-
Posts
3921 -
Joined
-
Last visited
Content Type
Profiles
Forums
Calendar
Everything posted by apetersvt
-
My last several cars have not had CD players, but I still buy CDs for their level of semi-permanence. Digital music can be lost to magnetism or if online, to any number of financial/business/industry forces. But they can't take my CDs. The fact that car manufacturers are ditching CD players chaps my ass. Imho give me my CD player, you can shove your satellite radio. Was a bit upset when I realized that when I bought my car (about 4 years ago), it did not have a CD player. Not something I thought about during the test drive. Thought it was crazy that it didn't have a CD player and assumed all new cars had CD players. But I guess that's the new trend.
-
The Who: Albums Elimination (Round 2)
apetersvt replied to _hi_water._'s topic in Music Of The Spheres
This elimination isn't hard. -
6-minute+ songs NOT by RUSH, Floyd, Yes, Zep, Gen, Crimson, Queen
apetersvt replied to goose's topic in Music Of The Spheres
1. Grateful Dead - Terrapin Station (14:55) 2. Iron Maiden - Hallowed Be Thy Name (7:15) 3. the Who - Won't Get Fooled Again (8:32) 4. the Outlaws - Green Grass and High Tides (9:47) 5. Dream Theater - A Change of Seasons (23:09) 6. the Beatles - Hey Jude (7:11) 7. Molly Hatchet - Fall of the Peacemakers (8.02) 8. Alice Cooper - Halo Of Flies (8:21) 9. Violent Femmes - Never Tell (7:10) 10. Sisters of Mercy - Dominion (7.05) 11. the Cure - From the Edge of the Deep Green Sea (7:42) 12. Porcupine Tree - Anesthetize (17:42) 13. the Rolling Stones - You Can't Always Get What You Want (7:28) 14. Kansas - Song For America (10:03) 15. Dire Straits - Telegraph Road (14:18) 16. Judas Priest - Beyond the Realms of Death (6:53) 17. XTC - Jason and the Argonauts (6:07) 18. Neil Young - T-Bone (9:13) 19. Jethro Tull - Thick As A Brick (43:46) 20. Soundgarden - Searching With My Good Eye Closed (6:31) 21. Bob Dylan - Highlands (16:33) 22. Manowar - Battle Hymn (6:55) 23. Smashing Pumpkins - X.Y.U. (7:04) 24. Megadeth - Holy Wars (the Punishment Due) (6:39) 25. Midnight Oil - Scream In Blue (6:22) 26. Mother Love Bone - Chloe Dancer/Crown of Thorns (8:19) 27. Boston - Foreplay/Long Time (7:48) 28. Bruce Springsteen and the E Street Band - Rosalita (Come Out Tonight) (7:04) 29. Triumph - the City: War March/El Duende Agonizante/Minstrel's Lament (9:32) 30. Def Leppard - Overture (7:40) 31. Scorpions - Still Loving You (6:27) 32. Haken - Cockroach King (8:14) 33. Jane's Addiction - Three Days (10:50) 34. Blackfoot - Highway Song (7:13) 35. David Bowie - Blackstar (9:57) 36. Styx - Clair De Lune/Ballerina (7:09) 37. Muse - New Born (6:03) 38. Tool - Schism (6:47) 39. James Gang - the Bomber: Closet Queen/Bolero/Cast Your Fate to the Wind (7:03) 40. the Allman Brothers Band - In Memory of Elizabeth Reed (6:54) 41. Gowan - A Criminal Mind (7:21) 42. the Moody Blues - Nights In White Satin (7:38) 43. White Stripes - Ball and Biscuit (7:20) 44. Meatloaf - Paradise By the Dashboard Light (8:28) 45. AC/DC - Overdose (6:10) 46. Velvet Underground - Heroin (7:12) 47. Gov't Mule - Thorazine Shuffle (6:46) 48. Toto - Hydra (7:30) 49. Fairport Convention - A Sailor's Life (11:14) 50. UFO - Rock Bottom (6:32) 