Entre_Perpetuo Posted September 23, 2022 Share Posted September 23, 2022 On 9/5/2021 at 1:01 AM, Entre_Perpetuo said: Still haven't heard TE or NSD 1. Sabbath, Bloody Sabbath 2. Master Of Reality 3. Paranoid 4. Sabotage 5. Black Sabbath 6. Vol. 4 Those top three are basically perfect, the three below are just really good, though messy. I still stand by the ranking Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
_hi_water._ Posted September 23, 2022 Share Posted September 23, 2022 On 9/5/2021 at 1:01 AM, Entre_Perpetuo said: Still haven't heard TE or NSD 1. Sabbath, Bloody Sabbath 2. Master Of Reality 3. Paranoid 4. Sabotage 5. Black Sabbath 6. Vol. 4 Those top three are basically perfect, the three below are just really good, though messy. I'd recommend listening to Technical Ecstasy just for "You Won't Change Me" and "Dirty Women" alone. You're also missing out on bops like "Back Street Kids" and "Rock 'N' Roll Doctor" Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
_hi_water._ Posted September 23, 2022 Share Posted September 23, 2022 On 9/5/2021 at 1:01 AM, Entre_Perpetuo said: Still haven't heard TE or NSD 1. Sabbath, Bloody Sabbath 2. Master Of Reality 3. Paranoid 4. Sabotage 5. Black Sabbath 6. Vol. 4 Those top three are basically perfect, the three below are just really good, though messy. I can understand how Vol. 4 and Black Sabbath are messy, but Sabotage...? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted September 23, 2022 Share Posted September 23, 2022 30 minutes ago, _hi_water._ said: I'd recommend listening to Technical Ecstasy just for "You Won't Change Me" and "Dirty Women" alone. You're also missing out on bops like "Back Street Kids" and "Rock 'N' Roll Doctor" Eventually I’m sure I’ll pick them up. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted September 23, 2022 Share Posted September 23, 2022 27 minutes ago, _hi_water._ said: I can understand how Vol. 4 and Black Sabbath are messy, but Sabotage...? Less so than the others, it’s those really long tunes that start meandering a bit about 3/4 of the way through, usually after a big change in the groove to something a bit softer. It’s great playing and makes for a great listen, but I think is necessarily less tight than the three I ranked above it. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
treeduck Posted September 24, 2022 Author Share Posted September 24, 2022 On 10/22/2016 at 3:31 AM, treeduck said: 1. Paranoid 2. Sabbath Bloody Sabbath 3. Vol 4 4. Black Sabbath 5. Sabotage 6. Master of Reality 7. Never Say Die 8. Technical Ecstasy I've got a slight change to this ranking now: 1. Paranoid 2. Sabbath Bloody Sabbath 3. Vol 4 4. Black Sabbath 5. Master of Reality 6. Sabotage 7. Never Say Die 8. Technical Ecstasy 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bathory Posted September 30, 2022 Share Posted September 30, 2022 master of reality paranoid sabotage vol 4 debut sabbath bloody sabbath technical ecstasy never say die dont really dig 13 a lot, its not bad but it seems like kind of a nostalgia/cash grab thing 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bathory Posted September 30, 2022 Share Posted September 30, 2022 the first 6 are pretty much 5 star records, then theres a pretty big drop on technical ecstasy but its still better than def leppard or one of those gay bands 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now