Chronos Posted December 9, 2016 Share Posted December 9, 2016 (edited) I've been playing nothing but ELP and early King Crimson since I learned of Greg Lake's passing a couple of days ago. My top ten, in approximate order: 1. Take a Pebble2. Jerusalem3. Karn Evil 94. Tarkus5. The Barbarian6. Still...You Turn Me On7. Toccata8. The Sage9. From the Beginning10. Knife-Edge Edited December 9, 2016 by Chronos 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cyclonus X-1 Posted December 9, 2016 Share Posted December 9, 2016 The Endless EnigmaTarkus Karn Evil 9Knife-EdgeWhen the Apple Blossoms Bloom...For YouJeremy BenderA Time and a PlaceThe Three FatesJerusalem Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mr. Not Posted December 9, 2016 Share Posted December 9, 2016 1. Knife-Edge2. Pictures At An Exhibition3. Karn Evil 94. Jeremy Bender5. Tarkus6. Take a Pebble7. Hoedown8. Trilogy9. From The Beginning 0. Benny The Bouncer 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
custom55 Posted December 9, 2016 Share Posted December 9, 2016 Living Sin From the Beginning Just Take A Pebble Lucky Man Tarkus Trilogy The Sage Infinite Space The Barbarian The Three Fates 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lorraine Posted December 9, 2016 Share Posted December 9, 2016 (edited) Never mind. I deleted my post. I think I need some rest. Whatever was I thinking? It must have been the keyboards that got me confused. Edited December 10, 2016 by Lorraine 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Union 5-3992 Posted December 9, 2016 Share Posted December 9, 2016 In no particular order TarkusKnife-EdgeKarn Evil 9TrilogyOh, My FatherFrom the BeginningBitches CrystalA Time and a PlaceFanfare for the Common ManTank Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wil1972 Posted December 9, 2016 Share Posted December 9, 2016 Lucky ManFrom the BeginningKarn Evil 9Bitches CrystalThe Endless EnigmaHoedownKnife EdgeWatching over YouStill... You Turn Me OnTarkus Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The K Man Posted December 10, 2016 Share Posted December 10, 2016 TarkusTrilogyTake a PebbleFrom the BeginningPiratesThe Endless EnigmaKnife-edgeRomeo and JulietLucky ManKara Evil 9 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mithrandir Posted December 10, 2016 Share Posted December 10, 2016 No particular order. TarkusBitches CrystalTiger in a spotlightFrom the BeginningKarn evil - 1st impression part 1Still...youi believe in father xmasFanfare Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
EagleMoon Posted December 10, 2016 Share Posted December 10, 2016 This is tough because I would probably put all of their albums before Love Beach at a fairly equal level. Maybe BSS slightly above the others. Though I will make a stab at making a list. 1. From The Beginning2. Karn Evil 9 both impressions 3. Tarkus 4. Hoedown5. Still...You Turn me On6. Toccata7. The Great Gates of Kiev8. Knife Edge9. Lucky Man10. C'est La Vie 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wayne Posted December 10, 2016 Share Posted December 10, 2016 If it was only sheer musicianship you were after: at their peak Keith, Carl and Greg were untouchable. I guess when Keith lost the huge orchestral sound, he kinda lost interest after that. Shame. http://www.agharta.net/Pr_pics/PR9_ELP.jpg in no particular order: Karn Evil 9Take A PebbleTarkusFrom The BeginningTrilogyToccataThe Endless EnigmaFanfare For the Common ManPiratesKnife Edge Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ytserush Posted December 11, 2016 Share Posted December 11, 2016 Listen to this stuff all the time (but I've been much stopped this week for obvious reasons) and but I guess I really forget this particular band only had 9 studio albums. Between the live albums, live compilations, compilations, official bootlegs it always seems like more. I suppose I also count Emerson Lake and Powell (sadly all gone now) and 3, but I guess many people wouldn't. Include the solo albums (I'll admit I've got the other projects that Emerson and Palmer were involved with, but not a single one with Lake (unless you count King Crimson (which I consider to be a Fripp enterprise since that's the way it seems to have evolved.) I suppose that's not likely to change. Wait...I also have Lake's performance with Asia in 1983. That might be my favorite performance of his outside of Emerson Lake and Palmer/Powell. In The Hot Seat is probably the only one I don't listen to as much as the others. Emerson's hands were giving him quite a bit of trouble at that time and I don't have fond memories of the band from that period. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now