Todem Posted July 17, 2017 Share Posted July 17, 2017 I really really enjoy CA. If the sonic quality were just a little better. Some seriously great Rush songs on there and IMO their most inspired work since HYF. But truly great? Hold Your Fire was the last “great” Rush album for me as far as expansion of the sonic soundscape of Rush. After that it was a journey back to their roots which culminated with CA in earnest. What a ride. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
lerxt1990 Posted July 17, 2017 Share Posted July 17, 2017 What is the last album that you would rate at least 8/10? For me it's Power Windows. Anything after that album I would rate lower than 8. Counterparts and Clockwork Angels are close and they would get 7/10. For me HYF although close race w PoW. I like the albums after that, really do. But +as a collection+ with all songs considered I cant rate any after that as an 8, 8+... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
EagleMoon Posted July 17, 2017 Share Posted July 17, 2017 Moving Pictures was the last GREAT album. Nothing else came close to that run before it. 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RUSHHEAD666 Posted July 17, 2017 Share Posted July 17, 2017 Moving Pictures was the last GREAT album. Nothing else came close to that run before it. Not a synth girl? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JohnnyBlaze Posted July 17, 2017 Share Posted July 17, 2017 Moving Pictures was the last GREAT album. Nothing else came close to that run before it. Not a synth girl? Earlier I said HYF was the last album that I'd give an "8". If 8 equals "great" then Signals is "greater" and Moving Pictures is "the greatest"...while all of them still falling under the label of GREAT. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RUSHHEAD666 Posted July 17, 2017 Share Posted July 17, 2017 Moving Pictures was the last GREAT album. Nothing else came close to that run before it. Not a synth girl? Earlier I said HYF was the last album that I'd give an "8". If 8 equals "great" then Signals is "greater" and Moving Pictures is "the greatest"...while all of them still falling under the label of GREAT. I get it. "Counterparts" is my last "Great" record but perhaps I jumped the gun. As I have stated many times on here when I heard "Signals" for the first time when I was 14 I cried because I hated it. I was so shocked about the lack of guitar on that record. Hell I was so damn young. I was either ahead of my time or stupid. So over the years I finally fell in love with "Signals." It's like my ex wife. When I met her at Safeway when she was 21 and I was 27, I didn't care for her at all upon a first glance.Yet over time I did fall in love with her. Same thing with "Signals." Then "Grace" came out and after one listen I totally fell in love. "Power Windows" love at first listen. "The Big Money" video blew my mind. Neil's drumming with that long ass pony tail. Off the charts. "Hold Your Fire." Well you who know me know how much I love this record. So fun to play the drums too.But I get it. If you aren't a musician then you probably think this album is weak! "Presto" is a masterpiece to my ears. "Counterparts" yes, ok so "Speed Of Love" sucks for my taste but overall "Counterparts" is close to great. All I know is everything after "Counterparts" is NOT GREAT! I loved "Snakes And Arrows" and I still do. But great? No. Cockwork Angles? Some moments of brilliance. Oh did I skip a record? "Viper Trails" stings and stinks like a meat bee biting a human leg in the dark at a midsummer carny fair. It sucks. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JohnnyBlaze Posted July 17, 2017 Share Posted July 17, 2017 Moving Pictures was the last GREAT album. Nothing else came close to that run before it. Not a synth girl? Earlier I said HYF was the last album that I'd give an "8". If 8 equals "great" then Signals is "greater" and Moving Pictures is "the greatest"...while all of them still falling under the label of GREAT. I get it. "Counterparts" is my last "Great" record but perhaps I jumped the gun. As I have stated many times on here when I heard "Signals" for the first time when I was 14 I cried because I hated it. I was so shocked about the lack of guitar on that record. Hell I was so damn young. I was either ahead of my time or stupid. So over the years I finally fell in love with "Signals." It's like my ex wife. When I met her at Safeway when she was 21 and I was 27, I didn't care for her at all upon a first glance.Yet over time I did fall in love with her. Same thing with "Signals." Then "Grace" came out and after one listen I totally fell in love. "Power Windows" love at first listen. "The Big Money" video blew my mind. Neil's drumming with that long ass pony tail. Off the charts. "Hold Your Fire." Well you who know me know how much I love this record. So fun to play the drums too.But I get it. If you aren't a musician then you probably think this album is weak! "Presto" is