-
Posts
3337 -
Joined
-
Last visited
Content Type
Profiles
Forums
Calendar
Posts posted by Bigbobby10
-
-
Will just say that Love - Forever changes is my favorite album of all time so ill go.
1. Love - Forever changes
2. Pink Floyd - Piper at the Gates of Dawn
3. The Doors - The Doors
-
-
Tomorrow I will do a long post of all the jazz fusions I love, and there are many that I would love to share, I did not read the whole thread so i may repeat, but for now, there is avery nice Jazz fusion album that came out this year worth checking out.
The Comet is Coming - Trust in the Lifeforce of the Deep Mystery
-
Well since the decade is closing, what are some of your highlight albums for this decade?
For me there are many, but some perfect ones (that will even have their own threads)
David Bowie - Blackstar (2016)
Sufjan Stevens - Carrie and Lowell (2015) *Might be my favorite album of the decade, very excited to talk about this more*
Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp a Butterfly (2015)
Danny Brown - Atrocity Exhibition (2016)
Flying Lotus - Cosmograma (2010)
Many many more amazing albums, but these are my 10/10 of the decade
- 4
-
Part 5: David Bowie
Albums:
The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders From Mars (1972)
Blackstar (2016)
Genre: Glam Rock, Pop Rock, Art Rock
David Bowie is one of my favorite artists of all time, and they so many albums that come so close to 10/10 to me including The Man Who Sold the World, Hunky Dory, Low, "Heroes". I put these 2 above the others because of the emotions I feel while listening to these albums. All the others are amazing, but I just feel completely different after listening to Ziggy and Blackstar.
I can honestly say also that I may like Blackstar more than Ziggy. Blackstar is one of my all time favorite albums and the confronting of his death is so sad and dark, yet beautiful in the way he expresses it. Its so hard to decide on my favorite songs from the 2 albums but I will try (and miss many)
If I had to choose 5 I would say:
1. Moonage Daydreamer
2. Starman
3. Rock n Roll Suicide
4. Blackstar
5.I Can't Give Everything Away
I am missing so many, but having to choose 5 is impossibly hard.
What are your favorites that I am missing?
- 2
-
I believe all their albums up to Sabotage are essentials, I don't care for Technical Ecstasy or Never Say Die! as much.
I will says there are a lot of songs I missed with their 10/10 albums. But hey their discography is filled with so many amazing songs.
- 1
-
Just here to make it to the first page, see you all at 25!
- 1
-
Could I tryna similar format to this? I like it!
Of course you can, I’m really interested in what u choose, I’ll be watching out for them
I may try "favourite bands" and do a brief summary on their discography, as I have a lot of love for bands and artists this forum isn't keen on
Im excited to get to my list of albums maybe less people on this site may know, for example my arcade fire album is super popular and amazing, but on this site it may be lesser known
-
Could I tryna similar format to this? I like it!
Of course you can, I’m really interested in what u choose, I’ll be watching out for them
-
If anyone else is a podcast person (I follow about 15-20 of them) I highly recommend Something About the Beatles. Lots of great topics covered.
I will have to check this out, been wanting to start listening to some podcasts, I guess a good way to start is with music.
- 1
-
Part 4: Black Sabbath
Albums:
Black Sabbath (1970)
Paranoid (1970)
Sabbath Bloody Sabbath (1973)
Genre: Heavy Metal, Hard Rock
Black Sabbath is in my top 3 favorite Metal Bands easily, and could even be my favorite metal band ever. We all know the genius of Paranoid and out of the 3, that is probably my favorite and most listened to album of the 3. Not a single song I don't enjoy (even planet caravan which is one of my favorite songs by them, highly underrated)
Black Sabbath is next, the dark and creepy cover fits with the first song so well. The who album is a joy, and NIB probably being my second favorite song by them (following Fairies Wear Boots)
Sabbath Bloody Sabbath is different from the other 2, using a lot more keyboards and strings and the flute, it brings a more progressive rock feeling to the album, and Ozzy's vocals on this album is incredible.
All 3 are just about perfect in my eyes.
