HemiBeers Posted June 23, 2019 Share Posted June 23, 2019 (edited) Let's put a different twist on this. The top 5 songs you were stuck with on a Desert Island that you're so sick of that you still wouldn't listen to them. Stairway to HeavenHotel CaliforniaMore Than a FeelingFree BirdBaby I Love Your Way..even with Bob Mayo on keyboards...Bob Mayo. Edited June 23, 2019 by HemiBeers 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
goose Posted June 23, 2019 Share Posted June 23, 2019 #1. Pretty much anything by Guns n Roses#2. Pretty much anything by Aerosmith#3. Pretty much anything by Bob Seger#4. Pretty much anything by Quiet Riot#5. Pretty much anything Twisted Sister. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted June 23, 2019 Share Posted June 23, 2019 1. anything by Justin Beiber2. Call Me Maybe by Carly Rae Jepson3. anything by One Direction4. anything by Taylor Swift (sorry Segue)5. Closer by The Chainsmokers 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
HemiBeers Posted June 23, 2019 Author Share Posted June 23, 2019 #1. Pretty much anything by Guns n Roses#2. Pretty much anything by Aerosmith#3. Pretty much anything by Bob Seger#4. Pretty much anything by Quiet Riot#5. Pretty much anything Twisted Sister.Like 4 of these, but Aerosmith? Harsh! Gotta spin me some Toys in the Attic. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
invisible airwave Posted June 23, 2019 Share Posted June 23, 2019 Insert 90 something percent of pop music in the past two decades. Nothing but kiddie Disney crap. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
goose Posted June 23, 2019 Share Posted June 23, 2019 #1. Pretty much anything by Guns n Roses#2. Pretty much anything by Aerosmith#3. Pretty much anything by Bob Seger#4. Pretty much anything by Quiet Riot#5. Pretty much anything Twisted Sister.Like 4 of these, but Aerosmith? Harsh! Gotta spin me some Toys in the Attic.I consider not enjoying Aerosmith one of my great failures as a listener. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Fordgalaxy Posted June 23, 2019 Share Posted June 23, 2019 Radar Love Layla Stairway To Heaven Sweet Home Alabama Slow Ride 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted June 23, 2019 Share Posted June 23, 2019 1. Journey-Don't Stop Beleaving2. Lynyrd Skynyrd Sweet Home Alabama.3. Eagles-Hotel California4. The Beatles-Hey Jude5. Lynyrd Skynyrd -Free Bird (i don't care if it has the classic solo) Mick Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted June 23, 2019 Share Posted June 23, 2019 Honestly? Anything off Queen's greatest hits, anything by Queen really. I respect them, I value their talent, I am glad they make people happy. They get on my nerves. Eugh. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
custom55 Posted June 23, 2019 Share Posted June 23, 2019 (edited) #1. Pretty much anything by Guns n Roses#2. Pretty much anything by Aerosmith#3. Pretty much anything by Bob Seger#4. Pretty much anything by Quiet Riot#5. Pretty much anything Twisted Sister.Like 4 of these, but Aerosmith? Harsh! Gotta spin me some Toys in the Attic. Love me All of Aerosmith ( except Crazy ) Edited June 23, 2019 by custom55 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
custom55 Posted June 23, 2019 Share Posted June 23, 2019 freebird - lynyrd skynyrd ( lower case ) I'm not in Love - 10cc Live at Let Die - GnR November Rain - GnR Crazy - Aerosmith ... many many more 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted June 23, 2019 Share Posted June 23, 2019 Honestly? Anything off Queen's greatest hits, anything by Queen really. I respect them, I value their talent, I am glad they make people happy. They get on my nerves. Eugh. Saw that coming. Although I thought you liked the first two albums? 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
blueschica Posted June 23, 2019 Share Posted June 23, 2019 (edited) I listened to all of these so much that I really am good and tired of them; it makes it hard for me to judge their musicality anymore. #1- Hotel California and nearly all of the Eagles. A friend and I shared a ride to the airport once, with an acquaintance. Airport was 2 hours away and he owned ONE piece of music- the Eagles Greatest Hits. We still remember that as the trip from Hell . . . #2- The Doors My sister played them daily for ages; I got tired of Jim Morrison's voice. #3- I guess it's emo music? My daughter used to listen to tons of it. So depressing and no good guitar! #4- Kashmir by Led Zeppelin (Sorry everyone. Way overplayed back in the day and the slow pace used to bother me even then, it's dirge like to me.) #5- I'm with Fordgalaxy! Slow Ride! Foghat always sounded like a not that good of a garage band to me. Edited June 23, 2019 by blueschica 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tangy Posted June 24, 2019 Share Posted June 24, 2019 (edited) Well i love a lot the tunes listed above.Foghat,skynyrd,the eagles, etc etc That shit was drilled into my head years ago Just based on songs i hear on classic rock radio i present these turds for your aural displeasure Love in a elevator They dont write em like that no moreI hate myself for loving youOn the darksideTurn up the radio Edited June 24, 2019 by tangy 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted June 24, 2019 Share Posted June 24, 2019 Honestly? Anything off Queen's greatest hits, anything by Queen really. I respect them, I value their talent, I am glad they make people happy. They get on my nerves. Eugh. Saw that coming. Although I thought you liked the first two albums? Never need to hear them again. But I've come to respect them, but the last year especially, with that film out, it's been unbearable avoiding them. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tangy Posted June 24, 2019 Share Posted June 24, 2019 #1. Pretty much anything by Guns n Roses#2. Pretty much anything by Aerosmith#3. Pretty much anything by Bob Seger#4. Pretty much anything by Quiet Riot#5. Pretty much anything Twisted Sister.Like 4 of these, but Aerosmith? Harsh! Gotta spin me some Toys in the Attic.I consider not enjoying Aerosmith one of my great failures as a listener. Seger has got some great tunes. Bouncy singer songwriter shit that i can relate too. I wanna rock! 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
goose Posted June 24, 2019 Share Posted June 24, 2019 Radar Love Layla Slow Ride:goodone: 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ReRushed Posted June 24, 2019 Share Posted June 24, 2019 Bohemian Rhapsody We Will Rock You We Are The Champions Imagine Stairway to Heaven 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Blue J Posted June 24, 2019 Share Posted June 24, 2019 1. Journey-Don't Stop Beleaving This one is absolutely at the top of my list, too. Radar Love also was mentioned, ditto that. Hotel California, yep I don’t know, there are so many turds, aren’t there? I thought that was why it’s great to be able to just listen to what we choose to, in this day and age. I haven’t listened to commercial radio in more than 25 years now. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rutlefan Posted June 24, 2019 Share Posted June 24, 2019 With the exception of Allentown, anything by Billy Joel. I can't explain it but I'm allergic to the guy. Most '80s hair metal. Almost any pop country song peddling schlock nostalgia with "small town" or "home town" in the title, or any that mention dating one's high school sweetheart who of course was a cheerleader (and the singer was probably the quarterback, whether he really was or not, when he wasn't fishing with his friends, or maybe his dad; and he drove an old pickup with just the right amount of rust). I'd listen to death metal before these. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
goose Posted June 24, 2019 Share Posted June 24, 2019 1. Journey-Don't Stop Beleaving This one is absolutely at the top of my list, too. Radar Love also was mentioned, ditto that. Hotel California, yep I don’t know, there are so many turds, aren’t there? I thought that was why it’s great to be able to just listen to what we choose to, in this day and age. On demand streaming is fantastic! 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Blue J Posted June 24, 2019 Share Posted June 24, 2019 1. Journey-Don't Stop Beleaving This one is absolutely at the top of my list, too. Radar Love also was mentioned, ditto that. Hotel California, yep I don’t know, there are so many turds, aren’t there? I thought that was why it’s great to be able to just listen to what we choose to, in this day and age. On demand streaming is fantastic! I’m still fairly old-school...I’ve never even used a streaming service, but I have about 400 albums on my iPod, and I can make a bunch of different playlists and so forth from those. That’s about as far as I’ve gone, where technology is concerned. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
goose Posted June 24, 2019 Share Posted June 24, 2019 1. Journey-Don't Stop Beleaving This one is absolutely at the top of my list, too. Radar Love also was mentioned, ditto that. Hotel California, yep I don’t know, there are so many turds, aren’t there? I thought that was why it’s great to be able to just listen to what we choose to, in this day and age. On demand streaming is fantastic! I’m still fairly old-school...I’ve never even used a streaming service, but I have about 400 albums on my iPod, and I can make a bunch of different playlists and so forth from those. That’s about as far as I’ve gone, where technology is concerned.I have amazon prime, so I use their app quite a bit. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lorraine Posted June 24, 2019 Share Posted June 24, 2019 I haven't listened to the radio in almost thirty yeas, and didn't listen to ANY music for twenty, so this is a hard one. All of these songs are entwined with memories, so its hard to divorce one from the other sometimes. Have to think about this. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vaportrailer Posted June 27, 2019 Share Posted June 27, 2019 5 songs I never need to hear again: "In the Year 2525" - Zager & Evans"In the Summertime" - Mungo Jerry"Wasn't That a Party" - The Rovers"What If God Was One of Us?" - Joan Osborne"MacArthur Park" - anyone "suck suck suck suuuck!" 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now