (three pretty much perfect albums, with Hemi being the least perfect but still my favorite because when its good there's nothing else like it)...1. Hemispheres2. Moving Pictures3. PeW Leading the rest of their '70s albums...4. 21125. AFTK Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted September 8, 2018 Share Posted September 8, 2018 1. Vapor Trails2. A Farewell To Kings3. Hemispheres4. Moving Pictures5. 2112 Random that I put 2112 in that day...must have been high. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Texas King Posted September 8, 2018 Share Posted September 8, 2018 Today, tomorrow and probably always my top 5 will be: 1. Permanent Waves 2. Hemispheres 3. A Farewell to Kings 4. Moving Pictures 5. 2112 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
winter17 Posted September 9, 2018 Share Posted September 9, 2018 1. Permanent Waves2. Clockwork Angels 3. Moving Pictures4. Hemispheres5. Maybe 2112 or Signals, perhaps Power Windows, who knows Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Narps Posted September 9, 2018 Share Posted September 9, 2018 Today, tomorrow and probably always my top 5 will be: 1. Permanent Waves 2. Hemispheres 3. A Farewell to Kings 4. Moving Pictures 5. 2112All of the correct ones are there. Signals probably 5 and a half on my list... 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Texas King Posted September 9, 2018 Share Posted September 9, 2018 I guess this will increase my post count. 1. AFTK2. PeW2.5. MP2.75. Signals3. 21124. CA5. PoW You put non-classics Clockwork Angels and Power Windows over a classic Hemispheres? Can you explain me why? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted September 9, 2018 Share Posted September 9, 2018 (edited) I guess this will increase my post count. 1. AFTK2. PeW2.5. MP2.75. Signals3. 21124. CA5. PoW You put non-classics Clockwork Angels and Power Windows over a classic Hemispheres? Can you explain me why? He hasn't had his moment with Hemispheres yet...when that one hits it hits HARD! Saying that I am finding Clockwork Angels more and more of a masterpiece as time goes on! Played it twice yesterday and it astonished me, whereas before it sounded really middle of the road. To be honest the only album in his top seven (it's a foolish way to rate albums when it is obvious his top five doesmt feature the last two) that I would hesitate to out in is Signals. Saying that I would have Roll The Bones and Vapor Trails... To each their own! Edited September 9, 2018 by Segue Myles Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PermanentMovingSignals Posted September 9, 2018 Share Posted September 9, 2018 1. Moving Pictures2. Vapor Trails3. Power Windows4. Roll the Bones5. Permanent Waves 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
winter17 Posted September 10, 2018 Share Posted September 10, 2018 I guess this will increase my post count. 1. AFTK2. PeW2.5. MP2.75. Signals3. 21124. CA5. PoW You put non-classics Clockwork Angels and Power Windows over a classic Hemispheres? Can you explain me why? He hasn't had his moment with Hemispheres yet...when that one hits it hits HARD! Saying that I am finding Clockwork Angels more and more of a masterpiece as time goes on! Played it twice yesterday and it astonished me, whereas before it sounded really middle of the road. To be honest the only album in his top seven (it's a foolish way to rate albums when it is obvious his top five doesmt feature the last two) that I would hesitate to out in is Signals. Saying that I would have Roll The Bones and Vapor Trails... To each their own! La Villa is a masterpiece and Cygnus is a powerhouse that takes multiple listens to appreciate, in my opinion. So yes, it hits hard. Clockwork Angels is my second favorite because there so many tracks that are just phenomenal. I believe Neil said that it turned out to be the album he had always wanted to create or something like that. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Leanne Posted September 10, 2018 Share Posted September 10, 2018 1. A Farewell to Kings2. Rush3. Vapor Trails4. Moving Pictures5. Clockwork Angels It's hard just posting 5! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MalformedEarthborn Posted October 22, 2018 Share Posted October 22, 2018 1. CoS2. Hemi3. Presto4. CP5. T4E Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jnoble Posted October 22, 2018 Share Posted October 22, 2018 Forget the thin sounding mix for a second...if RTB had an entire album of songs as well written as Dreamline/Bravado/RTB/Ghost/WMT? instead of just those 5, easily a top 5 for me Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now