RUSHHEAD666 Posted October 22, 2017 Share Posted October 22, 2017 (edited) Simple! 1. "Halloween"2. "Halloween III: Season Of The Witch"3. "The Nightmare Before Christmas"4. "The Shining"5. "The Thing" Carpenter6. "The Fog"7. "Prince Of Darkness"8. "Christine"9. "Poltergeist" Hooper10. "Escape From Tomorrow" Edited October 22, 2017 by RUSHHEAD666 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JohnnyBlaze Posted October 22, 2017 Share Posted October 22, 2017 1. Psycho...the blueprint for horror movies 2. The Exorcist...probably the first movie that scared the crap out of me; something genuine seemed to be going on 3. The Shining...Kubrick + an acting feast by Jack = this has gotta be on the list 4. Alien...clever way to do horror 5. Halloween...the best of the standard slasher flicks 6. Silence of the Lambs...great bunch of actors and characters mixed with some twists and turns 7. The Omen...creepy little kid + Satan = quality 8. Night of the Living Dead...influential as hell 9. Texas Chainsaw Massacre...weird, gritty, terrorizing 10. An American Werewolf in London...a rockin' good time of a horror movie * It should go without saying that I'm referring to the original versions of these films. 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JohnnyBlaze Posted October 22, 2017 Share Posted October 22, 2017 I could've easily included Jaws and if so I'd put it at #6 and push everything else down. However, I never really thought of it as horror...even though it really is. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RUSHHEAD666 Posted October 22, 2017 Author Share Posted October 22, 2017 1. Psycho...the blueprint for horror movies 2. The Exorcist...probably the first movie that scared the crap out of me; something genuine seemed to be going on 3. The Shining...Kubrick + an acting feast by Jack = this has gotta be on the list 4. Alien...clever way to do horror 5. Halloween...the best of the standard slasher flicks 6. Silence of the Lambs...great bunch of actors and characters mixed with some twists and turns 7. The Omen...creepy little kid + Satan = quality 8. Night of the Living Dead...influential as hell 9. Texas Chainsaw Massacre...weird, gritty, terrorizing 10. An American Werewolf in London...a rockin' good time of a horror movie * It should go without saying that I'm referring to the original versions of these films. I love your list Johnny!!!! Yes! "Psycho!" Hitchcock was a genius. Carpenter's mentor. Like Buddy Rich or Keith Moon to Neil Peart! 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RUSHHEAD666 Posted October 22, 2017 Author Share Posted October 22, 2017 I could've easily included Jaws and if so I'd put it at #6 and push everything else down. However, I never really thought of it as horror...even though it really is. Yes! I get it buddy! "Jaws" could work as horror in my mind.I remember seeing that movie in the theater when my parents when I was just a little kid. I couldn't sleep for a week! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RUSHHEAD666 Posted October 22, 2017 Author Share Posted October 22, 2017 Oh and JB, I still put "The Nightmare Before Christmas" on my Horror list. There is some gray area there to perhaps but the film is quite spooky! The Jack and Sally bit at the end always makes me tear up. Yep I confess. I always thought I would have been married forever. It failed. Hope one day I will find another Sally. Or hopefully she will find me. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Boots Posted October 22, 2017 Share Posted October 22, 2017 1. The Ring2. Pet Sematary3. Friday the 13th 4. Nightmare on Elm Street5. Annabelle6. The Exorcist7. The Conjuring8. Drag Me to Hell9. The Shining10. Halloween 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RUSHHEAD666 Posted October 22, 2017 Author Share Posted October 22, 2017 1. The Ring2. Pet Sematary3. Friday the 13th 4. Nightmare on Elm Street5. Annabelle6. The Exorcist7. The Conjuring8. Drag Me to Hell9. The Shining10. Halloween Wow Boots! I love how you mix to up with old school slashers and modern day mayhem. I love "Pet Semetary!" Just watched it a few weeks ago. Amazing film. I absolutely LOVE "DRAG ME TO HELL!" Nice picks Boots! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RUSHHEAD666 Posted October 22, 2017 Author Share Posted October 22, 2017 I will admit "The Ring" does surprise me! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JohnnyBlaze Posted October 22, 2017 Share Posted October 22, 2017 (edited) Oh and JB, I still put "The Nightmare Before Christmas" on my Horror list. There is some gray area there to perhaps but the film is quite spooky! The Jack and Sally bit at the end always makes me tear up. Yep I confess. I always thought I would have been married forever. It failed. Hope one day I will find another Sally. Or hopefully she will find me. Not a fan of Burton's. He's got maybe 1 or 2 movies I find enjoyable and Nightmare isn't one of them. I fell asleep watching it the first time. The second time I tried I got bored. Oh, I wouldn't say its horror. I'd say it's fantasy. But since it's Burton, it's dark automatically. Still wouldn't