ReRushed Posted October 3, 2015 Share Posted October 3, 2015 Stealing the idea from another forum: 1) One album per post 2) A TRF member can only post an album every 10 picks 3) Please cut and paste as you post 4) Please give a brief reason beneath your pick as to why you're choosing that particular album. That way it'll be a little more than just a huge list thread. 6 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ReRushed Posted October 3, 2015 Author Share Posted October 3, 2015 1. Moving Pictures - Rush Why not start it off with Rush, the reason we all joined this community! The album where Rush's fortunes all aligned for a commercial and artistic success they never surpassed. A perfect album side. A prog throwback. And a look into the future. As perfect an album as there is. 7 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bigbobby10 Posted October 3, 2015 Share Posted October 3, 2015 (edited) 1. Moving Pictures - Rush Why not start it off with Rush, the reason we all joined this community! The album where Rush's fortunes all aligned for a commercial and artistic success they never surpassed. A perfect album side. A prog throwback. And a look into the 1. Moving Pictures - Rush 2.Yes- Close to the Edge Perfect example of a Prog Rock album, by a perfect band Edited October 3, 2015 by MagicSpree101 6 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ReRushed Posted October 3, 2015 Author Share Posted October 3, 2015 (edited) Yes- Close to the Edge Do you need a reason?Yeah. Why have a thread that is only a list? Let's share opinions and debate. And cut and paste! 1. Moving Pictures - Rush2. Close to the Edge - Yes Edited October 3, 2015 by ReRushed 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Union 5-3992 Posted October 3, 2015 Share Posted October 3, 2015 1. Moving Pictures - Rush2. Close to the Edge - Yes 3. Quadrophenia - The Who one of the few albums here to have a topic till semi active as members here reminisce about their youth and how much this album has meant to them. It's my favorite Who album by a mile and is truly a masterpiece concept album, a feat many prog bands could only dream of making 10 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Cat 3 Posted October 3, 2015 Share Posted October 3, 2015 (edited) 1. Moving Pictures - Rush Why not start it off with Rush, the reason we all joined this community! The album where Rush's fortunes all aligned for a commercial and artistic success they never surpassed. A perfect album side. A prog throwback. And a look into the 1. Moving Pictures - Rush 2.Yes- Close to the Edge Perfect example of a Prog Rock album, by a perfect band 3. Quadrophenia - The Who one of the few albums here to have a topic till semi active as members here reminisce about their youth and how much this album has meant to them. It's my favorite Who album by a mile and is truly a masterpiece concept album, a feat many prog bands could only dream of making4. The Beach Boys - Pet SoundsOne of the best sounding albums ever made...perfect musically and lyrically. Edited October 3, 2015 by ReGorLaTroy 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
laughedatbytime Posted October 3, 2015 Share Posted October 3, 2015 (edited) 1. Moving Pictures - Rush2. Close to the Edge - Yes3. Quadrophenia - The Who4. Pet Sounds - The Beach Boys 5. Hemispheres--Rush Prog perfection. Edited October 3, 2015 by laughedatbytime 7 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Narps Posted October 3, 2015 Share Posted October 3, 2015 1. Moving Pictures - Rush2. Close to the Edge - Yes 3. Quadrophenia - The Who one of the few albums here to have a topic till semi active as members here reminisce about their youth and how much this album has meant to them. It's my favorite Who album by a mile and is truly a masterpiece concept album, a feat many prog bands could only dream of making 4. Let There Be Rock - AC/DC The absolute best from their best era. Kicks major @ss start to finish. Not a piece of filler anywhere... 