51. Uriah Heep - the Magician's Birthday (10:28) 52. Black Country Communion - too Late For the Sun (11:21) 53. Metallica - One (7:26) 54. Iron Butterfly - In-A-Gadda-Da-Vida (17:05) 55. the Doors - the End (11:43) 56. Devin Townsend - Funeral (8:06) 57. the Firm - Midnight Moonlight (9:14) 58. Voivod - Killing Technology (7:33) 59. Deep Purple - Child In Time (10:18) 60. Joe Walsh - Life's Been Good (8:56) 61. Mastodon - Hearts Alive (13:40) 62. Ghost - Cirice (6:02) 63. Elder - Halcyon (12:48) 64. Ten Years After - Love Like A Man (7:38) 65. Liquid Tension Experiment - Acid Rain (6:36) 66. Bad Company - Shooting Star (6:17) 67. Frank Zappa - Inca Roads (8:45) 68 The Rolling Stones - Midnight Rambler (6:53) 69. Buffalo Springfield - Broken Arrow (6:13) 70. Def Leppard - Rocket (6:34) 71. Wishbone Ash - Time Was (9:42) 72. Prince - Automatic (9:27) 73. UFO - Love to Love (7:38) 74. The Black Crowes - Thorn In My Pride (6:03) 75. Zebra - The La La Song (6:12) 76. Chicago Transit Authority - Introduction (6:35) 77. Television - Marquee Moon (10:38) 78. The Wildhearts - Sky Babies (12:10) 79. Neil Young - Shots (7:14) 80. The Rolling Stones - Slave (6:33) 81. Band Of Gypsys - Machine Gun - 12:39 82. Angel - Long Time (7:02) 83. Buzzcocks - I Believe (7:08) 84. Derek And The Dominos - Layla (7:05) Wanted to get some Clapton in the list - could have gone with Keep On Growing, Anyday, Tell The Truth, or Spoonfull instead. -
6-minute+ songs NOT by RUSH, Floyd, Yes, Zep, Gen, Crimson, Queen
apetersvt replied to goose's topic in Music Of The Spheres
81. Band Of Gypsys - Machine Gun - 12:39 (can't believe Hendrix hasn't made it on here yet). This one or Voodoo Chile. -
6-minute+ songs NOT by RUSH, Floyd, Yes, Zep, Gen, Crimson, Queen
apetersvt replied to goose's topic in Music Of The Spheres
I got two Terrapins from the Dead and Company shows I attended this year (Philly and Charlotte). Also made it to DC, Hershey, and Atlanta. -
6-minute+ songs NOT by RUSH, Floyd, Yes, Zep, Gen, Crimson, Queen
apetersvt replied to goose's topic in Music Of The Spheres
1. Grateful Dead - Terrapin Station (14:55) 2. Iron Maiden - Hallowed Be Thy Name (7:15) 3. the Who - Won't Get Fooled Again (8:32) 4. the Outlaws - Green Grass and High Tides (9:47) 5. Dream Theater - A Change of Seasons (23:09) 6. the Beatles - Hey Jude (7:11) 7. Molly Hatchet - Fall of the Peacemakers (8.02) 8. Alice Cooper - Halo Of Flies (8:21) 9. Violent Femmes - Never Tell (7:10) 10. Sisters of Mercy - Dominion (7.05) 11. the Cure - From the Edge of the Deep Green Sea (7:42) 12. Porcupine Tree - Anesthetize (17:42) 13. the Rolling Stones - You Can't Always Get What You Want (7:28) 14. Kansas - Song For America (10:03) 15. Dire Straits - Telegraph Road (14:18) 16. Judas Priest - Beyond the Realms of Death (6:53) 17. XTC - Jason and the Argonauts (6:07) 18. Neil Young - T-Bone (9:13) 19. Jethro Tull - Thick As A Brick (43:46) 20. Soundgarden - Searching With My Good Eye Closed (6:31) 21. Bob Dylan - Highlands (16:33) 22. Manowar - Battle Hymn (6:55) 23. Smashing Pumpkins - X.Y.U. (7:04) 24. Megadeth - Holy Wars (the Punishment Due) (6:39) 25. Midnight Oil - Scream In Blue (6:22) 26. Mother Love Bone - Chloe Dancer/Crown of Thorns (8:19) 27. Boston - Foreplay/Long Time (7:48) 28. Bruce Springsteen and the E Street Band - Rosalita (Come Out Tonight) (7:04) 29. Triumph - the City: War March/El Duende Agonizante/Minstrel's Lament (9:32) 30. Def Leppard - Overture (7:40) 31. Scorpions - Still Loving You (6:27) 32. Haken - Cockroach King (8:14) 33. Jane's Addiction - Three Days (10:50) 34. Blackfoot - Highway Song (7:13) 35. David Bowie - Blackstar (9:57) 36. Styx - Clair De Lune/Ballerina (7:09) 37. Muse - New Born (6:03) 38. Tool - Schism (6:47) 39. James Gang - the Bomber: Closet Queen/Bolero/Cast Your Fate to the Wind (7:03) 40. the Allman Brothers Band - In Memory of Elizabeth Reed (6:54) 41. Gowan - A Criminal Mind (7:21) 42. the Moody Blues - Nights In White Satin (7:38) 43. White Stripes - Ball and Biscuit (7:20) 44. Meatloaf - Paradise By the Dashboard Light (8:28) 45. AC/DC - Overdose (6:10) 46. Velvet Underground - Heroin (7:12) 47. Gov't Mule - Thorazine Shuffle (6:46) 48. Toto - Hydra (7:30) 49. Fairport Convention - A Sailor's Life (11:14) 50. UFO - Rock Bottom (6:32) 51. Uriah Heep - the Magician's Birthday (10:28) 52. Black Country Communion - too Late For the Sun (11:21) 53. Metallica - One (7:26) 54. Iron Butterfly - In-A-Gadda-Da-Vida (17:05) 55. the Doors - the End (11:43) 56. Devin Townsend - Funeral (8:06) 57. the Firm - Midnight Moonlight (9:14) 58. Voivod - Killing Technology (7:33) 59. Deep Purple - Child In Time (10:18) 60. Joe Walsh - Life's Been Good (8:56) 61. Mastodon - Hearts Alive (13:40) 62. Ghost - Cirice (6:02) 63. Elder - Halcyon (12:48) 64. Ten Years After - Love Like A Man (7:38) 65. Liquid Tension Experiment - Acid Rain (6:36) 66. Bad Company - Shooting Star (6:17) 67. Frank Zappa - Inca Roads (8:45) 68 The Rolling Stones - Midnight Rambler (6:53) 69. Buffalo Springfield - Broken Arrow (6:13) 70. Def Leppard - Rocket (6:34) 71. Wishbone Ash - Time Was (9:42) 72. Prince - Automatic (9:27) 73. UFO - Love to Love (7:38) 74. The Black Crowes - Thorn In My Pride (6:03) -
6-minute+ songs NOT by RUSH, Floyd, Yes, Zep, Gen, Crimson, Queen
apetersvt replied to goose's topic in Music Of The Spheres
Just seeing this thread and I was gonna post some Allmans but glad to see you did. My license plate is L1Z REED (was HMSPHRS before I switched it) -
6-minute+ songs NOT by RUSH, Floyd, Yes, Zep, Gen, Crimson, Queen
apetersvt replied to goose's topic in Music Of The Spheres
Love the bassline in Thorazine Shuffle. Just found out there will be no Christmas Jam this year. Haven't seen Mule since the New Year's run in 2019. -
Pink Floyd: Albums Elimination (Round 9)
apetersvt replied to _hi_water._'s topic in Music Of The Spheres
Was a little surprised Division Bell beat out Meddle. I seem to be aligned with the majority on this one so far saving Animals and eliminating The Wall. As hi_water said, it's gonna be tough to vote to eliminate any one of (DSotM, Animals, WYWH) the next two rounds. For me, they are pretty much equal in their awesomeness. I do claim Animals to be my favorite, so I might have to flip a coin between the other two for the next round. -
Ditto
-
Assuming 90125 is the next one out, I am pleased to see that my top 4 albums are the final four. Guessing these are probably the majority of people's top 4 as well.