make it horror though IMHO. Edited October 22, 2017 by JohnnyBlaze Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RUSHHEAD666 Posted October 22, 2017 Author Share Posted October 22, 2017 Oh and JB, I still put "The Nightmare Before Christmas" on my Horror list. There is some gray area there to perhaps but the film is quite spooky! The Jack and Sally bit at the end always makes me tear up. Yep I confess. I always thought I would have been married forever. It failed. Hope one day I will find another Sally. Or hopefully she will find me. Not a fan of Burton's. He's got maybe 1 or 2 movies I find enjoyable and Nightmare isn't one of them. I fell asleep watching it the first time. The second time I tried I got bored. Oh, I wouldn't say its horror. I'd say it's fantasy. But since it's Burton, it's dark automatically. Still wouldn't make it horror though IMHO.I agree with you on overall Burton films. Overrated and luckily Burton did not direct "The Nightmare Before Christmas" Henry Selick did! But yes very Burtonesque. Did you like "Beetlejuice?" I'm surprised you fell asleep during that movie. I am the opposite man. Could watching it over and over. The end makes me tear up every time. Brilliant film. I must be a lot older than you. I saw it in the theater and fell in love within seconds. The soundtrack is also a masterpiece. I only go to Disneyland when the Jack Skellington Haunted Holiday Mansion is in operation. EPIC! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lucas Posted October 22, 2017 Share Posted October 22, 2017 Not necessarily in order - that's impossible !! - Tale Of Two Sisters - Suspiria - Friday The 13th - Suicide Club - The Tenant - Ju On - Phantasm - Pulse - Dawn Of The Dead - Picnic At Hanging Rock Insert Texas Chainsaw Massacre, The Shining and The Thing anywhere on here on any given day PENDING: I saw Black Christmas back in the 80s and loved it .. I just got the blu ray, so let's see how it holds up 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JohnnyBlaze Posted October 22, 2017 Share Posted October 22, 2017 Oh and JB, I still put "The Nightmare Before Christmas" on my Horror list. There is some gray area there to perhaps but the film is quite spooky! The Jack and Sally bit at the end always makes me tear up. Yep I confess. I always thought I would have been married forever. It failed. Hope one day I will find another Sally. Or hopefully she will find me. Not a fan of Burton's. He's got maybe 1 or 2 movies I find enjoyable and Nightmare isn't one of them. I fell asleep watching it the first time. The second time I tried I got bored. Oh, I wouldn't say its horror. I'd say it's fantasy. But since it's Burton, it's dark automatically. Still wouldn't make it horror though IMHO.I agree with you on overall Burton films. Overrated and luckily Burton did not direct "The Nightmare Before Christmas" Henry Selick did! But yes very Burtonesque. Did you like "Beetlejuice?" I'm surprised you fell asleep during that movie. I am the opposite man. Could watching it over and over. The end makes me tear up every time. Brilliant film. I must be a lot older than you. I saw it in the theater and fell in love within seconds. The soundtrack is also a masterpiece. I only go to Disneyland when the Jack Skellington Haunted Holiday Mansion is in operation. EPIC! You're only 3-4 years older than me. I forgot your exact age. The only Burton flicks I enjoyed are Beetlejuice and Pee Wee's Big Adventure. I did enjoy Batman and Ed Scissorhands but they fell way down after multiple viewings. People love his flicks and all that but how many decades of the same thing can people take?! More apparently. And the accompanying "bom-bom-bom-bom" Elfman soundtracks got tiresome even before I finished high school over 25 years ago. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Stormtron Posted October 22, 2017 Share Posted October 22, 2017 Evil Dead 2The ThingTrick 'r TreatAlienThe ShiningA Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream WarriorsThe Return of the Living DeadPhantasmSuspiriaHalloween A mix of classics and bad shit I just love (NOES 3!). This is almost impossible for me if I really think about it though. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
custom55 Posted October 22, 2017 Share Posted October 22, 2017 (edited) The first HalloweenAll Bela Lugois films Nosferatu http://youtu.be/UqtyVWUguKk Edited October 22, 2017 by custom55 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Todem Posted October 22, 2017 Share Posted October 22, 2017 Other than Halloween which is and will always be my all time #1 Horror film the rest are favorites of mine in no particular order. 