Malignant Narcissist Posted September 16, 2021 Share Posted September 16, 2021 AC/DC - Flick of the Switch Does that count? Many would argue that their heyday ended with For those about to Rock or even Back in Black. Some may say that Bon Scott era was the heyday. But this album seems to go under the radar and I like all tracks except 1.The follow up Fly on the Wall was a let down from what I can remember of it and I lost interest in the albums after that. I will check them out at some point.. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
apetersvt Posted September 16, 2021 Share Posted September 16, 2021 Good thread idea. Clockwork Angels is certainly on my list. Will add:Allman Brothers - Where It All BeginsBlack Crowes - WarpaintNeil Young - Harvest Moon Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
goose Posted September 16, 2021 Share Posted September 16, 2021 Doobie Brothers - CyclesJethro Tull - Crest of a Knave 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
grep Posted September 16, 2021 Share Posted September 16, 2021 The album Cheap Trick put out earlier this year is excellent. The last 3 since 2015 have been fantastic, IMO. (Not counting the Xmas record, which is good too) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
grep Posted September 16, 2021 Share Posted September 16, 2021 AC/DC - Flick of the Switch Does that count? Many would argue that their heyday ended with For those about to Rock or even Back in Black.Some may say that Bon Scott era was the heyday. But this album seems to go under the radar and I like all tracks except 1.The follow up Fly on the Wall was a let down from what I can remember of it and I lost interest in the albums after that. I will check them out at some point.. The new one sounds like classic ACDC - I think you''ll like it. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted September 16, 2021 Share Posted September 16, 2021 Donold Fagen-Sunken Condos. this album is so much better than the 2 later period Dan albums. it's awesome, Mick Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rick N. Backer Posted September 16, 2021 Share Posted September 16, 2021 The Stones - Tattoo You, Voodoo Lounge and A Bigger Bang McCartney - Flaming Pie - McCartney III Black Sabbath - Dehumanizer AC/DC - Power Up Aerosmith - Pump Judas Priest - Firepower Iron Maiden - The Book of Souls, Senjutsu 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
driventotheedge Posted September 16, 2021 Share Posted September 16, 2021 Allman Brothers - Where It All Begins Great call 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Timbale Posted September 16, 2021 Share Posted September 16, 2021 Very interesting topic. I'm sure there are a bunch, but top of my head - Elvis Costello - When I Was Cruel (which is now 20 years old, jesus) Tom Waits - Mule Variations (I don't think this is considered during his heyday) The Who - WHO I love this record. Neil Young - Prairie Wind I would list a Bob Dylan album...but it seems that he just continually revives his heyday over and over again... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
invisible airwave Posted September 16, 2021 Share Posted September 16, 2021 The Fox by Sir Elton is underrated and his best without Taupin. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
laughedatbytime Posted September 16, 2021 Share Posted September 16, 2021 Van Halen III Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
thizzellewashington Posted September 17, 2021 Share Posted September 17, 2021 Depeche Mode - Sounds Of The UniverseSounds of the Universe is good but if I'm going post-peak Depeche Mode, I'm going Playing the Angel all day. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
thizzellewashington Posted September 17, 2021 Share Posted September 17, 2021 Once upon a time Pink Floyd's Animals would qualify, but it's gained a lot of momentum / popularity in the past decade or two. But if I'm being honest, I was part of that early wave of people revisiting and falling in love with the recording a second time. Now and Zen - Robert Plant (?) [many Zep fans loath some of his solo work]Once upon a time Pink Floyd's Animals would qualify, but it's gained a lot of momentum / popularity in the past decade or two. But if I'm being honest, I was part of that early wave of people revisiting and falling in love with the recording a second time. Now and Zen - Robert Plant (?) [many Zep fans loath some of his solo work] Just Principle of Moments I have time for.Plant's 80s and 90s solo stuff is hit or miss for me but his 21st century work has largely been quite good. I particularly love his album Mighty Rearranger from 2005 and his most recent album, Carry Fire. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
thizzellewashington Posted September 17, 2021 Share Posted September 17, 2021 Songs From The West Coast-Elton JohnThis is a great call, too. Elton's stuff in the last 20 years has mostly been pretty good. He stopped trying to follow current pop trends and got back to his bread and butter. His 2013 album "The Diving Board" I like a lot. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted September 17, 2021 Share Posted September 17, 2021 The Stones - Tattoo You, Voodoo Lounge and A Bigger Bang McCartney - Flaming Pie - McCartney III Black Sabbath - Dehumanizer AC/DC - Power Up Aerosmith - Pump Judas Priest - Firepower Iron Maiden - The Book of Souls, Senjutsu I say Aerosmith had 2 heydays. Debut through Draw The Line and Permanent Vacation through Get A Grip. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
taurus Posted September 17, 2021 Share Posted September 17, 2021 Motorhead - 1916Jethro Tull - Broadsword and the BeastAlice Cooper - The Last Temptation Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cyclonus X-1 Posted September 17, 2021 Share Posted September 17, 2021 Yes -- The LadderGentle Giant -- The Missing PieceJethro Tull -- Roots to BranchesHelmet -- Size MattersAmon Duul II -- VortexJudas Priest -- Redeemer of SoulsDeep Purple -- Whoosh!Camel -- Dust and DreamsBlue Oyster Cult -- Heaven Forbid Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
invisible airwave Posted September 21, 2021 Share Posted September 21, 2021 Songs From The West Coast-Elton JohnThis is a great call, too. Elton's stuff in the last 20 years has mostly been pretty good. He stopped trying to follow current pop trends and got back to his bread and butter. His 2013 album "The Diving Board" I like a lot. Great video performance for his leadoff single by Robert Downey Jr.. Knowing what he went through back then, that wasn't acting. Love that Sir Elton went back to a timeless sound of yore while sounding modern at the same time. Not all of Neil Young's Geffen albums are bad. Life from 1987 is quite underrated and even though it got good reviews, I'd add Prairie Wind as a personal favorite of mine from the post 90s. I'd also add the two 80s Dylan albums I actually like, Infidels and Oh Mercy. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now