-
Blue Oyster Cult: Albums Eliminations (Round 1)
apetersvt replied to _hi_water._'s topic in Music Of The Spheres
I only own two of their albums plus a live one (bootleg I think - from Cap Center in DC). So I'm with you in that I won't be voting. -
I enjoyed the show in Richmond, VA. Pretty sure I would have not gone had their not been the AFtK set. Had seen Primus 3 times previously. Twice opening for Rush and once headlining (Halloween 93 in Radford, VA). Leaving the venue, I ran into the keyboard player for one of the local bands I go see quite often and chatted with him. He was not pleased at all with the performance. He said that Primus was his favorite band and that they gave little/no effort that night. I was just happy to get some live Rush so it was all good to me.
-
Pink Floyd: Albums Elimination (Round 1)
apetersvt replied to _hi_water._'s topic in Music Of The Spheres
Don't think I've ever heard Endless River so I voted for that for elimination. Even on acid, I still didn't get Piper At The Gates, so I voted for that too. Gonna be pulling for Meddle and Animals to win. -
Led Zeppelin: Albums Elimination (Round 2)
apetersvt replied to _hi_water._'s topic in Music Of The Spheres
My thoughts exactly. -
Led Zeppelin: Albums Elimination (Round 1)
apetersvt replied to _hi_water._'s topic in Music Of The Spheres
Rain Song and No Quarter are two of my favorite songs of all time. But Dancing Days and D'yer Maker (and the Crunge somewhat) don't do anything for me and thus drag the album down a bit -
Led Zeppelin: Albums Elimination (Round 1)
apetersvt replied to _hi_water._'s topic in Music Of The Spheres
Nice to see elimination voting for a band to which I own all the albums. I haven't felt qualified to vote in many of the other recent ones. For me ITtOD is the obvious first vote, with Presence being 2nd. After that it's going to be real tough. All so good. I and III are probably my co-fave's. -
Going tonight (Richmond, VA). Black Mountain opening up. Was supposed to be Wolfmother but they had visa issues. I have seen Wolfmother before though. Black Mountain seems to be a lot like Pink Floyd from a couple of youtube videos I checked out.
-
Good idea. I would have a hard time playing because 90 percent of the music I own is from 67-78. Don't have much from the last 20 years.
-
What are some "non-heyday" albums you love?
apetersvt replied to The Analog Cub's topic in Music Of The Spheres
Good thread idea. Clockwork Angels is certainly on my list. Will add: Allman Brothers - Where It All Begins Black Crowes - Warpaint Neil Young - Harvest Moon -
Thinking I should go ahead and get a hotel for New Years at MSG just in case it happens and we score tickets. Easy to cancel if it doesn't happen. My buddy who is the huge Phish fan is going through a divorce (30 years together) so getting permission from the significant other is no longer a concern for him.
-
TRF's 120 greatest power ballads of all time!
apetersvt replied to Entre_Perpetuo's topic in Music Of The Spheres
66. She Talks To Angels - The Black Crowes- 142 replies
-
- 1
-
- power ballad mania
- fighting for love
-
(and 1 more)
Tagged with:
-
TRF's 120 greatest power ballads of all time!
apetersvt replied to Entre_Perpetuo's topic in Music Of The Spheres
Since we are on the Rush Forum, I'm thinking it is about time that Rush made the list. 57. Tears - Rush Cute girl in high school that I had a crush on and gave a ride home to school every day liked Tears, so this song makes me think of her.- 142 replies
-
- 1
-
- power ballad mania
- fighting for love
-
(and 1 more)
Tagged with:
-
TRF's 120 greatest power ballads of all time!
apetersvt replied to Entre_Perpetuo's topic in Music Of The Spheres
Certainly this one comes to mind a lot for me as well thinking about power ballads. The other guitar player in my band is going through a divorce with his wife of almost 30 years...named Beth. So during our garage band sessions at their house, we would have to play this for her semi-regularly. Guessing this won't be in the setlist any longer.- 142 replies
-
- 2
-
- power ballad mania
- fighting for love
-
(and 1 more)
Tagged with: