Entre_Perpetuo Posted December 8, 2018 Author Share Posted December 8, 2018 1. Aerosmith - Rocks2. The Rolling Stones - Let it Bleed3. Rush - Hemispheres4. Ozzy Osbourne - Diary of a Madman5. David Bowie - Aladdin Sane6. Queen - A Day at the Races7. The Beatles - Magical Mystery Tour8. Black Sabbath - Master of Reality9. Iron Maiden - Piece of Mind10. Yes - Close To The Edge11. The Cars - Candy-O 12. Def Leppard - Pyromania13. Tom Petty - Hard Promises 14. AC/DC - Back In Black15. Led Zeppelin - Houses Of The Holy16. Husker Du - New Day Rising17. GODFLESH - Pure18. The Ramones - Road To Ruin 19. Muse - Absolution Origin of Symmetry proved Muse was a new group to be taken very seriously, but oddly stripping back the proggier and edgier aspects of their sound didn't result in so much of a sell-out album as a more radio friendly companion to that masterpiece. Classic Muse song after classic Muse song fills this record to the brim, with little in the way of filler to be found. Stand out track: Time Is Running Out Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted December 8, 2018 Share Posted December 8, 2018 20. Lacuna Coil- Comalies 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
invisible airwave Posted December 8, 2018 Share Posted December 8, 2018 1. Aerosmith - Rocks2. The Rolling Stones - Let it Bleed3. Rush - Hemispheres4. Ozzy Osbourne - Diary of a Madman5. David Bowie - Aladdin Sane6. Queen - A Day at the Races7. The Beatles - Magical Mystery Tour8. Black Sabbath - Master of Reality9. Iron Maiden - Piece of Mind10. Yes - Close To The Edge11. The Cars - Candy-O 12. Def Leppard - Pyromania13. Tom Petty - Hard Promises 14. AC/DC - Back In Black15. Led Zeppelin - Houses Of The Holy16. Husker Du - New Day Rising17. GODFLESH - Pure18. The Ramones - Road To Ruin19. Muse - Absolution20. Lacuna Coil - Comalies21. The Killers - Sam’s Town Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bigbobby10 Posted December 8, 2018 Share Posted December 8, 2018 (edited) 1. Aerosmith - Rocks2. The Rolling Stones - Let it Bleed3. Rush - Hemispheres4. Ozzy Osbourne - Diary of a Madman5. David Bowie - Aladdin Sane6. Queen - A Day at the Races7. The Beatles - Magical Mystery Tour8. Black Sabbath - Master of Reality9. Iron Maiden - Piece of Mind10. Yes - Close To The Edge11. The Cars - Candy-O12. Def Leppard - Pyromania13. Tom Petty - Hard Promises14. AC/DC - Back In Black15. Led Zeppelin - Houses Of The Holy16. Husker Du - New Day Rising17. GODFLESH - Pure18. The Ramones - Road To Ruin19. Muse - Absolution20. Lacuna Coil - Comalies21. The Killers - Sam’s Town 22. Boston - Don't Look Back What an amazing album, just as good as their S/T Edited December 8, 2018 by Bigbobby10 5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Cat 3 Posted December 9, 2018 Share Posted December 9, 2018 1. Aerosmith - Rocks2. The Rolling Stones - Let it Bleed3. Rush - Hemispheres4. Ozzy Osbourne - Diary of a Madman5. David Bowie - Aladdin Sane6. Queen - A Day at the Races7. The Beatles - Magical Mystery Tour8. Black Sabbath - Master of Reality9. Iron Maiden - Piece of Mind10. Yes - Close To The Edge11. The Cars - Candy-O12. Def Leppard - Pyromania13. Tom Petty - Hard Promises14. AC/DC - Back In Black15. Led Zeppelin - Houses Of The Holy16. Husker Du - New Day Rising17. GODFLESH - Pure18. The Ramones - Road To Ruin19. Muse - Absolution20. Lacuna Coil - Comalies21. The Killers - Sam’s Town22. Boston - Don't Look Back 23. Styx - Pieces of Eight "The Grand Illusion" was a monster release for them...so they came right back and knocked another one out of the park. 5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
laughedatbytime Posted December 9, 2018 Share Posted December 9, 2018 (edited) 1. Aerosmith - Rocks2. The Rolling Stones - Let it Bleed3. Rush - Hemispheres4. Ozzy Osbourne - Diary of a Madman5. David Bowie - Aladdin Sane6. Queen - A Day at the Races7. The Beatles - Magical Mystery Tour8. Black Sabbath - Master of Reality9. Iron Maiden - Piece of Mind10. Yes - Close To The Edge11. The Cars - Candy-O12. Def Leppard - Pyromania13. Tom Petty - Hard Promises14. AC/DC - Back In Black15. Led Zeppelin - Houses Of The Holy16. Husker Du - New Day Rising17. GODFLESH - Pure18. The Ramones - Road To Ruin19. Muse - Absolution20. Lacuna Coil - Comalies21. The Killers - Sam’s Town22. Boston - Don't Look Back23. Styx - Pieces of Eight24. Fleetwood Mac - Tusk just kidding... ;) Edited December 9, 2018 by laughedatbytime 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
laughedatbytime Posted December 9, 2018 Share Posted December 9, 2018 1. Aerosmith - Rocks2. The Rolling Stones - Let it Bleed3. Rush - Hemispheres4. Ozzy Osbourne - Diary of a Madman5. David Bowie - Aladdin Sane6. Queen - A Day at the Races7. The Beatles - Magical Mystery Tour8. Black Sabbath - Master of Reality9. Iron Maiden - Piece of Mind10. Yes - Close To The Edge11. The Cars - Candy-O12. Def Leppard - Pyromania13. Tom Petty - Hard Promises14. AC/DC - Back In Black15. Led Zeppelin - Houses Of The Holy16. Husker Du - New Day Rising17. GODFLESH - Pure18. The Ramones - Road To Ruin19. Muse - Absolution20. Lacuna Coil - Comalies21. The Killers - Sam’s Town22. Boston - Don't Look Back23. Styx - Pieces of Eight24. Kansas - Point of Know Return 6 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Fordgalaxy Posted December 9, 2018 Share Posted December 9, 2018 1. Aerosmith - Rocks2. The Rolling Stones - Let it Bleed3. Rush - Hemispheres4. Ozzy Osbourne - Diary of a Madman5. David Bowie - Aladdin Sane6. Queen - A Day at the Races7. The Beatles - Magical Mystery Tour8. Black Sabbath - Master of Reality9. Iron Maiden - Piece of Mind10. Yes - Close To The Edge11. The Cars - Candy-O12. Def Leppard - Pyromania13. Tom Petty - Hard Promises14. AC/DC - Back In Black15. Led Zeppelin - Houses Of The Holy16. Husker Du - New Day Rising17. GODFLESH - Pure18. The Ramones - Road To Ruin19. Muse - Absolution20. Lacuna Coil - Comalies21. The Killers - Sam’s Town22. Boston - Don't Look Back23. Styx - Pieces of Eight24. Kansas - Point of Know Return 25. Permanent Waves (IMO, Hemispheres is the pinnacle for Rush) 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
laughedatbytime Posted December 9, 2018 Share Posted December 9, 2018 1. Aerosmith - Rocks2. The Rolling Stones - Let it Bleed3. Rush - Hemispheres4. Ozzy Osbourne - Diary of a Madman5. David Bowie - Aladdin Sane6. Queen - A Day at the Races7. The Beatles - Magical Mystery Tour8. Black Sabbath - Master of Reality9. Iron Maiden - Piece of Mind10. Yes - Close To The Edge11. The Cars - Candy-O12. Def Leppard - Pyromania13. Tom Petty - Hard Promises14. AC/DC - Back In Black15. Led Zeppelin - Houses Of The Holy16. Husker Du - New Day Rising17. GODFLESH - Pure18. The Ramones - Road To Ruin19. Muse - Absolution20. Lacuna Coil - Comalies21. The Killers - Sam’s Town22. Boston - Don't Look Back23. Styx - Pieces of Eight24. Kansas - Point of Know Return 25. Permanent Waves (IMO, Hemispheres is the pinnacle for Rush)I would think that solid arguments could be made for everything between AFTK up to and including MP. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Cat 3 Posted December 9, 2018 Share Posted December 9, 2018 1. Aerosmith - Rocks2. The Rolling Stones - Let it Bleed3. Rush - Hemispheres4. Ozzy Osbourne - Diary of a Madman5. David Bowie - Aladdin Sane6. Queen - A Day at the Races7. The Beatles - Magical Mystery Tour8. Black Sabbath - Master of Reality9. Iron Maiden - Piece of Mind10. Yes - Close To The Edge11. The Cars - Candy-O12. Def Leppard - Pyromania13. Tom Petty - Hard Promises14. AC/DC - Back In Black15. Led Zeppelin - Houses Of The Holy16. Husker Du - New Day Rising17. GODFLESH - Pure18. The Ramones - Road To Ruin19. Muse - Absolution20. Lacuna Coil - Comalies21. The Killers - Sam’s Town22. Boston - Don't Look Back23. Styx - Pieces of Eight24. Kansas - Point of Know Return25. Permanent Waves 25. Wings - Venus and Mars 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