a masterpiece to my ears. "Counterparts" yes, ok so "Speed Of Love" sucks for my taste but overall "Counterparts" is close to great. All I know is everything after "Counterparts" is NOT GREAT! I loved "Snakes And Arrows" and I still do. But great? No. Cockwork Angles? Some moments of brilliance. Oh did I skip a record? "Viper Trails" stings and stinks like a meat bee biting a human leg in the dark at a midsummer carny fair. It sucks. I'm probably a hard ass with my ratings and judgment. Any album that has a song or songs I don't like I can't consider a great album. For me, that means everything after HYF isn't great. From Presto to Clockwork there ARE several songs that I'd give a '10' though. But overall, none of those albums would get an 8 or higher. So, from Presto onwards I'm left with albums in the "so so" to "very good" range. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RUSHHEAD666 Posted July 17, 2017 Share Posted July 17, 2017 Moving Pictures was the last GREAT album. Nothing else came close to that run before it. Not a synth girl? Earlier I said HYF was the last album that I'd give an "8". If 8 equals "great" then Signals is "greater" and Moving Pictures is "the greatest"...while all of them still falling under the label of GREAT. I get it. "Counterparts" is my last "Great" record but perhaps I jumped the gun. As I have stated many times on here when I heard "Signals" for the first time when I was 14 I cried because I hated it. I was so shocked about the lack of guitar on that record. Hell I was so damn young. I was either ahead of my time or stupid. So over the years I finally fell in love with "Signals." It's like my ex wife. When I met her at Safeway when she was 21 and I was 27, I didn't care for her at all upon a first glance.Yet over time I did fall in love with her. Same thing with "Signals." Then "Grace" came out and after one listen I totally fell in love. "Power Windows" love at first listen. "The Big Money" video blew my mind. Neil's drumming with that long ass pony tail. Off the charts. "Hold Your Fire." Well you who know me know how much I love this record. So fun to play the drums too.But I get it.If you aren't a musician then you probably think this album is weak! "Presto" is a masterpiece to my ears. "Counterparts" yes, ok so "Speed Of Love" sucks for my taste but overall "Counterparts" is close to great. All I know is everything after "Counterparts" is NOT GREAT! I loved "Snakes And Arrows" and I still do. But great? No. Cockwork Angles? Some moments of brilliance. Oh did I skip a record? "Viper Trails" stings and stinks like a meat bee biting a human leg in the dark at a midsummer carny fair. It sucks. I'm probably a hard ass with my ratings and judgment.Any album that has a song or songs I don't like I can't consider a great album. For me, that means everything after HYF isn't great. From Presto to Clockwork there ARE several songs that I'd give a '10' though. But overall, none of those albums would get an 8 or higher. So, from Presto onwards I'm left with albums in the "so so" to "very good" range. Yep! I get it buddy. I'm not a fan of "Second Nature." I think it kills the record. Perhaps greatness doesn't always have to equate to a 10. I think a "9" is still a great score. So I remember everyone typing about if "Moving Pictures" was a 10.I said it was overplayed but certainly a 10 record. I think "Signals' is a 10"Grace" an easy 10."Power" a 10. "Hold Yer Fire" A 9 So I get it. I am surprised that Chokework Angels has so many votes. Either I am a complete idiot or the younger generation of Rush fans love to vote for that album. Meh Not a fan of millennials. But I do love the Milliennium Falcon! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JohnnyBlaze Posted July 17, 2017 Share Posted July 17, 2017 Moving Pictures was the last GREAT album. Nothing else came close to that run before it. Not a synth girl? Earlier I said HYF was the last album that I'd give an "8". If 8 equals "great" then Signals is "greater" and Moving Pictures is "the greatest"...while all of them still falling under the label of GREAT. I get it. "Counterparts" is my last "Great" record but perhaps I jumped the gun. As I have stated many times on here when I heard "Signals" for the first time when I was 14 I cried because I hated it. I was so shocked about the lack of guitar on that record. Hell I was so damn young. I was either ahead of my time or stupid. So over the years I finally fell in love with "Signals." It's like my ex wife. When I met her at Safeway when she was 21 and I was 27, I didn't care for her at all upon a first glance.Yet over time I did fall in love with her. Same thing with "Signals." Then "Grace" came out and after one listen I totally fell in love. "Power Windows" love at first listen. "The Big Money" video blew my mind. Neil's drumming with that long ass pony tail. Off the charts. "Hold Your Fire." Well you who know me know how much I love this record. So fun to play the drums