1) Halloween 2) The Shining 3) The Thing 4) Insidious 5) The Conjuring 6) The Fog 7) A Nightmare On Elm Street 8) Jaws 9) Alien 10) The Exorcist 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JohnnyBlaze Posted October 22, 2017 Share Posted October 22, 2017 4) Insidious This and The Descent are two highly enjoyable, modern horror flicks which both came as pleasant surprises 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RUSHHEAD666 Posted October 24, 2017 Author Share Posted October 24, 2017 Oh and JB, I still put "The Nightmare Before Christmas" on my Horror list. There is some gray area there to perhaps but the film is quite spooky! The Jack and Sally bit at the end always makes me tear up. Yep I confess. I always thought I would have been married forever. It failed. Hope one day I will find another Sally. Or hopefully she will find me. Not a fan of Burton's. He's got maybe 1 or 2 movies I find enjoyable and Nightmare isn't one of them. I fell asleep watching it the first time. The second time I tried I got bored. Oh, I wouldn't say its horror. I'd say it's fantasy. But since it's Burton, it's dark automatically. Still wouldn't make it horror though IMHO.I agree with you on overall Burton films. Overrated and luckily Burton did not direct "The Nightmare Before Christmas" Henry Selick did! But yes very Burtonesque. Did you like "Beetlejuice?" I'm surprised you fell asleep during that movie. I am the opposite man. Could watching it over and over. The end makes me tear up every time. Brilliant film. I must be a lot older than you. I saw it in the theater and fell in love within seconds. The soundtrack is also a masterpiece. I only go to Disneyland when the Jack Skellington Haunted Holiday Mansion is in operation. EPIC! You're only 3-4 years older than me. I forgot your exact age. The only Burton flicks I enjoyed are Beetlejuice and Pee Wee's Big Adventure. I did enjoy Batman and Ed Scissorhands but they fell way down after multiple viewings. People love his flicks and all that but how many decades of the same thing can people take?! More apparently. And the accompanying "bom-bom-bom-bom" Elfman soundtracks got tiresome even before I finished high school over 25 years ago. I'm 49 Johnny. Going on 18. Yes, I love Pee Wee's first movie and also "Edward Scissorhands! Classic! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RUSHHEAD666 Posted October 24, 2017 Author Share Posted October 24, 2017 Not necessarily in order - that's impossible !! - Tale Of Two Sisters - Suspiria - Friday The 13th - Suicide Club - The Tenant - Ju On - Phantasm - Pulse - Dawn Of The Dead - Picnic At Hanging Rock Insert Texas Chainsaw Massacre, The Shining and The Thing anywhere on here on any given day PENDING: I saw Black Christmas back in the 80s and loved it .. I just got the blu ray, so let's see how it holds up I just picked up Black Christmas on bluray! I love the slipcase cover!! 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
goose Posted October 24, 2017 Share Posted October 24, 2017 In no particular order... House of 10,000 Corpses (wicked good Rob Zombie film)Freaks (Classic. The real deal)Wait Until Dark (Real world sustained suspense)Shadow of the Vampire (Malkovich, Dafoe, comic-horror genius)Friday the 13th (better when Jason isn't the killer)Scream (the first one is pretty smart)At Midnight I'll Take Your Soul (Brazilian horror genius)Psycho (Hitchcock's terror masterpiece)The Omen (Best Revelations film ever)Race with the Devil (70's chase-terror with Peter Fonda, Warren Oates, Loretta Swit) 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RUSHHEAD666 Posted October 24, 2017 Author Share Posted October 24, 2017 In no particular order... House of 10,000 Corpses (wicked good Rob Zombie film)Freaks (Classic. The real deal)Wait Until Dark (Real world sustained suspense)Shadow of the Vampire (Malkovich, Dafoe, comic-horror genius)Friday the 13th (better when Jason isn't the killer)Scream (the first one is pretty smart)At Midnight I'll Take Your Soul (Brazilian horror genius)Psycho (Hitchcock's terror masterpiece)The Omen (Best Revelations film ever)Race with the Devil (70's chase-terror with Peter Fonda, Warren Oates, Loretta Swit) Interesting picks goose! Yes! The first "Scream" is epic! 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Todem Posted October 24, 2017 Share Posted October 24, 2017 (edited) 4) Insidious This and The Descent are two highly enjoyable, modern horror flicks which both came as pleasant surprises Agreed. The Descent was fantastic. I also loved both sequels to Insidious. Really great stuff for John Wan and his team. They are modern day horror masters. Dead Silence is also a very very cool flick. Very Phantasm influenced in certain stylistic ways. Edited October 24, 2017 by Todem Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lucas Posted October 24, 2017 Share Posted October 24, 2017 In no particular order... Race with the Devil (70's chase-terror with Peter Fonda, Warren Oates, Loretta Swit) That's a great choice goose 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RUSHHEAD666 Posted October 24, 2017 Author Share Posted October 24, 2017 In no particular order... Race with the Devil (70's chase-terror with Peter Fonda, Warren Oates, Loretta Swit) That's a great choice goose Race With The Devil is when they are in a motor home right? I have it! Love it! 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RUSHHEAD666 Posted October 24, 2017 Author Share Posted October 24, 2017 I really should have put "Dawn Of The Dead" in my top ten. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now