custom55 Posted December 9, 2018 Share Posted December 9, 2018 1. Aerosmith - Rocks2. The Rolling Stones - Let it Bleed3. Rush - Hemispheres4. Ozzy Osbourne - Diary of a Madman5. David Bowie - Aladdin Sane6. Queen - A Day at the Races7. The Beatles - Magical Mystery Tour8. Black Sabbath - Master of Reality9. Iron Maiden - Piece of Mind10. Yes - Close To The Edge11. The Cars - Candy-O12. Def Leppard - Pyromania13. Tom Petty - Hard Promises14. AC/DC - Back In Black15. Led Zeppelin - Houses Of The Holy16. Husker Du - New Day Rising17. GODFLESH - Pure18. The Ramones - Road To Ruin19. Muse - Absolution20. Lacuna Coil - Comalies21. The Killers - Sam’s Town22. Boston - Don't Look Back23. Styx - Pieces of Eight24. Kansas - Point of Know Return25. Permanent Waves25. Wings - Venus and Mars 26. Jethro Tull - Thick As A Brick 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Leanne Posted December 9, 2018 Share Posted December 9, 2018 1. Aerosmith - Rocks2. The Rolling Stones - Let it Bleed3. Rush - Hemispheres4. Ozzy Osbourne - Diary of a Madman5. David Bowie - Aladdin Sane6. Queen - A Day at the Races7. The Beatles - Magical Mystery Tour8. Black Sabbath - Master of Reality9. Iron Maiden - Piece of Mind10. Yes - Close To The Edge11. The Cars - Candy-O12. Def Leppard - Pyromania13. Tom Petty - Hard Promises14. AC/DC - Back In Black15. Led Zeppelin - Houses Of The Holy16. Husker Du - New Day Rising17. GODFLESH - Pure18. The Ramones - Road To Ruin19. Muse - Absolution20. Lacuna Coil - Comalies21. The Killers - Sam’s Town22. Boston - Don't Look Back23. Styx - Pieces of Eight24. Kansas - Point of Know Return25. Permanent Waves26. Wings - Venus and Mars27. Jethro Tull - Thick As A Brick 28. Duran Duran - Rio 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted December 9, 2018 Share Posted December 9, 2018 29. Fleetwood Mac- Tusk I don't get the "just kidding" comment above. This is a phenomenal double album that has been reappraised in recent years and recognised rightly as a masterpiece. Better than Rumours. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted December 9, 2018 Author Share Posted December 9, 2018 30. The Who - Quadrophenia They were already big before Who’s Next, and before Tommy for that matter, but those two (Who’s Next especially) would go on to be celebrated among the greatest classic rock albums of all time as The Who’s defining works. How do you follow up that double whammy (plus Live At Leeds)? Double down on the rock opera idea with an even more outrageous story, more symbolism, more motifs, the best production 1973 had to offer, and even more classic songs. Stand out track: Love Reign O’er Me 7 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
HemiBeers Posted December 9, 2018 Share Posted December 9, 2018 31. Soundgarden - Down on the Upside 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