An album that was close to making a 10/10 for me is Heaven and Hell, Ronnie James Dio is just an excellent vocalist and that album is just incredible, but not quite as amazing as the rest.
Favorite Songs from the 3 albums:
Black Sabbath
The Wizard
NIB
War Pigs
Planet Caravan
Electric Funeral
Fairies Wear Boots
Sabbath Bloody Sabbath
Killing Yourself to Live
I could pick many more just from these 3 albums, but I will stop there.
Do you agree with my choice? Or do you believe I have missed out on an album.
- 1
-
I would like to add 2 new albums released this week that are up in my favorites now
FKA Twigs - Magdalene
Mount Eerie - Lost wisdom Part 2
-
MMT is an interesting choice. Blue Jay Way and Flying are both subpar Beatles' tunes, which keeps it from being flawless. Abbey Road is a no brainer.
FWIW, I think both the white album and Sgt. Pepper are perfect albums. The white album, in particular. It's my favorite studio album ever.
I should be careful when I say flawless, because I really don't think an album can truly be flawless. But MMT is a 10/10 for me even though I wouldn't say flawless, I do agree about Blue Jay Way being kinda a dud, but the score stands for me.
- 1
-
I HATE MYSELF
I didn't realise Lizzo release Cuz I Love You this year
That's like, top two
Not an album I expected to like, but its really great, what great vocals she has
-
I also want to highlight Purple Mountains again
First time listening to an album with David Berman in it, he was also in Silver Jews
Unfortunately he took his own life in August this year.
An album I highly highly recommend for everyone.
R.I.P David Berman
-
Best of the Best:
Jai Paul Leak 04-13 (Bait Ones)
Tyler, the Creator - Igor
Weyes Blood - Titanic Rising
Purple Mountains - Purple Mountains
Amazing Albums:
Freddie Gibbs & Madlib - Bandana
Danny Brown - uknowhatimsayin¿
The Comet Is Coming - Trust in the Lifeforce of the Deep Mystery
Really good albums still worth checking out:
Lana Del Rey - Norman f***ing Rockwell!
King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard - Infest the Rats' Nest
Thom Yorke - ANIMA
Magma - Zëss : Le jour du néant
Jay Som - Anak Ko
Lizzo - Cuz I Love You
-
Part 3: The Beatles
Albums:
Magical Mystery Tour (1967)
Abbey Road (1969)
Genre: Psychedelic Pop, Pop Rock
I don't have to explain why The Beatles are amazing, but it may be interesting to see Magical Mystery Tour in here as one of my favorite albums. Not sure how to explain it either really.
I will say I do think Abbey Road is better and is indeed a flawless album, but I think both are just about perfect and are 10/10 for me.
Like I said before, there isnt much to explain for me, I guess its just the Beatles and these albums are the top for me.
Some albums that were close but I dont see exactly as 10/10 are The White Album and Sgt Pepper.
- 1
-
Part 2: Arcade Fire
Album: Funeral (2004)
Genre: Indie Rock, Chamber Pop, Art Rock
See? Canada is good for more than Rush.
But for real what an incredible album, this is an album (like many in my list) that looking into what was going on in their lives before this album was made.
The album is called funeral because each member of the band had someone close to them pass away before the release of the album.
Themes of death are all throughout the album, but also about growing up and changing as time goes on.
My favorite aspects of this album are definitely the use of violins and the vocals. This album really is incredible and I do recommend for all music lovers.
Its hard to chose a favorite song on here, but I would go with the first song, Neighborhood #1 (Tunnels). It sends the tone for the rest of the album, and Win Butler is a very emotional singer.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0b_IHjWXbuM
What do you all think of this album?
- 1
-
Finally!!!
I'm glad to see you, Bobby.
A long time coming for sure :D
Hopefully will be able to post more now.
- 2
-
Long time no see, I have been very very busy recently with school and work and all that fun stuff, but I have wanted to come back, so here is the start of my new series of threads.
I have listened to A LOT of music this past year and I want to share some of my favorites ever.
