vaportrailer Posted November 26, 2016 Share Posted November 26, 2016 I like the brevity of ^^^^! The ones that I play with any regularity: RushVapor TrailsFly By NightMoving PicturesAll the World's A Stage Yeah, I'm a caveman. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JohnnyBlaze Posted November 26, 2016 Share Posted November 26, 2016 I like the brevity of ^^^^! The ones that I play with any regularity: RushVapor TrailsFly By NightMoving PicturesAll the World's A Stage Yeah, I'm a caveman. This is an interesting thought. My top 5 are probably:1) MP2) PeW3) Hemispheres4) AFTK5) 2112 Somewhat standard really. However, here's probably my top 5 regularly played:1) MP2) 21123) CA4) AFTK5) FBN 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted November 26, 2016 Share Posted November 26, 2016 can't do the full album ranking thing but can say without doubt that Vapor Trails & Permanent Waves are my equal no. 1s given every album a good 2 or 3 years serious attention but i still play Vapor Trails a lot to this day never get tired of it, in many ways is closest band got to just a pure rock album, so much variation in it. TFE very similar actually but slotting that just below VT I was saying recently that VT is the only Rush album I enjoy. I really mean that...when I'm not in a Rush mood, I'm still always in a VT mood 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
lifeson90 Posted November 28, 2016 Share Posted November 28, 2016 can't do the full album ranking thing but can say without doubt that Vapor Trails & Permanent Waves are my equal no. 1s given every album a good 2 or 3 years serious attention but i still play Vapor Trails a lot to this day never get tired of it, in many ways is closest band got to just a pure rock album, so much variation in it. TFE very similar actually but slotting that just below VT I was saying recently that VT is the only Rush album I enjoy. I really mean that...when I'm not in a Rush mood, I'm still always in a VT mood EXACTLY what i wanted to say about it but didnt pop in my mind. for some reason when i'm not in a rush mood VT can still fit the bill. I mean all the rest have a particular Rush feel that even a serious rush head like me can tire of through constant play over years etc but VT doesnt fall into that category just sounds an extremely good & varied rock album from superbly talented musicians. I mean yeah of course the Rush thing still there these guys in a certain groove but the album just stands on its own without slotting entirely into the progressive rock genre the band built their sh*t on. By the way i cant listen to the remixed version anymore too many unnecessary changes, the way the guys wanted it just fine for me. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Texas King Posted January 9, 2017 Share Posted January 9, 2017 Ranking on a site Progarchives is pretty interesting:1.Moving Pictures 4.40 (No 15 on the list of Top 100 prog rock albums) http://www.progarchives.com/top-prog-albums.asp2.Hemispheres 4.37 (No 19 on the list of Top 100 albums) 3.A Farewell to Kings 4.33 (No 29 on the list of Top 100 albums) 4.Permanent Waves 4.30 (No 43 on the list of Top 100 albums)5.2112 4.10 6.Clockwork Angels 3.967.Signals 3.958.Counterparts 3.76 9.Grace Under Pressure 3.6910.Snakes & Arrows 3.58 11.Power Windows 3.54 12.Caress of Steel 3.53 13.Vapor Trails 3.4314.Fly by Night 3.3615.Hold Your Fire 3.27 16.Presto 3.1617.Roll the Bones 3.09 18.Rush 2.93 19.Test for Echo 2.86 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GabesCavesOfIce Posted January 10, 2017 Share Posted January 10, 2017 Ranking on a site Progarchives is pretty interesting:1.Moving Pictures 4.40 (No 15 on the list of Top 100 prog rock albums) http://www.progarchives.com/top-prog-albums.asp2.Hemispheres 4.37 (No 19 on the list of Top 100 albums) 3.A Farewell to Kings 4.33 (No 29 on the list of Top 100 albums) 4.Permanent Waves 4.30 (No 43 on the list of Top 100 albums)5.2112 4.10 6.Clockwork Angels 3.967.Signals 3.958.Counterparts 3.76 9.Grace Under Pressure 3.6910.Snakes & Arrows 3.58 11.Power Windows 3.54 12.Caress of Steel 3.53 13.Vapor Trails 3.4314.Fly by Night 3.3615.Hold Your Fire 3.27 16.Presto 3.1617.Roll the Bones 3.09 18.Rush 2.93 19.Test for Echo 2.86 4 of top 5 written, produced and recorded in the 70s! CA at 6...I like that album, but 6 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
