Tony R Posted August 24, 2015 Share Posted August 24, 2015 Pretty tough to make this list but here goes: 10. Mass Effect9. Halo 18. Red Dead Redemption7. Okami6. Banjo Kazooie5. Skyrim4. Shenmue I and II3. Ocarina of Time2. Twilight Princess1. Super Mario 64If I could bring myself to make a list, it would look similar to yours, minus Shenmue and Halo.What's so difficult?I've played a LOT of games in my time, and it would take a solid hour of deliberation to pick a top 10 and I'd still be dissatisfied. I'm just that kind of person, I suppose.If you choose not to decide... ...you don't understand the question. ;) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tony R Posted August 24, 2015 Share Posted August 24, 2015 Pretty tough to make this list but here goes: 10. Mass Effect9. Halo 18. Red Dead Redemption7. Okami6. Banjo Kazooie5. Skyrim4. Shenmue I and II3. Ocarina of Time2. Twilight Princess1. Super Mario 64If I could bring myself to make a list, it would look similar to yours, minus Shenmue and Halo.What's so difficult?Tony R has posted in a game thread, so in the interests of balance I feel I need to post in here too. I've got nothing to say otherwise.Or in general, for that matter. I presume you think I've just made a fly by comment and not contributed to the thread. If so you'd be wrong... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
treeduck Posted August 24, 2015 Share Posted August 24, 2015 Pretty tough to make this list but here goes: 10. Mass Effect9. Halo 18. Red Dead Redemption7. Okami6. Banjo Kazooie5. Skyrim4. Shenmue I and II3. Ocarina of Time2. Twilight Princess1. Super Mario 64If I could bring myself to make a list, it would look similar to yours, minus Shenmue and Halo.What's so difficult?Tony R has posted in a game thread, so in the interests of balance I feel I need to post in here too. I've got nothing to say otherwise.Or in general, for that matter. That's absolutely correct I leave the commentating to the Tony R's of this life. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tony R Posted August 24, 2015 Share Posted August 24, 2015 Pretty tough to make this list but here goes: 10. Mass Effect9. Halo 18. Red Dead Redemption7. Okami6. Banjo Kazooie5. Skyrim4. Shenmue I and II3. Ocarina of Time2. Twilight Princess1. Super Mario 64If I could bring myself to make a list, it would look similar to yours, minus Shenmue and Halo.What's so difficult?Tony R has posted in a game thread, so in the interests of balance I feel I need to post in here too. I've got nothing to say otherwise.Or in general, for that matter. That's absolutely correct I leave the commentating to the Tony R's of this life. We already knew you spoke through your R's. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
treeduck Posted August 24, 2015 Share Posted August 24, 2015 Pretty tough to make this list but here goes: 10. Mass Effect9. Halo 18. Red Dead Redemption7. Okami6. Banjo Kazooie5. Skyrim4. Shenmue I and II3. Ocarina of Time2. Twilight Princess1. Super Mario 64If I could bring myself to make a list, it would look similar to yours, minus Shenmue and Halo.What's so difficult?Tony R has posted in a game thread, so in the interests of balance I feel I need to post in here too. I've got nothing to say otherwise.Or in general, for that matter. I presume you think I've just made a fly by comment and not contributed to the thread. If so you'd be wrong...Are you talking to yourself here? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
treeduck Posted August 24, 2015 Share Posted August 24, 2015 Pretty tough to make this list but here goes: 10. Mass Effect9. Halo 18. Red Dead Redemption7. Okami6. Banjo Kazooie5. Skyrim4. Shenmue I and II3. Ocarina of Time2. Twilight Princess1. Super Mario 64If I could bring myself to make a list, it would look similar to yours, minus Shenmue and Halo.What's so difficult?Tony R has posted in a game thread, so in the interests of balance I feel I need to post in here too. I've got nothing to say otherwise.Or in general, for that matter. That's absolutely correct I leave the commentating to the Tony R's of this life. We already knew you spoke through your R's.I'm just running interference. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