HemiBeers Posted December 9, 2018 Share Posted December 9, 2018 32. Alice in Chains - Jar of Flies ok so I 'cheated' with two posts in a row...but you know this needs to be on the list somewhere so place it as you want. 5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted December 9, 2018 Author Share Posted December 9, 2018 33. Bon Jovi - New Jersey I’m not a huge fan of theirs, but at their best they’re some of the best hit makers ever, and SWW was just a warm up for NJ. Go big or go home, every track is packed with rock and roll excess to the nth degree. A fat slab of AOR / hair metal mastery. Stand out track: Homebound Train 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted December 9, 2018 Share Posted December 9, 2018 33. Bon Jovi - New Jersey I’m not a huge fan of theirs, but at their best they’re some of the best hit makers ever, and SWW was just a warm up for NJ. Go big or go home, every track is packed with rock and roll excess to the nth degree. A fat slab of AOR / hair metal mastery. Stand out track: Homebound Train Random...haven't Played Bon Jovi in MONTHS and just put this on... 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bigbobby10 Posted December 9, 2018 Share Posted December 9, 2018 30. The Who - Quadrophenia They were already big before Who’s Next, and before Tommy for that matter, but those two (Who’s Next especially) would go on to be celebrated among the greatest classic rock albums of all time as The Who’s defining works. How do you follow up that double whammy (plus Live At Leeds)? Double down on the rock opera idea with an even more outrageous story, more symbolism, more motifs, the best production 1973 had to offer, and even more classic songs. Stand out track: Love Reign O’er Me Good one, one of my all time favorite albums after another perfect album. 5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted December 9, 2018 Author Share Posted December 9, 2018 33. Bon Jovi - New Jersey I’m not a huge fan of theirs, but at their best they’re some of the best hit makers ever, and SWW was just a warm up for NJ. Go big or go home, every track is packed with rock and roll excess to the nth degree. A fat slab of AOR / hair metal mastery. Stand out track: Homebound Train Random...haven't Played Bon Jovi in MONTHS and just put this on... I just put it on right after I wrote that. This is a great record through and through. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted December 9, 2018 Share Posted December 9, 2018 Bruce Springsteen- Darkness On The Edge Of Town I was going to say Born To Run, because I think The Wild etc is a phenomenal album. But then...you realise that as great as Born To Run is, and it is superior to what came before, he was able to actually come close to topping that classic. I am on the fence about this. I do favour Born To Run. But I also cannot deny that the bleaker follow up to it carries a weight and majesty that is at the very least close to its equal. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted December 9, 2018 Author Share Posted December 9, 2018 Bruce Springsteen- Darkness On The Edge Of Town I was going to say Born To Run, because I think The Wild etc is a phenomenal album. But then...you realise that as great as Born To Run is, and it is superior to what came before, he was able to actually come close to topping that classic. I am on the fence about this. I do favour Born To Run. But I also cannot deny that the bleaker follow up to it carries a weight and majesty that is at the very least close to its equal. Prime example! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Cat 3 Posted December 9, 2018 Share Posted December 9, 2018 34. Bruce Springsteen - The River 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
invisible airwave Posted December 9, 2018 Share Posted December 9, 2018 35. The Clash - Sandinista! 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Na na na Posted December 9, 2018 Share Posted December 9, 2018 Marillion / Clutching At Straws Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now