caspag Posted January 10, 2017 Share Posted January 10, 2017 CA is definitely ranked too high. It is a good album, but it is not nearly as good as Signals Also surprised the first album is ranked so poorly.... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GabesCavesOfIce Posted January 10, 2017 Share Posted January 10, 2017 I guess those ratings are overall proggyness... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mithrandir Posted January 10, 2017 Share Posted January 10, 2017 (edited) PeW MP Hemispheres Signals AFTK PoW Counterparts Presto 2112 CoS GUP FBN CA Snakes VT RUSH T4E RTB HYF Edited January 10, 2017 by Mithrandir Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Duke1 Posted January 10, 2017 Share Posted January 10, 2017 Here's mine, the first 5 have been fairly much unchanged for the last few years. I can remember getting my first 2 Rush albums...Hemispheres and Permenent Waves, when I was 16 back in early 1980. That Hemispheres album I just played over and over again... had never heard anyting lke it... brilliant stuff. 01. Hemispheres02. Moving Pictures03. Permanent Waves04. Clockwork Angels05. Power Windows.06. Vapour Trails07. Signals08. Hold your Fire09. Presto10. Grace Under Pressure11. Snakes and Arrows12. 211213. Farewell to Kings14. Counterparts15. Fly by night16. Rush17. Test for Echo18. Roll the Bones19. Caress of Steel20. Feedback Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted January 10, 2017 Share Posted January 10, 2017 OK brutally honest ranking: 1. Vapor Trails2. A Farewell To King's3. Hold Your Fire4. Moving Pictures5. Grace Under Pressure6. Presto7. Counterparts Keep the rest. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Todem Posted January 10, 2017 Share Posted January 10, 2017 OK brutally honest ranking: 1. Vapor Trails2. A Farewell To King's3. Hold Your Fire4. Moving Pictures5. Grace Under Pressure6. Presto7. Counterparts Keep the rest. I will.......gladly. :laughing guy: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
prolix Posted January 15, 2017 Share Posted January 15, 2017 Rankings always changing.... 1 AFTK2 Moving Pictures3 Hemispheres4 Signals5 Permanent Waves6 Power Windows7 21128 Hold Your Fire9 Grace Under Pressure10 Vapor Trails11 Fly by Night12 Clockwork Angels13 Carress of Steel14 Test for Echo15 Snakes and Arrows16 :rush:17 Presto18 Roll the Bones19 Counterparts20 Feedback Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Texas King Posted February 17, 2017 Share Posted February 17, 2017 1.Permanent Waves 2.Hemispheres 3.A Farewell to Kings 4.Moving Pictures 5.2112 6.Caress of Steel 7.Grace Under Pressure 8.Signals 9.Fly by Night 10.Power Windows 11.Presto 12.Counterparts13.Hold Your Fire 14.Clockwork Angels 15.Roll the Bones 16.Snakes & Arrows 17.Rush 18.Test For Echo 19.Vapor Trails (distant last) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mystic Slipperman Posted February 18, 2017 Share Posted February 18, 2017 I'm sure I posted in this thread eons ago.. but I can't find my post so I have no idea what my earlier rankings were! :) Right now..today: 1) Permanent Waves - Perfect... my favorite Rush album. 2) Hold Your Fire - Surprise!!! -- I love this record so much, even the last 2 songs. Time Stand Still, Force Ten, Prime Mover, Mission.... 3) Signals - my first Rush album. So many great songs. 4) Moving Pictures5) Power Windows6) Hemispheres7) Grace Under Pressure8) Roll The Bones9) Fly By Night10) Clockwork Angels 11) Farewell to Kings12) 211213) Counterparts14) Snakes and Arrows15) Presto16) Rush17) Caress of Steel18) Vapor Trails19) Test for Echo Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lucas Posted February 18, 2017 Share Posted February 18, 2017 02/18/2017 Top 10 1) Rush2) Hemispheres3) 21124) A Farewell To Kings5) Caress Of Steel6) Fly By Night7) Permanent Waves8) Moving Pictures9) Signals10) Grace Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
diatribein Posted February 19, 2017 Share Posted February 19, 2017 I feel like I just did this on another thread, but here it is anyway: 1. Grace Under Pressure..............- 8/82. Power Windows.....................- 7/83. Moving Pictures...................- 5/74. Snakes & Arrows...................- 9/135. Roll the Bones....................- 7/106. Permanent Waves...................- 4/67. Test for Echo.....................- 7/118. Vapor Trails Remixed..............- 8/139. Hold Your Fire....................- 6/1010. Signals...........................- 5/811. Presto............................- 6/1112. Clockwork Angels..................- 6/1213. A Farewell to Kings...............- 3/614. Counterparts......................- 5/1115. 2112..............................- 3/716. Fly by Night......................- 3/817. Hemispheres.......................- 2/418. Caress of Steel...................- 2/519. Rush..............................- 1/820. Feedback..........................