briere2112
-
Posts
50 -
Joined
-
Last visited
Content Type
Profiles
Forums
Calendar
Posts posted by briere2112
-
-
While the Peert pronunciation is common in words ending in "ear", it is quite rare for words that end in "ear" plus another consonant. In that case, the Pert pronunciation is fairly common and that's probably why it is mispronounced so much. Notably, there aren't a ton of commonly used English words ending in this pattern that I could come up with.
Pert:
Earn/learn/yearn, Earl/pearl, heard, earth/dearth, search
Part:
Heart
Peert:
Beard
-
I vaguely remember occasionally visiting (lurking) another Rush forum before this one, probably early/mid 2000s but I don't know if that was TriNet or something else. I feel like there were polls for each album where you could click on the songs and it played a clip from the track. At the time I was mostly familiar with their earlier stuff and that was my introduction to some of the 80s/90s material. But this is really testing the limits of my memory and could be way off.
-
It comes down to the 76-82 period as expected. All of these are great, but I suppose I like Natural Science a bit less than the others. I would've gone with Freewill from that album personally.
- 1
-
I guess I'd rather Marathon go than Red Barchetta or Xanadu. But seriously, Earthshine needed to be gone first round.
- 4
-
Far Cry, I guess. I'd vote for Earthshine but seems like a waste when so many are saving it.
-
"Working Man" - yes
"By-Tor And The Snow Dog" - yes
"Bastille Day" - yes
"2112" - yes
"Xanadu" - yes
"La Villa Strangiato" - yes
"Natural Science" - no
"Red Barchetta" - no
"Subdivisions" - yes
"Distant Early Warning" - no
"Marathon" - yes
"Force Ten" - no
"Show Don't Tell" - no
"Dreamline" - yes
"Cut To The Chase" - no
"Driven" - yes
"Earthshine" - no
"Far Cry" - yes
"Headlong Flight" - yes
12/19 overall match, not bad.
Interestingly I went 7/9 with album polls I didn't vote in but only 5/10 for polls I did vote in (I started voting with GUP).
Maybe there is just more consensus in the earlier albums.
- 1
-
Natural Science isn't even the best track off Permanent Waves. Having said that, I won't be voting to eliminate it anytime soon.
- 1
-
I'm not a huge fan of this album, but it still has a few tracks I enjoy.
I chose to eliminate Good News First because it's one of the few in their whole catalog where I don't like Geddy's vocals.
-
Tough one, but I think Secret Touch might just edge out Earthshine for me.
-
Roll the Bones was the first to come to mind.
The narration in the Necromancer really drags that down for me.
- 2
-
Mission and Animate are a couple of my favorites.
-
Counterparts is one of my favorites but it does have one dud - The Speed of Love.
I really wish they had played Cut to the Chase live.
- 1
-
WHATI've never really cared for You Bet Your Life. It has always kind of reminded me of We Didn't Start the Fire, another song I dislike.
"WHAT" that I don't like it? Or you don't see the connection? Or that I don't like We Didn't Start the Fire? (Or all of the above? :D)
My aversion to We Didn't Start the Fire may have something to do with a school project where we each had to do a report on something mentioned in the song. I swear the teacher played that song a hundred times over.
-
Roll the Bones is another album like Presto where if I take about the top 5 songs it makes a good album, but unfortunately there are quite a few average or below average songs that bring it down. I won't say I dislike either album because they each have some great tunes, but both are inconsistent and could've used better production. I've noticed I prefer live versions of several Roll the Bones tracks, which is unusual since I almost always prefer studio versions.
I've never really cared for You Bet Your Life. It has always kind of reminded me of We Didn't Start the Fire, another song I dislike.
-
Tough call as I think both of these are great (actually all the top 5 are quite good IMO), but I'll vote to eliminate The Pass.
- 1
-
For me, about half the album is great and half is average to weak. I do find it is a very pleasant album to listen to, but some of the tracks I'd rarely listen to individually.
I've never gotten into Superconductor. I know some really like it but I can't seem to get into it. Anagram is fairly boring musically so I also went with that one.
-
Second Nature. It's ok but easily my least favorite of those remaining. I'm not entirely sure how I'd rank the rest though so this could soon become really difficult.
Mission's instrumental break and bridge is one of my absolute favorite Rush moments so I'll be defending that one for a while.
-
I think HYF has a number of really strongly crafted songs and features some of Neil's best lyrics, but the final two tracks have always seemed to bring it down. Of the two, I think Tai Shan is a little on the cheesy side so I'll go with that. High Water is more just uneventful.
-
Wait, with only three total votes cast either way MR is eliminated?"Grand Designs" and "Mystic Rhythms" have been eliminated,
Dumb.
Yeah, I don't really think it is ever logical for the song tied for fewest elimination votes to be eliminated. I think it'd make more sense for the immunity to only come into play for the songs with the most elimination votes. Say both had 5 elimination votes, but one had more immunity votes, that one would be safe and the other eliminated. Because I think people used their immunity votes to save the ones that got a lot of elimination votes rather than saving something that looks safe. Just a really weird system, but I like all of these songs fairly well so I guess it is fine.
- 2
-
August 15, 2004 Darien Lake for R30. I got into Rush sometime around 2000 but unfortunately couldn't go in 2002.
-
Power Windows is one of my favorite albums outside the 76-81 window and it is pretty consistent overall. I went with Manhattan Project - haven't been into that one as much lately.
-
Red Sector A, I guess? I don't know, this one is really tough, probably depends what I'm feeling like.
-
I like everything left but Kid Gloves is my least favorite so that got my vote. It is going to get tough for the final few I think.
- 1
-
I sat down and listened to this for the first time today (had heard potions before) and...man that was rough. I found the vocals to be like nails on a chalkboard on most tracks so the instrumentals were about the only ones I somewhat enjoyed. The spoken word stuff also just does nothing for me. Some of the guitar work was nice but usually ruined by vocals unfortunately.
Going with Mr. X for my favorite, although I didn't think it was anything that special. About 5/10 rating.
"Moving Pictures 40th Anniversary"
in Rush
Posted