6 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ReRushed Posted October 3, 2015 Author Share Posted October 3, 2015 (edited) 1. Moving Pictures - Rush2. Close to the Edge - Yes3. Quadrophenia - The Who4. Pet Sounds - The Beach Boys5. Hemispheres - Rush6. Let There Be Rock - AC/DC Edited October 3, 2015 by ReRushed 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Narps Posted October 3, 2015 Share Posted October 3, 2015 1. Moving Pictures - Rush2. Close to the Edge - Yes3. Quadrophenia - The Who4. Pet Sounds - The Beach Boys5. Hemispheres - Rush6. Let There Be Rock - AC/DC 7. Strangers In The Night - UFO I am assuming live albums count. This is a best of the best of UFO the Schenker era. Incredible recording from start to finish. One of my prize album possessions and my second favorite live album ever. Number 1 should be obvious to anyone here ... 6 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ReRushed Posted October 3, 2015 Author Share Posted October 3, 2015 1. Moving Pictures - Rush2. Close to the Edge - Yes3. Quadrophenia - The Who4. Pet Sounds - The Beach Boys5. Hemispheres - Rush6. Let There Be Rock - AC/DC 7. Strangers In The Night - UFO I am assuming live albums count. This is a best of the best of UFO the Schenker era. Incredible recording from start to finish. One of my prize album possessions and my second favorite live album ever. Number 1 should be obvious to anyone here ...Remember. You can only post every ten picks! Let's spread it out as evenly as possible. Let's not have the thread highjacked! 5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Union 5-3992 Posted October 3, 2015 Share Posted October 3, 2015 1. Moving Pictures - Rush2. Close to the Edge - Yes3. Quadrophenia - The Who4. Pet Sounds - The Beach Boys5. Hemispheres - Rush6. Let There Be Rock - AC/DC 7. Strangers In The Night - UFO I am assuming live albums count. This is a best of the best of UFO the Schenker era. Incredible recording from start to finish. One of my prize album possessions and my second favorite live album ever. Number 1 should be obvious to anyone here ...may have to hold off on this one. We're allowed to pick one every 10 albums on the list Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Narps Posted October 3, 2015 Share Posted October 3, 2015 1. Moving Pictures - Rush2. Close to the Edge - Yes3. Quadrophenia - The Who4. Pet Sounds - The Beach Boys5. Hemispheres - Rush6. Let There Be Rock - AC/DC 7. Strangers In The Night - UFO I am assuming live albums count. This is a best of the best of UFO the Schenker era. Incredible recording from start to finish. One of my prize album possessions and my second favorite live album ever. Number 1 should be obvious to anyone here ...Remember. You can only post every ten picks! Let's spread it out as evenly as possible. Let's not have the thread highjacked!Damn. I am so sorry. I seriously forgot about that part. I am out of here... :outtahere: 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ReRushed Posted October 3, 2015 Author Share Posted October 3, 2015 1. Moving Pictures - Rush2. Close to the Edge - Yes3. Quadrophenia - The Who4. Pet Sounds - The Beach Boys5. Hemispheres - Rush6. Let There Be Rock - AC/DC7. Strangers in the Night - UFO Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
djflex Posted October 3, 2015 Share Posted October 3, 2015 1. Moving Pictures - Rush2. Close to the Edge - Yes3. Quadrophenia - The Who4. Pet Sounds - The Beach Boys5. Hemispheres - Rush6. Let There Be Rock - AC/DC7. Strangers in the Night - UFO8 pink floyd- wish you were here 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
1-0-0-1-0-0-1 Posted October 3, 2015 Share Posted October 3, 2015 1. Moving Pictures - Rush2. Close to the Edge - Yes3. Quadrophenia - The Who4. Pet Sounds - The Beach Boys5. Hemispheres - Rush6. Let There Be Rock - AC/DC7. Strangers in the Night - UFO8 pink floyd- wish you were here 4) Please give a brief reason beneath your pick as to why you're choosing that particular album. That way it'll be a little more than just a huge list thread. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tx_rush Posted October 3, 2015 Share Posted October 3, 2015 1. Moving Pictures - Rush2. Close to the Edge - Yes3. Quadrophenia - The Who4. Pet Sounds - The Beach Boys5. Hemispheres - Rush6. Let There Be Rock - AC/DC7. Strangers in the Night - UFO8 pink floyd- wish you were here 9. Selling England by the Pound - Genesis The most polished Genesis album (IMO). Its very emotional, but not sloppy- phenomenal album 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