- 0/8 This was derived from a long and thought out process. The numbers on your right represent the number of songs I love on the album over the number of total songs on the album. The percentages derived from these numbers help understand why albums rank highly or near the bottom of my list, but don't tell the full story. For example, just going by the numbers, Hold Your Fire ranks at 60% while Signals scores a 62.5%, but that fails to take into account that I really dislike the 3 remaining songs on Signals and I like a couple of the songs off Hold Your Fire after my Top 6. This means I am far more likely to listen to the whole album of the latter. Hemispheres is another special case. At 50%, one would assume that it would fall no lower than just behind A Farewell to Kings. The problem is that the two songs I love off of Hemispheres are Circumstances & The Trees. That means that I only like a very small percentage of the actual running time of the album. This fact drops it down below even Fly by Night, because although I also only love three songs out of eight from that album, I find some of the other songs on it more listenable. Also the fact that By-Tor and The Snow Dog is one of my favourites skews the running time in favour of Fly By Night. So there we go. This list is surely to not be well liked on this board, which seems to be dominated by fans who prefer the long prog-rock songs that I dislike. Nevertheless I think I think it is a worthwhile endeavour to bring forth alternate opinions, especially when they have some thought behind them. For the record, I used this font so I could maintain the spacing between the songs and the fractions. It was a bitch to get it to work! 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mithrandir Posted February 21, 2017 Share Posted February 21, 2017 OK brutally honest ranking: 1. Vapor Trails2. A Farewell To King's3. Hold Your Fire4. Moving Pictures5. Grace Under Pressure6. Presto7. Counterparts Keep the rest. Interesting that you do not list PeW. I cannot fathom how a Rush fan does not like the album that contains two stone cold classics and two epic masterpieces. But that's life!! :) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted February 21, 2017 Share Posted February 21, 2017 OK brutally honest ranking: 1. Vapor Trails2. A Farewell To King's3. Hold Your Fire4. Moving Pictures5. Grace Under Pressure6. Presto7. Counterparts Keep the rest. Interesting that you do not list PeW. I cannot fathom how a Rush fan does not like the album that contains two stone cold classics and two epic masterpieces. But that's life!! :) I like it but I can live without it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mithrandir Posted February 21, 2017 Share Posted February 21, 2017 OK brutally honest ranking: 1. Vapor Trails2. A Farewell To King's3. Hold Your Fire4. Moving Pictures5. Grace Under Pressure6. Presto7. Counterparts Keep the rest. Interesting that you do not list PeW. I cannot fathom how a Rush fan does not like the album that contains two stone cold classics and two epic masterpieces. But that's life!! :) I like it but I can live without it. It is my favorite album of all time by anyone on any given day. Along with PG from Zeppelin. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vaportrailer Posted February 21, 2017 Share Posted February 21, 2017 (edited) OK brutally honest ranking: 1. Vapor Trails2. A Farewell To King's3. Hold Your Fire4. Moving Pictures5. Grace Under Pressure6. Presto7. Counterparts Keep the rest. Interesting that you do not list PeW. I cannot fathom how a Rush fan does not like the album that contains two stone cold classics and two epic masterpieces. But that's life!! :) I like it but I can live without it. It is my favorite album of all time by anyone on any given day. Along with PG from Zeppelin. Peter Grant liked PeW? Well who'da thunk it... ;) Rush - Desert Island 5: RushFly By NightAll the World's a SomethingMoving PictsVapor Trails That would keep these ears happy for a good long time.Happy ears, happy brain. :) Edited February 21, 2017 by vaportrailer Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Texas King Posted August 14, 2017 Share Posted August 14, 2017 My new ranking I love or like these 12 albums: 1.Permanent Waves 2.Hemispheres 3.A Farewell to Kings 4.Moving Pictures 5.2112 6.Caress of Steel 7.Grace Under Pressure 8.Signals 9.Clockwork Angels 10.Fly by Night 11.Power Windows 12.Counterparts not a fan of these other albums, but:13.Snakes & Arrows 14.Presto 15.Hold Your Fire 16.Roll the Bones 17.Vapor Trails 18.Rush 19.Test for Echo I think this is my ultimate list. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Red3angel Posted July 28, 2018 Share Posted July 28, 2018 (edited) 2112Hemispheres Vapor CosAftkSignals Pictures GupCa Sa WavesFlyRushWindows HyfPresto Counterparts Rtb Tfe Edited July 28, 2018 by Red3angel Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Blue Barchetta Posted July 29, 2018 Share Posted July 29, 2018 I'd have to go thusly: 1) Permenant Waves 2) Moving Pictures 3) 2112 Everything after is subjective....as long as Echo is last. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tigerstu81 Posted March 2, 2019 Share Posted March 2, 2019 Moving Pictures Permanent WavesA Farewell to Kings2112Clockwork Angels Grace Under PressureHemispheres SignalsSnakes and ArrowsCounterparts PrestoFly by Night Power WindowsRushRoll the BonesCaress of SteelVapor TrailsHold Your FireTest for Echo 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now