pxr5
Members-
Posts
91 -
Joined
-
Last visited
Reputation
66 Very GoodAbout pxr5
- Birthday 10/20/1964
Contact Methods
-
Website URL
http://
Member Information
-
Location
Blackpool, England
Music Fandom
-
Number of Rush Concerts Attended
1
-
Last Rush Concert Attended
Permanent Waves
-
Favorite Rush Song
La Villa Strangiato
-
Favorite Rush Album
A Farewell to Kings
-
Best Rush Experience
Hearing CoS for the first time
-
Other Favorite Bands
Hawkwind, Radiohead, Judas Priest, The Smiths, The Cure, Mars Volta, Lambchop
-
Musical Instruments You Play
none
-
Bands You're Obsessing Over Right Now
pxr5 replied to Super25Smasher's topic in Music Of The Spheres
black midi - 3 phenomenal albums so far. Also enjoying Squid and Black Country, New Road -
I'm sure any PT fans are aware of the new album :dweez: https://porcupinetree.com/
-
Rush through to Signals.
-
A Farewell to Kings, Hemispheres, Permanent Waves
-
Power Windows, Hold Your Fire, Presto
-
When Hold Your Fire came out. I played the first track, binned it and didn't hear a new album until Snakes came out.
-
^ Yeah Claudio Sanchez would make a good replacement for Geddy in any circumstance. Love C&C too. The video was great tvm.
-
Dog Years
-
This is terribly sad news. RIP sir.
-
Least favourite are Power Windows and Hold Your Fire. Too poppy, too synthy.
-
This is exactly my view as well. I did perservere with PoW and HYF, But I didn't get passed the first track on HYF. P/G, PoW and HYF are my 3 least favourite albums. Don't get me wrong I liked P/G then and still do but the handwriting was on the wall. The fact that at 24 years old at the time that I didn't even bother to buy PoW tells me something. In retrospect half of it is really still quite good but that isn't what I had come to expect from my band... Sorry, my comments made me seem like I hated GUP. I don't dislike any Rush album, just those 3 are my least favourite. However, as I missed out a lot of Rush between HYF and Clockwork Angels I had some catching up to do.. So much so even though I now own all the albums in one guise or another I've just bought Sector 3. I've read these are the best masters, so if that's the case I'll get Sector's 1 and 2 too.
-
1. YYZ 2. The Camera Eye 3. Red Barchetta 4. Tom Sawyer 5. Limelight 6. Vital Signs 7. Witch Hunt
-
This is exactly my view as well. I did perservere with PoW and HYF, But I didn't get passed the first track on HYF. P/G, PoW and HYF are my 3 least favourite albums.
-
Hawkwind: Quark, Strangeness and Charm 25 Years On PXR5 Gary Numan: Tubeway Army Replicas The Pleasure Principle The The: Soul Mining Infected Mind Bomb
-
17 June 1980 for me. Manchester Apollo Permanent Waves tour. A spotty 16yo.