djflex Posted October 3, 2015 Share Posted October 3, 2015 1. Moving Pictures - Rush2. Close to the Edge - Yes3. Quadrophenia - The Who4. Pet Sounds - The Beach Boys5. Hemispheres - Rush6. Let There Be Rock - AC/DC7. Strangers in the Night - UFO8 pink floyd- wish you were here 4) Please give a brief reason beneath your pick as to why you're choosing that particular album. That way it'll be a little more than just a huge list thread. Oops Wish you were here is my first pick simply because it is one of the all time classics. I actually prefer this over dark side of the moon. Imo shine on you crazy diamond and welcome to the machine are some of floyds finest works.. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ReRushed Posted October 3, 2015 Author Share Posted October 3, 2015 1. Moving Pictures - Rush2. Close to the Edge - Yes3. Quadrophenia - The Who4. Pet Sounds - The Beach Boys5. Hemispheres - Rush6. Let There Be Rock - AC/DC7. Strangers in the Night - UFO8. Wish You Were Here - Pink Floyd9. Selling England by the Pound - Genesis Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Self-Indulgence Posted October 3, 2015 Share Posted October 3, 2015 1. Moving Pictures - Rush2. Close to the Edge - Yes3. Quadrophenia - The Who4. Pet Sounds - The Beach Boys5. Hemispheres - Rush6. Let There Be Rock - AC/DC7. Strangers in the Night - UFO8. Wish You Were Here - Pink Floyd9. Selling England by the Pound - Genesis10. Deep Purple - Machine Head Not much needs to be said about this classic from the seventies. It flat-out rocks from beginning to end. It is one of my favorite studio recordings from that decade. 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Digital Dad Posted October 3, 2015 Share Posted October 3, 2015 1. Moving Pictures - Rush2. Close to the Edge - Yes3. Quadrophenia - The Who4. Pet Sounds - The Beach Boys5. Hemispheres - Rush6. Let There Be Rock - AC/DC7. Strangers in the Night - UFO8. Wish You Were Here - Pink Floyd9. Selling England by the Pound - Genesis10. Deep Purple - Machine Head11. Abbey Road -The Beatles Need I say more? 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Narps Posted October 3, 2015 Share Posted October 3, 2015 ... :outtahere: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lorraine Posted October 3, 2015 Share Posted October 3, 2015 1. Moving Pictures - Rush2. Close to the Edge - Yes3. Quadrophenia - The Who4. Pet Sounds - The Beach Boys5. Hemispheres - Rush6. Let There Be Rock - AC/DC7. Strangers in the Night - UFO8. Wish You Were Here - Pink Floyd9. Selling England by the Pound - Genesis10. Deep Purple - Machine Head11. Abbey Road -The Beatles 12. Frampton Comes Alive! - Peter Frampton Probably the best live album ever produced by anyone. 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JohnnyBlaze Posted October 3, 2015 Share Posted October 3, 2015 1. Moving Pictures - Rush2. Close to the Edge - Yes3. Quadrophenia - The Who4. Pet Sounds - The Beach Boys5. Hemispheres - Rush6. Let There Be Rock - AC/DC7. Strangers in the Night - UFO8. Wish You Were Here - Pink Floyd9. Selling England by the Pound - Genesis10. Deep Purple - Machine Head11. Abbey Road -The Beatles12. Frampton Comes Alive! - Peter Frampton 13. Thick As A Brick - Jethro Tull --nimble, intelligent, witty, AND heavy. Not too many rock albums can pull these things off in one swing. 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Cat 3 Posted October 3, 2015 Share Posted October 3, 2015 1. Moving Pictures - Rush2. Close to the Edge - Yes3. Quadrophenia - The Who4. Pet Sounds - The Beach Boys5. Hemispheres - Rush6. Let There Be Rock - AC/DC7. Strangers in the Night - UFO8. Wish You Were Here - Pink Floyd9. Selling England by the Pound - Genesis10. Deep Purple - Machine Head11. Abbey Road -The Beatles12. Frampton Comes Alive! - Peter Frampton13. Thick As A Brick - Jethro Tull14. Bob Dylan - Blood on the Tracks(Great storytelling and even better music!) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now