Stormtron Posted December 16, 2017 Share Posted December 16, 2017 Megadeth - Rust in PeaceDanzig - III: How the Gods KillBuilt to Spill - Perfect from Now OnGZA - Liquid SwordsOutkast - ATLiensBjork - PostWeezer - BlueOverkill - HorrorscopeGwar - Scumdogs of the UniverseFaith No More - Angel Dust 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
HemiBeers Posted December 16, 2017 Share Posted December 16, 2017 (edited) I'm kind of surprised no one has listed Queensryche - Empire. That one was the top of their game. No love for NIN as well. BTW, I don't consider any 90s Rush album in the top 10 or even top 20 for that matter. Just much better choices from other bands. There I said it. Edited December 16, 2017 by HemiBeers 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted December 16, 2017 Share Posted December 16, 2017 Ok let's see no order Alice In Chains- DirtJeff Buckley GraceREM-Out of TimeBob Dylan-Time out of MindPaul Mccartney-Flaming PieTom Waits-Bone MachinePearl Jam-TenLeonard Cohen-The FutureFleetwood Mac-The DanceElvis Costello-Brutal Youth Mick 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JohnnyBlaze Posted December 16, 2017 Share Posted December 16, 2017 I'm kind of surprised no one has listed Queensryche - Empire. That one was the top of their game. I almost did back on page 1. Everything on my list definitely beats ((imho of course)) Empire or just by a little. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mithrandir Posted December 16, 2017 Share Posted December 16, 2017 (edited) Not counting Rush albums Bob Mould - Black Sheets of RainNeil Young - Ragged GloryShakespeares Sister - Hormonally YoursMary's Danish - Circa and There Goes the WondertruckDance Hall Crashers - Honey I'm Homely and LockjawOasis - What's the StoryPopinjays - Flying Down to Mono ValleyBlackmores Night - Shadow of the Moon Edited December 16, 2017 by Mithrandir Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mithrandir Posted December 16, 2017 Share Posted December 16, 2017 I'm kind of surprised no one has listed Queensryche - Empire. That one was the top of their game. I almost did back on page 1. Everything on my list definitely beats ((imho of course)) Empire or just by a little.Same here. Love that album 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
HemispheresserehpsimeH Posted December 16, 2017 Share Posted December 16, 2017 I'm kind of surprised no one has listed Queensryche - Empire. That one was the top of their game. No love for NIN as well.I love Empire, but I prefer Promised Land. I'm probably in a small minority there, but oh well. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
laughedatbytime Posted December 16, 2017 Share Posted December 16, 2017 I'm kind of surprised no one has listed Queensryche - Empire. That one was the top of their game. No love for NIN as well. BTW, I don't consider any 90s Rush album in the top 10 or even top 20 for that matter. Just much better choices from other bands. There I said it.I was surprised to see that Empire was a 90s release. It definitely belongs on the list. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
HemiBeers Posted December 16, 2017 Share Posted December 16, 2017 korn's Follow the Leader was a beast as well. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted December 16, 2017 Share Posted December 16, 2017 (edited) Ok let's see no order Alice In Chains- DirtJeff Buckley GraceREM-Out of TimeBob Dylan-Time out of MindPaul Mccartney-Flaming PieTom Waits-Bone MachinePearl Jam-TenLeonard Cohen-The FutureFleetwood Mac-The DanceElvis Costello-Brutal Youth Mick YOU ONCE WHINGED AT ME ABOUT GRACE BEING OVERRATED GGRRRRRRR love u! Also I love your list. Most of those I considered! Edited December 16, 2017 by Segue Myles 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted December 16, 2017 Share Posted December 16, 2017 Ok let's see no order Alice In Chains- DirtJeff Buckley GraceREM-Out of TimeBob Dylan-Time out of MindPaul Mccartney-Flaming PieTom Waits-Bone MachinePearl Jam-TenLeonard Cohen-The FutureFleetwood Mac-The DanceElvis Costello-Brutal Youth Mick YOU ONCE WHINGED AT ME ABOUT GRACE BEING OVERRATED GGRRRRRRR love u! Also I love your list. Most of those I considered! i did? i must have had a fever that day.....cause i love it. oopsy? Mick 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted December 16, 2017 Share Posted December 16, 2017 I'm kind of surprised no one has listed Queensryche - Empire. That one was the top of their game. I almost did back on page 1. Everything on my list definitely beats ((imho of course)) Empire or just by a little. Yeah, I like Empire a lot, but it's not a personal favorite. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted December 16, 2017 Share Posted December 16, 2017 i always said the 90's was a weaker decade but in having to put a list down......shit no!!!!!! the 90's rocked. Mick 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Blue J Posted December 16, 2017 Share Posted December 16, 2017 i always said the 90's was a weaker decade but in having to put a list down......shit no!!!!!! the 90's rocked. Mick Indeed...the ‘90s were such a breath of fresh rock and roll air, after so much of what been done in the ‘80s. In my opinion, of course. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted December 16, 2017 Share Posted December 16, 2017 I love the nineties and it is odd I feel so disconnected too it. I really do feel more like an 80's and a 00's child. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Na na na Posted December 16, 2017 Share Posted December 16, 2017 First half of the 90's is as good as any part of any decade. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
thirteen Posted December 16, 2017 Share Posted December 16, 2017 (edited) deleted post Edited December 16, 2017 by thirteen Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
New_World_Man Posted December 17, 2017 Share Posted December 17, 2017 Big fan of 90's rock and alternative(& prog) etc. Pearl Jam - TenSmashing Pumpkins- Mellon Colie and the infinite sadnessRed Hot Chili peppers -blood sugar sex magicOzric Tentacles - Jurassic ShiftDream Theater - Images and WordsRage Against the Machine - sameU2- Achtung BabyREM - Automatic for the PeopleLive - Throwing CopperPorcupine Tree - Stupid Dream Honorable Mentions: Marillion - Holidays in EdenLocal H - As Good as deadScreaming Trees - DustDream Theater - Scenes from a memory (probably better than I&W but I'm not going to change my list now)Ozric Tentacles - ArboresenceSpock's Beard - The Light (important band in the resurging prog scene)Echolyn- same (ditto above)Butthole Surfers - Electric LarrylandSpacehog- Resident Alien 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chronos Posted December 17, 2017 Share Posted December 17, 2017 The 90s were the worst decade of my life. And that includes musically. I can't even think of 10 great albums. Änglagård -- HybrisÄnglagård -- EpilogMorte Macabre -- Symphonic HolocaustKing's X -- King's XBlue Öyster Cult -- Heaven Forbid Although my tastes have changed and I don't listen to these anymore, at the time I would have included these: Pantera -- A Vulgar Display of PowerSlayer -- Seasons in the AbyssDream Theater -- Awakeecholyn -- As the World I never heard any "grunge" or "alternative" that I liked. Bleak years indeed. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Fordgalaxy Posted December 17, 2017 Share Posted December 17, 2017 In no particular order: Kevin Gilbert - Thud Smashing Pumpkins - Siamese Dream Radiohead - OK Computer Tool - Ænima Megadeth - Countdown to Extinction Soundgarden - Badmotorfinger Rush - Counterparts Stone Temple Pilots - Purple Foo Fighters - The Colour and The Shape Rancid - ...And Out Come The Wolves 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cyclonus X-1 Posted December 17, 2017 Share Posted December 17, 2017 Alice in Chains -- Alice in ChainsFailure -- ComfortHelmet -- AftertasteJethro Tull -- Roots to BranchesNirvana -- NevermindRush -- CounterpartsSymphony X -- The Damnation GameSymphony X -- Symphony XTool -- AenimaTool -- Undertow 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
greyfriar Posted December 17, 2017 Share Posted December 17, 2017 Rush - CounterpartsRush - Test For EchoKingston Wall IKingston Wall IIKingston Wall III-TrilogyPorcupine Tree - Stupid DreamPorcupine Tree - SignifyEnchant - A Blueprint Of The WorldThreshold - Wounded LandAnathema - Judgement Clannad - BanbaGreyfriar In a Fist Fight Bed with Brown Stinking RosesGreyfriar and the Pinhead Pissant Polker Stars Do Rome in the NudeGreyfriar in a Castle Full of Alien Soil Spewers on HighGreyfriar at Midnight on a Monday Night Flasher Special in the ParkGreyfriar goes Gay Friar with the Demon Drag Queen QuintetGreyfriar Living in a Shed on the a Moving Truck Tour of the old USSR 1993Greyfriar and the Pukeathon Paratroopers on Speed and E Singing in the Acid RainGreyfriar Working For Lady of the Manor as Her Stud Puppy and Her Personal Fly-Eater 1995 Tour of Outer MongoliaGreyfriar and the Hobo Wino Bum Directive To Fly to Mars in a 1979 Ford CapriGreyfriar and the Singing, Dancing Exploding Blancmanges of old MexicoGreyfriar Passed Out in Back Alley After a Night of Prostitution Dressed as Demi Moore in Striptease You forgot: Greyfriar, the Sire No Higher Tired Liar in Hired Pyre on a Wire (Live in Stuttgart)I didn't like how it sounded, very muddy recording. You’re in luck! Steven Wilson recently remixed this album. You might like the updated version. Same bold greyfriar music sensibilities with Steven Wilson’s innovative ideas. Check it! :smoke: :smoke: :smoke: Duckie, I actually drove a Ford Capri in the eighties. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
treeduck Posted December 17, 2017 Share Posted December 17, 2017 Rush - CounterpartsRush - Test For EchoKingston Wall IKingston Wall IIKingston Wall III-TrilogyPorcupine Tree - Stupid DreamPorcupine Tree - SignifyEnchant - A Blueprint Of The WorldThreshold - Wounded LandAnathema - Judgement Clannad - BanbaGreyfriar In a Fist Fight Bed with Brown Stinking RosesGreyfriar and the Pinhead Pissant Polker Stars Do Rome in the NudeGreyfriar in a Castle Full of Alien Soil Spewers on HighGreyfriar at Midnight on a Monday Night Flasher Special in the ParkGreyfriar goes Gay Friar with the Demon Drag Queen QuintetGreyfriar Living in a Shed on the a Moving Truck Tour of the old USSR 1993Greyfriar and the Pukeathon Paratroopers on Speed and E Singing in the Acid RainGreyfriar Working For Lady of the Manor as Her Stud Puppy and Her Personal Fly-Eater 1995 Tour of Outer MongoliaGreyfriar and the Hobo Wino Bum Directive To Fly to Mars in a 1979 Ford CapriGreyfriar and the Singing, Dancing Exploding Blancmanges of old MexicoGreyfriar Passed Out in Back Alley After a Night of Prostitution Dressed as Demi Moore in Striptease You forgot: Greyfriar, the Sire No Higher Tired Liar in Hired Pyre on a Wire (Live in Stuttgart)I didn't like how it sounded, very muddy recording. You’re in luck! Steven Wilson recently remixed this album. You might like the updated version. Same bold greyfriar music sensibilities with Steven Wilson’s innovative ideas. Check it! :smoke: :smoke: :smoke: Duckie, I actually drove a Ford Capri in the eighties. I must be psychic. :dweez: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ytserush Posted December 17, 2017 Share Posted December 17, 2017 No order: Queensryche -- Promised Land Enchant -- A Blueprint Of The World Spock's Beard -- The Light Roger Waters -- Amused To Death Kevin Gilbert -- Thud Kevin Gilbert -- A Shaming Of The True Fish -- Sunsets On Empire Living Colour -- Time's Up Live -- Secret Samadhi Robert Plant -- Fate Of Nations Marillion -- This Strange Engine King Crimson -- B'Boom 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted December 17, 2017 Share Posted December 17, 2017 Gonna really try: Third Eye Blind- Third Eye BlindThe Gathering- Nighttime BirdsParadise Lost- Draconian TimesJimmy Eat World- ClarityThe Juliana Theory- Understand This Is A DreamPearl Jam- TenParadise Lost- One SecondMineral- End SerenadingTexas Is The Reason- Do You Know Who You Are?Machine Head- Burn My Eyes 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now