On my rating system, I have listened to over 1000+ albums and I have a total of 83 albums (currently) that I would say are a 10/10 masterpiece.
Obviously these will be my opinion and very bias to what I like. Some albums I will explain to why they are 10/10 and some not i will not.
Not sure how often I will do this but lets get started. (This will be done in alphabetical order)
Part 1: The Allman Brothers Band - At Fillmore East
One of the my favorite live albums ever and definitely one of the best (if not the best) jam band albums.
What an amazing guitar player Duane Allman was. Just an album that I never get sick of and enjoy to the max each and every time I listen to it.
Favorite Track: Whipping Post or Statesboro Blues
- 4
-
Just watched an interview with George, he said 5 prequels, some about 100 years before GOTs and some 5000 years before GOTs.
Interesting, so maybe Duncan the Tall and Egg will be a thing
-
I think the best choice for a prequel is Roberts rebellion, still have a lot of important characters that were in Game of Thrones, and with an interesting story.
Or maybe go with the books and do the Tales of Duncan the Tall and Egg, which takes place about 100 years before Game of Thrones.
-
I have a feeling there will be a sequel with these characters.
Tyrion's "ask me in 10 years" line. Plus, the open ended endings with Grey Worm, Arya, Jon in the North, etc.
I was wondering that about Jon and Arya as well. Aren't there supposed to be spinoff(s) already planned? I dunno.
There are going to be prequels, I think George said this is the end though for the series.
- 1
-
Not a bad ending, with the screw ups that happened throughout this season, the ending wasn't a complete disaster
- 1
Best Albums Of 2020
in Music Of The Spheres
Posted · Edited by Bigbobby10
Hi everyone, its been a while. Ive listened to a lot in 2020, so here we go.
Each category is just about in order
Top 10 Albums:
1. The Microphones - Microphones in 2020
2. Sufjan Stevens – The Ascension
3. Adrianne Lenker – Songs
4. The Weeknd – After Hours
5. Charli XCX - How I'm Feeling Now
6. Yves Tumor - Heaven to a Tortured Mind
7. Jessie Ware - What's Your Pleasure?
8. Against All Logic - 2017 – 2019
9. Freddie Gibbs & The Alchemist – Alfredo
10. Oranssi Pazuzu - Mestarin kynsi
Top 3 Songs:
Sufjan Stevens: My Rajneesh
Adrianne Lenker - Anything
Everything Everything – In Birdsong
Best Rock / Metal albums
The Strokes – The New Abnormal
Yves Tumor - Heaven to a Tortured Mind
Oranssi Pazuzu - Mestarin kynsi
Jeff Rosenstock - NO DREAM
Tame Impala -The Slow Rush
Fluisteraars – Bloem
Hum – Inlet
Dogleg – Melee
Best Pop Albums:
Sufjan Stevens - The Ascension (Became a BIG fan on him this year and last, my favorite now)
Charli XCX - How I'm Feeling Now
Jessie Ware - What's Your Pleasure?
Dan Deacon - Mystic Familiar
Dua Lipa - Future Nostalgia
Taylor Swift - Evermore
Perfume Genius - Set My Heart on Fire Immediately
Tennis – Swimmer
Best Folk Albums:
The Microphones - Microphones in 2020
Adrianne Lenker – Songs
Phoebe Bridgers – Punisher
アダンの風 - 青葉市子
Blake Mills - Mutable Set
Natalia Lafourcade - Un canto por México vol. 1
Best Hip Hop / R&B / Soul Albums
The Weeknd - After Hours
Freddie Gibbs & The Alchemist – Alfredo
Lianne La Havas - Lianne La Havas
Bladee – 333
Thundercat - It Is What It Is
Yung Lean – Starz
Run the Jewels - RTJ4
Mac Miller- Circles
Best Electronic Albums:
Against All Logic - 2017 – 2019
Nicolás Jaar – Cenizas
Sewerslvt - Draining Love Story
Best Jazz Albums:
Shabaka and the Ancestors - We Are Sent Here by History (Did not listen to much Jazz but this was the only big highlight)