too.But I get it.If you aren't a musician then you probably think this album is weak! "Presto" is a masterpiece to my ears. "Counterparts" yes, ok so "Speed Of Love" sucks for my taste but overall "Counterparts" is close to great. All I know is everything after "Counterparts" is NOT GREAT! I loved "Snakes And Arrows" and I still do. But great? No. Cockwork Angles? Some moments of brilliance. Oh did I skip a record? "Viper Trails" stings and stinks like a meat bee biting a human leg in the dark at a midsummer carny fair. It sucks. I'm probably a hard ass with my ratings and judgment.Any album that has a song or songs I don't like I can't consider a great album. For me, that means everything after HYF isn't great. From Presto to Clockwork there ARE several songs that I'd give a '10' though. But overall, none of those albums would get an 8 or higher. So, from Presto onwards I'm left with albums in the "so so" to "very good" range. Yep! I get it buddy. I'm not a fan of "Second Nature." I think it kills the record. Perhaps greatness doesn't always have to equate to a 10. I think a "9" is still a great score. So I remember everyone typing about if "Moving Pictures" was a 10.I said it was overplayed but certainly a 10 record. I think "Signals' is a 10"Grace" an easy 10."Power" a 10. "Hold Yer Fire" A 9 So I get it. I am surprised that Chokework Angels has so many votes. Either I am a complete idiot or the younger generation of Rush fans love to vote for that album. Meh Not a fan of millennials. But I do love the Milliennium Falcon! Well on the Texas King scale "8" is "great". I was going by that. I'm not sure if anyone else was though. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
EagleMoon Posted July 17, 2017 Share Posted July 17, 2017 Moving Pictures was the last GREAT album. Nothing else came close to that run before it. Not a synth girl? Yeah I like them fine. I really like HYF and PoWs but I wouldn't call either of them great. Very good but just not great. Just not is unique and consistently good as MPs and before. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
EagleMoon Posted July 17, 2017 Share Posted July 17, 2017 (edited) Moving Pictures was the last GREAT album. Nothing else came close to that run before it. Not a synth girl? Earlier I said HYF was the last album that I'd give an "8". If 8 equals "great" then Signals is "greater" and Moving Pictures is "the greatest"...while all of them still falling under the label of GREAT. I wouldn't consider an 8 to be great. That's only very good. Edited July 17, 2017 by EagleMoon Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JohnnyBlaze Posted July 17, 2017 Share Posted July 17, 2017 Moving Pictures was the last GREAT album. Nothing else came close to that run before it. Not a synth girl? Earlier I said HYF was the last album that I'd give an "8". If 8 equals "great" then Signals is "greater" and Moving Pictures is "the greatest"...while all of them still falling under the label of GREAT. I wouldn't consider an 8 to be great. That's only very good. Me neither. But this is Texas King's thread with his scale so I'm going by that. Some might consider a 9 "great" while others, just a 10 would be "great". Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
EagleMoon Posted July 17, 2017 Share Posted July 17, 2017 Moving Pictures was the last GREAT album. Nothing else came close to that run before it. Not a synth girl? Earlier I said HYF was the last album that I'd give an "8". If 8 equals "great" then Signals is "greater" and Moving Pictures is "the greatest"...while all of them still falling under the label of GREAT. I wouldn't consider an 8 to be great. That's only very good. Me neither. But this is Texas King's thread with his scale so I'm going by that. Some might consider a 9 "great" while others, just a 10 would be "great". That's fine, but I only consider my own scale which means 9 to 10 would be great and even 9 would be on the cusp. :) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RUSHHEAD666 Posted July 17, 2017 Share Posted July 17, 2017 Moving Pictures was the last GREAT album. Nothing else came close to that run before it. Not a synth girl? Earlier I said HYF was the last album that I'd give an "8". If 8 equals "great" then Signals is "greater" and Moving Pictures is "the greatest"...while all of them still falling under the label of GREAT. I get it. "Counterparts" is my last "Great" record but perhaps I jumped the gun. As I have stated many times on here when I heard "Signals" for the first time when I was 14 I cried because I hated it. I was so shocked about the lack of guitar on that record. Hell I was so damn young. I was either ahead of my time or stupid. So over the years I finally fell in love with "Signals." It's like my ex wife. When I met her at Safeway when she was 21 and I was 27, I didn't care for her at all upon a first glance.Yet over time I did fall in love with her. Same thing with "Signals." Then "Grace" came out and