Rushman2112 Posted April 15, 2018 Share Posted April 15, 2018 I'm going with Rush, but it's close. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Turbine Freight Posted April 15, 2018 Share Posted April 15, 2018 David Bowie: The Man Who Sold The World Hunky Dory Ziggy Stardust Aladdin Sane 5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
custom55 Posted April 15, 2018 Share Posted April 15, 2018 The Rolling Stones Let It BleedSticky FingersExile on Main StreetGoats Head Soup Mick Taylor years ( - IORR ) The Who TommyWho's NextQuadropheniaThe Who by Numbers 5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bigbobby10 Posted April 15, 2018 Share Posted April 15, 2018 out of these, Rush But Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon, Wish You Were Here, Animals, The Wall 6 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
treeduck Posted April 15, 2018 Share Posted April 15, 2018 You're called 2112 and you list the best Rush four album run as Hemispheres, Permanent Wave, Moving Pictures and Signals?? Why didn't you call yourself RushmanSignals?? Anyway the best RUSH FIVE album run is 2112, A Farewell to Kings, Hemispheres, Permanent Waves and Moving Pictures. 6 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted April 15, 2018 Share Posted April 15, 2018 best 4 album run in Rush's career imo is AFTK through MP, but 2112 through Signals is total gold, and I like CoS more than Hems best 4 album run in zep's career imo is II through Houses of the Holy, but I through PG is all great best 4 album run for VH is probably what you've got there, but they're one of those 6 album run kind of bands, VHI through 1984 best 4 album run by any band in my book...let's just keep it simple and go with Queen II through A Day At The Races, even though News Of The World is begging to be in there. 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lucas Posted April 15, 2018 Share Posted April 15, 2018 (edited) The Yes AlbumFraglieClose To The EdgeTales From Topographic Oceans I just don't see how anything can top this Unless you're talkin' Dressed To KillDestroyerRock And Roll OverLove Gun or Caress Of Steel2112A Farewell To KingsHemispheres . Edited April 15, 2018 by Lucas 5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Amps211 Posted April 15, 2018 Share Posted April 15, 2018 The Yes AlbumFraglieClose To The EdgeTales From Topographic Oceans I just don't see how anything can top this Unless you're talkin' Dressed To KillDestroyerRock And Roll OverLove Gun or Caress Of Steel2112A Farewell To KingsHemispheres . for Kiss I would also start with DTK ... but I'd go with alive next and end with rock and roll over .. alive just doesn't seem like any other live album .. it's just so perfect ! 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lucas Posted April 15, 2018 Share Posted April 15, 2018 The Yes AlbumFraglieClose To The EdgeTales From Topographic Oceans I just don't see how anything can top this Unless you're talkin' Dressed To KillDestroyerRock And Roll OverLove Gun or Caress Of Steel2112A Farewell To KingsHemispheres . for Kiss I would also start with DTK ... but I'd go with alive next and end with rock and roll over .. alive just doesn't seem like any other live album .. it's just so perfect ! No arguments here !! 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TexMike Posted April 15, 2018 Share Posted April 15, 2018 Paranoid, Master Of Reality, Volume IV, Sabbath Bloody Sabbath 10 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rick N. Backer Posted April 15, 2018 Share Posted April 15, 2018 Easy: Beggars Banquet, Let it Bleed, Sticky Fingers, Exile on Main Street. 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Texas King Posted April 15, 2018 Share Posted April 15, 2018 I will go with this one:Paranoid Master of Reality Vol. 4Sabbath Bloody Sabbath Super close: Led Zeppelin (II - Houses), Rush (AFTK- Pictures), The Who (The Who Sell Out - Quad), Iron Maiden (Killers - Powerslave), Opeth (Morningrise - Backwater Park) 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
diatribein Posted April 15, 2018 Share Posted April 15, 2018 (edited) Placebo: Black Market MusicSleeping With GhostsMeds (weakest)Battle for the Sun D-A-D: HelpYourSelfishSimpaticoEverything GlowsSoft Dogs (weakest) Queen: Queen IISheer Heart AttackA Night At The OperaA Day At The Races (weakest) or JazzThe GameHot SpaceThe Works (weakest) Nuno Bettencourt: SchizophonicMourning WidowsFurnished Souls For Rent (weakest)Population 1 For Rush I would go either: Permanent WavesMoving PicturesSignals (weakest)Grace Under Pressure or Grace Under PressurePower WindowsHold Your FirePresto (weakest) After Hold Your Fire it is a lot of love one album then don't like the next as much. With my favourites being Snakes & Arrows, Roll The Bones, and Test For Echo. . Edited April 15, 2018 by diatribein Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Permanent-Rush Posted April 15, 2018 Share Posted April 15, 2018 Document-Green-Out Of Time-Automatic For The People 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
laughedatbytime Posted April 16, 2018 Share Posted April 16, 2018 Document-Green-Out Of Time-Automatic For The PeopleFor REM, I'd start with either Murmur, or Fables, or just go with the first six. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rick N. Backer Posted April 16, 2018 Share Posted April 16, 2018 Any four Van Halen albums between the debut and 1984. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Permanent-Rush Posted April 16, 2018 Share Posted April 16, 2018 Document-Green-Out Of Time-Automatic For The PeopleFor REM, I'd start with either Murmur, or Fables, or just go with the first six. Nice!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
goose Posted April 16, 2018 Share Posted April 16, 2018 AC/DC's run of Dirty Deeds, Let There Be Rock, Powerage, Highway to Hell or Powerage, Highway, Back in Black, For Those About to Rock or the full seven run of High Voltage through Let There Be Rock, really 6 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
goose Posted April 16, 2018 Share Posted April 16, 2018 Really tough to beat the three tuns listed in the OP. The twelve-album colkection would make a pretty decent desert island set. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
apetersvt Posted April 16, 2018 Share Posted April 16, 2018 My vote would be forCOS2112AFTKHemispheres 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
goose Posted April 16, 2018 Share Posted April 16, 2018 Steely Dan, Dire Straits, and Talking Heads have solid four-album runs. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Stormtron Posted April 16, 2018 Share Posted April 16, 2018 The Rush albums are my favorite (I'd start with AFTK though), but Priest had a monster run too. Any four from Sad Wings - Defenders work. Some others:First four Mastodon albums, Thin Lizzy Jailbreak - Black Rose, first four Aerosmith albums, Danzig 1-4, Bjork Debut - Vespertine. Hell, if you like Funkadelic there's like a twelve album run to choose from. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JohnnyBlaze Posted April 16, 2018 Share Posted April 16, 2018 out of these, Rush But Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon, Wish You Were Here, Animals, The Wall My immediate thought. That Floyd foursome would be my closest four to Rush. I do grade AFTK higher than Signals though. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wil1972 Posted April 16, 2018 Share Posted April 16, 2018 (edited) I have two "others": Rubber Soul / Revolver / Sgt. Pepper / Magical Mystery Tour (Beatles) AFTK / Hemispheres / PeW / MP Edited April 16, 2018 by Wil1972 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GeddyLeeRoth Posted April 16, 2018 Share Posted April 16, 2018 I voted Hem thru Signals, but Rush's best four album span is AFTK thru MP, but really 2112-MP is the five album span nobody has topped. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now