metallithrax Posted September 13, 2015 Share Posted September 13, 2015 Not in any particular order(and more than 10): Half Life 1 & 2Thief 1, 2, 3TrackmaniaGTA III, Vice CityDelta Force 1, 2, Land Warrior, Black Hawk DownItalian JobMedal of Honour Allied AssaultCall of DutyPostal 2Soldier of Fortune 1 & 2Operation FlashpointFar CryGunman ChroniclesNo One Lives Forever 1 & 2Red FactionRequiem:Avenging AngelReturn to Castle WolfensteinSerious Sam 1, 2, 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CygnusX-1Bk2 Posted September 14, 2015 Share Posted September 14, 2015 Games I've played through more than a few times include: Grim FandangoDark Forces II: Jedi KnightThiefGuitar Hero 2Batman Arkham AsylumBatman Arkham CityAssassin's Creed IIRed Dead RedemptionLA NoireGTA V Of course there are many more but that's ten. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Maverick Posted September 14, 2015 Share Posted September 14, 2015 10. Pac Man 9. Asteroids 8. Galaga 7. Dragon's Lair 6. Doom franchise 5. Quake franchise 4. Command and Conquer franchise 3. Unreal Tournament franchise 2. Civilization franchise 1. Half Life (original only) 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CygnusX-1Bk2 Posted September 14, 2015 Share Posted September 14, 2015 (edited) 10. Pac Man 9. Asteroids 8. Galaga 7. Dragon's Lair 6. Doom franchise 5. Quake franchise 4. Command and Conquer franchise 3. Unreal Tournament franchise 2. Civilization franchise 1. Half Life (original only)I love Civilization, especially Revolutions which was fairly simple looking but a lot of fun. I was a big Age of Kings/Empires fan too because I worked on Star Wars: Galactic Battlegrounds and Clone Campaigns which was AoE with Star Wars skins. The RTS games are a lot of fun. The Battle for Middle Earth was a good 3D RTS. I also worked on Force Commander and contributed to Empire at War. Tried playing Starcraft 2 but it was just ok. Edited September 14, 2015 by CygnusX-1Bk2 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Maverick Posted September 14, 2015 Share Posted September 14, 2015 10. Pac Man 9. Asteroids 8. Galaga 7. Dragon's Lair 6. Doom franchise 5. Quake franchise 4. Command and Conquer franchise 3. Unreal Tournament franchise 2. Civilization franchise 1. Half Life (original only)I love Civilization, especially Revolutions which was fairly simple looking but a lot of fun. I was a big Age of Kings/Empires fan too because I worked on Star Wars: Galactic Battlegrounds and Clone Campaigns which was AoE with Star Wars skins. The RTS games are a lot of fun. The Battle for Middle Earth was a good 3D RTS. I also worked on Force Commander and contributed to Empire at War. Tried playing Starcraft 2 but it was just ok. http://i1239.photobucket.com/albums/ff508/blackcc/GIFs/mind-blown.gif 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Analog Cub Posted September 14, 2015 Share Posted September 14, 2015 Games I've played through more than a few times include: Grim FandangoDark Forces II: Jedi KnightThiefGuitar Hero 2Batman Arkham AsylumBatman Arkham CityAssassin's Creed IIRed Dead RedemptionLA NoireGTA V Of course there are many more but that's ten. Jedi Knight Dark Forces II was so good that I had to download it again a couple months ago and f**k with the compatibility settings like no other to play it again. That Level 18 (Valley of the Jedi) with those f***ing giant lizards was brutal. It's a shame Mysteries of the Sith wasn't that good after Katarn's missions were over. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CygnusX-1Bk2 Posted September 15, 2015 Share Posted September 15, 2015 There is a guy on YouTube who plays Jedi Knight in like 35 minutes start to finish. Amazing. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CygnusX-1Bk2 Posted September 15, 2015 Share Posted September 15, 2015 10. Pac Man 9. Asteroids 8. Galaga 7. Dragon's Lair 6. Doom franchise 5. Quake franchise 4. Command and Conquer franchise 3. Unreal Tournament franchise 2. Civilization franchise 1. Half Life (original only)I love Civilization, especially Revolutions which was fairly simple looking but a lot of fun. I was a big Age of Kings/Empires fan too because I worked on Star Wars: Galactic Battlegrounds and Clone Campaigns which was AoE with Star Wars skins. The RTS games are a lot of fun. The Battle for Middle Earth was a good 3D RTS. I also worked on Force Commander and contributed to Empire at War. Tried playing Starcraft 2 but it was just ok. http://i1239.photobucket.com/albums/ff508/blackcc/GIFs/mind-blown.gifMy biggest claim to fame is LEGO Star Wars: The Original Trilogy where I was audio lead. I also worked on the first 2 Battlefront games. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CygnusX-1Bk2 Posted September 15, 2015 Share Posted September 15, 2015 Here are the top 10 games I've worked on: LEGO Star Wars: The Original TrilogyStar Wars: Battlefront IIStar Wars: BattlefrontStar Wars: The Force Unleashed (my last Star Wars title)Star Wars: Jedi Knight II: Jedi OutcastStar Wars: Galactic Battlegrounds, Clone CampaignsArmed and Dangerous (first title as sound designer)Mercenaries: Playground of DestructionEscape From Monkey IslandThrillville (my drumming on the soundtrack) Ok, these are all LucasArts titles but these are my most fond. I was there a while... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Del_Duio Posted September 15, 2015 Share Posted September 15, 2015 10. Pac Man 9. Asteroids 8. Galaga 7. Dragon's Lair 6. Doom franchise 5. Quake franchise 4. Command and Conquer franchise 3. Unreal Tournament franchise 2. Civilization franchise 1. Half Life (original only) Dragon's Lair?? Holy shit, I think that's the first 50 cent arcade game wasn't it? I remember that one from way back :D 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Analog Cub Posted September 15, 2015 Share Posted September 15, 2015 10. Pac Man 9. Asteroids 8. Galaga 7. Dragon's Lair 6. Doom franchise 5. Quake franchise 4. Command and Conquer franchise 3. Unreal Tournament franchise 2. Civilization franchise 1. Half Life (original only) Dragon's Lair?? Holy shit, I think that's the first 50 cent arcade game wasn't it? I remember that one from way back :D I played it with a TV remote :D 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lost In Xanadu Posted September 16, 2015 Share Posted September 16, 2015 No real order.... Karate Champ - spent a ton of money playing this arcade game as a kid. Still have fond memories looking back on those daysSyphon Filter - Amazing FPSMario Brothers - original, I remember playing with one friend for hours because there was no save feature!Tecmo Bowl - my brother and I would get in actual, physical fights because of this game.Garn Turismo - really changed the way driving games were made and was groundbreakingGalaga - got nearly as much money from me as Karate Champ did, I was really good at this arcade game.Batman: Arkham Knight - Had to put this in there, story is great and getting to drive the batmobile is spectacular007: Goldeneye - so many drunken nights playing split screen. I still remember the time I shot both guys on the other team with 1 bullet.Defender - this Atari game got worn out, and I got such a high score, my dad took a picture and sent it in to the newspaper. Nothing ever happened, but I remember dad being completely amazedCall of Duty - still like playing this today, and the series has been a lot of fun 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Super25Smasher Posted September 16, 2015 Share Posted September 16, 2015 Final Fantasy XLegend of Zelda: Ocarina of TimeCastlevania: Symphony of the NightThe Last Of UsPokemon SnapMario Kart: Double DashI like these ones quite a bit. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Steevo Posted September 17, 2015 Share Posted September 17, 2015 In the arcades Galaga and Defender were hammered! 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Disk98 Posted September 26, 2015 Share Posted September 26, 2015 (edited) Well… 10. Sonic the Hedgehog9. Super Mario Bros8. Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 27. ZombiU6. Guitar Hero: Smash Hits5. Super Monkey Ball: Deluxe (don't judge me!)4. Fallout 33. Halo: Combat Evolved2. Call of Duty: Black Ops II1. Call of Duty: World at War Honorable Mentions: Forza Motorsport 5, LEGO Star Wars: The Complete Saga, Rock Band 3 Edited September 26, 2015 by Disk98 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
alphseeker Posted September 27, 2015 Share Posted September 27, 2015 MGS 5 has to be added to my earlier list. can't quit this game. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tkdryan Posted October 6, 2015 Share Posted October 6, 2015 1. The Legend of ZELDA (NES) 2. Grand Theft AUTO San Andreas (PS2) 3. Sonic 2 (GENESIS) 4. Life Force (NES) 5. Space Quest 3 PIRATES OF PESTULLON (PC) 6. RETURN TO ZORK (PC) 7. Elite Beat Agents (DS) 8. Tekken 4 (PS2) 9. Golden eye (N64) 10. Comix Zone (GENESIS) I guess I have always been a gamer. Trying to figure out If I want the PS4 or wait awhile I still have my NES , Genesis, and PS2. Honorable mention to Phantasmagoria : A puzzle of Flesh for the PC 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
LedRush Posted October 16, 2015 Share Posted October 16, 2015 10. Pac Man 9. Asteroids 8. Galaga 7. Dragon's Lair 6. Doom franchise 5. Quake franchise 4. Command and Conquer franchise 3. Unreal Tournament franchise 2. Civilization franchise 1. Half Life (original only) Dragon's Lair?? Holy shit, I think that's the first 50 cent arcade game wasn't it? I remember that one from way back :D I remember being wowed at the visuals, playing the game, and hating it so much I never played again in the arcade. I got it on the 3ds recently and I still hate it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
LedRush Posted October 16, 2015 Share Posted October 16, 2015 Well… 10. Sonic the Hedgehog9. Super Mario Bros8. Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 27. ZombiU6. Guitar Hero: Smash Hits5. Super Monkey Ball: Deluxe (don't judge me!)4. Fallout 33. Halo: Combat Evolved2. Call of Duty: Black Ops II1. Call of Duty: World at War Honorable Mentions: Forza Motorsport 5, LEGO Star Wars: The Complete Saga, Rock Band 3 I'm judging you for CoD and ZombieU, not Super Monkey Ball. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now