after one listen I totally fell in love. "Power Windows" love at first listen. "The Big Money" video blew my mind. Neil's drumming with that long ass pony tail. Off the charts. "Hold Your Fire." Well you who know me know how much I love this record. So fun to play the drums too.But I get it.If you aren't a musician then you probably think this album is weak! "Presto" is a masterpiece to my ears. "Counterparts" yes, ok so "Speed Of Love" sucks for my taste but overall "Counterparts" is close to great. All I know is everything after "Counterparts" is NOT GREAT! I loved "Snakes And Arrows" and I still do. But great? No. Cockwork Angles? Some moments of brilliance. Oh did I skip a record? "Viper Trails" stings and stinks like a meat bee biting a human leg in the dark at a midsummer carny fair. It sucks. I'm probably a hard ass with my ratings and judgment.Any album that has a song or songs I don't like I can't consider a great album. For me, that means everything after HYF isn't great. From Presto to Clockwork there ARE several songs that I'd give a '10' though. But overall, none of those albums would get an 8 or higher. So, from Presto onwards I'm left with albums in the "so so" to "very good" range. Yep! I get it buddy. I'm not a fan of "Second Nature." I think it kills the record. Perhaps greatness doesn't always have to equate to a 10. I think a "9" is still a great score. So I remember everyone typing about if "Moving Pictures" was a 10.I said it was overplayed but certainly a 10 record. I think "Signals' is a 10"Grace" an easy 10."Power" a 10. "Hold Yer Fire" A 9 So I get it. I am surprised that Chokework Angels has so many votes. Either I am a complete idiot or the younger generation of Rush fans love to vote for that album. Meh Not a fan of millennials. But I do love the Milliennium Falcon! Well on the Texas King scale "8" is "great". I was going by that. I'm not sure if anyone else was though. Oh sorry amigo! I didn't catch that scale. An eight is not great. Deviate from the norm...... A 9 is great. A 10 is perfect. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RUSHHEAD666 Posted July 17, 2017 Share Posted July 17, 2017 Moving Pictures was the last GREAT album. Nothing else came close to that run before it. Not a synth girl? Yeah I like them fine. I really like HYF and PoWs but I wouldn't call either of them great. Very good but just not great. Just not is unique and consistently good as MPs and before. I get it and I respect your point. It took me a long time as an "Analog Kid" to fall in love with that period of Rush music. Luckily I did. I Think "Signals" "GUP" "POWER and "HYF" are 9 to 10's. But as a drummer perhaps my audio addiction is skewed. Being a Neil addict might have a lot to do with me overlooking the other "parts" going on. Neil is my MAN. What can I say or type? Even through the "Synth" Age of Rush it was always NEIL for me. My two drum kits are only organic. No electronic stuff in them yet I have enough buzzers and bells to play along and do it right. Makes me happy. I will never forget your comment about "Vapor Trails" being a beer coaster after one listening. That is EPiC. I actually liked the record when it came out. Today I loathe it. A perfect beer coaster or aluminum frisbee. Oh I love Neil so much. Glad I met him thanks to fate or luck. "I can't pretend a stranger is a long awaited friend" played over in my head a 2112 times after my surreal, deer in headlights, Mexican standoff meeting of the eyes and mind. I will take that moment to my grave. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RUSHHEAD666 Posted July 17, 2017 Share Posted July 17, 2017 "Grave Over Pressure" Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JohnnyBlaze Posted July 17, 2017 Share Posted July 17, 2017 Moving Pictures was the last GREAT album. Nothing else came close to that run before it. Not a synth girl? Earlier I said HYF was the last album that I'd give an "8". If 8 equals "great" then Signals is "greater" and Moving Pictures is "the greatest"...while all of them still falling under the label of GREAT. I get it. "Counterparts" is my last "Great" record but perhaps I jumped the gun. As I have stated many times on here when I heard "Signals" for the first time when I was 14 I cried because I hated it. I was so shocked about the lack of guitar on that record. Hell I was so damn young. I was either ahead of my time or stupid. So over the years I finally fell in love with "Signals." It's like my ex wife. When I met her at Safeway when she was 21 and I was 27, I didn't care for her at all upon a first glance.Yet over time I did fall in love with her. Same thing with "Signals." Then "Grace" came out and after one listen I totally fell in love. "Power Windows" love at first listen. "The Big Money" video blew my mind. Neil's drumming with that long ass pony tail. Off the charts. "Hold Your Fire." Well you who know me know how much I love this record. So fun to play the drums too.But I get it.If you