Hatchetaxe&saw Posted December 16, 2017 Share Posted December 16, 2017 I've never listened to more new music in one year than I did in 2017. :hail: My Top 11: Voyager - Ghost MileSteven Wilson - To The BoneThe Doomsday Kingdom - s/tThe Mute Gods - Tardigrades Will Inherit The EarthBask - Ramble BeyondAnathema - The OptimistStyx - The MissionEurope - Walk The EarthVon Hertzen Brothers - War Is OverSteve Hackett - The Night SirenBjörn Riis - Forever Comes To An End 12 more fantastic releases that I really enjoy... Comedy Of Errors - House Of The MindMonarch Trail - SandHorisont - About TimeSchooltree - HeterotopiaDiscipline - Captives Of The Wine Dark SeaIt - We're All In This TogetherThreshold - Legends Of The ShiresSoen - LykaiaAmplifier - Trippin' With Dr. FaustusMouth - VortexSamsara Blues Experiment - One With The UniverseSatan's Hallow - s/t last but not least, some veterans... UFO - The Salentino CutsDeep Purple - InfiniteNeil Young - HitchhikerMike Oldfield - Return To OmmadawnAccept - The Rise Of ChaosEloy - The Vision, The Sword And The Pyre, Pt. ISparks - HippopotamusCheap Trick - We're All AlrightMarillion - Misplaced ChildhoodJethro Tull - Songs From The WoodJudas Priest - Firepower (16 sec. clip) :smoke: YAY! Great list. And Eloy! Songs From The Wood and Misplaced boxes are immense. Also love the new ELP one, all the bells and whistles in there and the triple live in Italy lp set is super. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Leanne Posted December 17, 2017 Share Posted December 17, 2017 Liam Gallagher - As you wereNoel Gallagher and High flying birds - Who Built the moonThe National - Sleep Well BeastTaylor Swift - ReputationArcade Fire - Everything Now There are albums I wanted to listen to but haven't bought them just yet. Ryan Adams - PrisonerThe Killers - Wonderful WonderfulFoo Fighters - Concrete and GoldThe Horrors - V Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted December 17, 2017 Author Share Posted December 17, 2017 (edited) Liam Gallagher - As you wereNoel Gallagher and High flying birds - Who Built the moonThe National - Sleep Well BeastTaylor Swift - ReputationArcade Fire - Everything Now There are albums I wanted to listen to but haven't bought them just yet. Ryan Adams - PrisonerThe Killers - Wonderful WonderfulFoo Fighters - Concrete and GoldThe Horrors - V I HAVE YET TO HEAR THE KILLERS ALBUM I FORGOT ALL ABOUT IT! HUUUUUUUUGE FAAAAAAAAAAN! And I have a strong connection to Reputation. Delicate is such am affecting song for me personally, with my new relationship. The new Foos album should have been top ten but I could not overlook the Mastodon EP. Edited December 17, 2017 by Segue Myles 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted December 19, 2017 Author Share Posted December 19, 2017 Other albums that I feel may grow on me now I am focusing on them at long last: VUUR- In This Moment We Are Free (8/10)Cellar Darling- This Is The Sound (8/10)Pallbearer- Heartless (9/10)Testament- Brotherhood Of The Snake (newish listen) These albums really do feel like massive oversights. Seriously, Mastodon, As Lions, Soen...as great as the are I can see myself spinning these a lot more. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
J2112YYZ Posted December 19, 2017 Share Posted December 19, 2017 Other albums that I feel may grow on me now I am focusing on them at long last: VUUR- In This Moment We Are Free (8/10)Cellar Darling- This Is The Sound (8/10)Pallbearer- Heartless (9/10)Testament- Brotherhood Of The Snake (newish listen) These albums really do feel like massive oversights. Seriously, Mastodon, As Lions, Soen...as great as the are I can see myself spinning these a lot more. The Testament album came out last year. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted December 19, 2017 Author Share Posted December 19, 2017 Other albums that I feel may grow on me now I am focusing on them at long last: VUUR- In This Moment We Are Free (8/10)Cellar Darling- This Is The Sound (8/10)Pallbearer- Heartless (9/10)Testament- Brotherhood Of The Snake (newish listen) These albums really do feel like massive oversights. Seriously, Mastodon, As Lions, Soen...as great as the are I can see myself spinning these a lot more. The Testament album came out last year. Oh heck I am so confused by the last twelve months! Believe me...2017 has been a blacl hole for me! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted December 20, 2017 Author Share Posted December 20, 2017 One of my definitive top ten albums of the year got overlooked in my list. Linkin Park- One More Light I hate myself. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
By Tor Posted December 29, 2017 Share Posted December 29, 2017 (edited) Memories Are Now - Jesca Hoop Not Even Happiness - Julie Byrne To The Bone - Steven Wilson The Optimist - Anathema Heavy Fire - Black Star Riders BCCIV - Black Country Communion Every Valley - Public Service Broadcasting Is This The Life We Really Want - Roger Waters Return To Ommadawn - Mike Oldfield Compassion - Forest Swords Edited December 29, 2017 by By Tor 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
HemispheresserehpsimeH Posted December 30, 2017 Share Posted December 30, 2017 Memories Are Now - Jesca Hoop Not Even Happiness - Julie Byrne To The Bone - Steven Wilson The Optimist - Anathema Heavy Fire - Black Star Riders BCCIV - Black Country Communion Every Valley - Public Service Broadcasting Is This The Life We Really Want - Roger Waters Return To Ommadawn - Mike Oldfield Compassion - Forest Swords Great list. Though, I found Anathema's latest to be pretty disappointing aside from a few songs. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted December 30, 2017 Author Share Posted December 30, 2017 I forgot a major favourite: Brand New- Science Fiction Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
By Tor Posted December 31, 2017 Share Posted December 31, 2017 (edited) Memories Are Now - Jesca Hoop Not Even Happiness - Julie Byrne To The Bone - Steven Wilson The Optimist - Anathema Heavy Fire - Black Star Riders BCCIV - Black Country Communion Every Valley - Public Service Broadcasting Is This The Life We Really Want - Roger Waters Return To Ommadawn - Mike Oldfield Compassion - Forest Swords Great list. Though, I found Anathema's latest to be pretty disappointing aside from a few songs.Thanks !Interesting that I saw 5 out of those artists live this year ! I agree with you with the Anathema album, it`s no way there best I do listen to a lot of new albums , but it really was a struggle to find 10Next year I must listen to even more albums :) Edited December 31, 2017 by By Tor 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Na na na Posted January 14, 2018 Share Posted January 14, 2018 Beck / Colors King Gizzard And The Lizard Wizard / Flying Microtonal BananaKing Gizzard And The Lizard Wizard / Gumboot SoupKing Gizzard And The Lizard Wizard / Murder Of The UniverseKing Gizzard And The Lizard Wizard / PolygondwanalandKing Gizzard And The Lizard Wizard /Sketches Of Brunswick EastOf Montreal / Rune HuskSlowdive / SlowdiveFuture Islands / The Far FieldSteven Wilson / To The Bone Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now