aren't a musician then you probably think this album is weak! "Presto" is a masterpiece to my ears. "Counterparts" yes, ok so "Speed Of Love" sucks for my taste but overall "Counterparts" is close to great. All I know is everything after "Counterparts" is NOT GREAT! I loved "Snakes And Arrows" and I still do. But great? No. Cockwork Angles? Some moments of brilliance. Oh did I skip a record? "Viper Trails" stings and stinks like a meat bee biting a human leg in the dark at a midsummer carny fair. It sucks. I'm probably a hard ass with my ratings and judgment.Any album that has a song or songs I don't like I can't consider a great album. For me, that means everything after HYF isn't great. From Presto to Clockwork there ARE several songs that I'd give a '10' though. But overall, none of those albums would get an 8 or higher. So, from Presto onwards I'm left with albums in the "so so" to "very good" range. Yep! I get it buddy. I'm not a fan of "Second Nature." I think it kills the record. Perhaps greatness doesn't always have to equate to a 10. I think a "9" is still a great score. So I remember everyone typing about if "Moving Pictures" was a 10.I said it was overplayed but certainly a 10 record. I think "Signals' is a 10"Grace" an easy 10."Power" a 10. "Hold Yer Fire" A 9 So I get it. I am surprised that Chokework Angels has so many votes. Either I am a complete idiot or the younger generation of Rush fans love to vote for that album. Meh Not a fan of millennials. But I do love the Milliennium Falcon! Well on the Texas King scale "8" is "great". I was going by that. I'm not sure if anyone else was though. Oh sorry amigo! I didn't catch that scale. An eight is not great. Deviate from the norm...... A 9 is great. A 10 is perfect. Doesn't matter. Those that voted CA were going to do so no matter what. I wonder how much the scores would've changed if it would've been phrased "What was Rush's last album with a minimum score of 8 on a 1-10 scale?" Perhaps some were focused on "great" and not the number? Who knows? 1-0-0-1-0-0-1-S-O-S.... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Stormtron Posted July 17, 2017 Share Posted July 17, 2017 Power Windows. 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ILSnwdog Posted July 17, 2017 Share Posted July 17, 2017 For me, it was Power Windows...until Clockwork Angels came out. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Alien Girl Posted July 17, 2017 Share Posted July 17, 2017 (edited) I voted GUP for the last great album, because I love everything on that album. So that'd be the last of the 10s. Power Windows I like but songs like Middletown Dreams and Emotion Detector I loath so that brings its scoring down. Every album after that has a handful of songs I like, but overall their high ratio of filler to meat brings their scores way down... So GUP it is...but what an album! Edited July 17, 2017 by Alien Girl 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
goose Posted July 17, 2017 Share Posted July 17, 2017 I voted GUP for the last great album, because I love everything on that album. So that'd the last of the 10s. Power Windows I like but songs like Middletown Dreams and Emotion Detector I loath so that brings its scoring down. Every album after that has a handful of songs I like, but overall their high ratio of filler to meat brings their scores way down... So GUP it is...but what an album! 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Na na na Posted July 17, 2017 Share Posted July 17, 2017 Clockwork Angels is a 10 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
diatribein Posted July 17, 2017 Share Posted July 17, 2017 (edited) Snakes And Arrows was a brilliant return to form and the last RUSH album to make my personal Top 5. The follow up was probably the most disappointing RUSH release ever and the worst album of originals released by the band in 33 years. So for me the run stops at Snakes And Arrows. Edited July 17, 2017 by diatribein 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
goose Posted July 17, 2017 Share Posted July 17, 2017 Snakes And Arrows was a brilliant return to form and the last RUSH album to make my person Top 5. The follow up was probably the most disappointing RUSH release ever and the worst album of originals released by the band in 33 years. So for me the run stops at Snakes And Arrows.I'm with you on the relative brilliance of Snakes...much of it, anyway. I don't see Clockwork aa the masterpiece many do, but give it more credit than you seem to. With both albums truncated and re-ordered. I really enjoy them, with Snakes the more listenable of the two. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rutlefan Posted July 17, 2017 Share Posted July 17, 2017 MP. It's been a long slow decline since. This, though I like what they've been doing from VT on. I'd give Signals and VT a 7 of 10, but there hasn't been an 8/10 since MP (which was a 10/10). Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now