Segue Myles Posted April 12, 2015 Share Posted April 12, 2015 Thought this could be fun...sorta like a recommendations thread for movie fans on this forum My top ten favourite films: 1. Schindler's List2. Kingdom Of Heaven: Director's Cut3. The Pagemaster (I really love this...nostalgia says this is the best family film...)4. Alien/Aliens5. Gone With The Wind6. Gladiator7.The Flowers Of War8. The Talented Mr Ripley9. Dreamgirls10. Blade Runner 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
geezer Posted April 12, 2015 Share Posted April 12, 2015 Apocalypse NowThe Eagle Has LandedThe Man Who Would Be KingThe Good, The Bad And The UglyDirty HarryAlienThe ThingThe Wild BunchPulp FictionFrom Dusk Till Dawn 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted April 12, 2015 Author Share Posted April 12, 2015 Apocalypse NowThe Eagle Has LandedThe Man Who Would Be KingThe Good, The Bad And The UglyDirty HarryAlienThe ThingThe Wild BunchPulp FictionFrom Dusk Till Dawn Well this is a neat top ten thread! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted April 12, 2015 Author Share Posted April 12, 2015 If I could recommend just one film for today, it would be for everyone who likes historical epics to try Ridley Scott's director's cut of Kingdom Of Heaven. An absolute masterpiece, with only one flaw: Orlando Bloom. But everything surrounding him is magnificent, and even he isn't on bad form. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
geezer Posted April 12, 2015 Share Posted April 12, 2015 Apocalypse NowThe Eagle Has LandedThe Man Who Would Be KingThe Good, The Bad And The UglyDirty HarryAlienThe ThingThe Wild BunchPulp FictionFrom Dusk Till Dawn Well this is a neat top ten thread! Might have forgotten some XXX works...... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Red Dwarf Posted April 12, 2015 Share Posted April 12, 2015 OK I'll PLAYThe Deerhunter.The Great Escape.Once Upon A Time In The West.Dirty Harry.Night Of The Demon.(Original Version)Saving Private Ryan.Dr.No.Spartacus.Planet of the Apes.(Original version)The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring. Not as easy as you think actually.My choices probably change 3/4 a year.These are my favourites now! 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
goose Posted April 12, 2015 Share Posted April 12, 2015 The StingThin Red LineWait Until DarkRear WindowMaltese FalconDeliveranceGodfather I-IIIIt's a Mad Mad Mad Mad WorldThe Great RaceThe Harry Potter SeriesThe In-LawsSuicide KingsBreakfast At Tiffany'sThe GraduateMuch Ado About NothingBeing John Malkovich 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
toymaker Posted April 12, 2015 Share Posted April 12, 2015 Very tough. All I know for sure is that Withnail & I, Lock Stock & Two Smoking Barrels, and Raiders of the Lost Ark are on the list. Otherwise I have way too many favorite movies! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted April 12, 2015 Author Share Posted April 12, 2015 Very tough. All I know for sure is that Withnail & I, Lock Stock & Two Smoking Barrels, and Raiders of the Lost Ark are on the list. Otherwise I have way too many favorite movies! And good one to recommend that others might not have seen? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
toymaker Posted April 12, 2015 Share Posted April 12, 2015 Very tough. All I know for sure is that Withnail & I, Lock Stock & Two Smoking Barrels, and Raiders of the Lost Ark are on the list. Otherwise I have way too many favorite movies! And good one to recommend that others might not have seen? Withnail & I is fantastic. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Stormtron Posted April 12, 2015 Share Posted April 12, 2015 (edited) BrazilBlade RunnerAliensThere Will Be BloodThe Empire Strikes BackPrincess MononokeRaiders of the Lost Ark2001: A Space OdysseyThe Good, the Bad and the UglyThe Shawshank RedemptionBlazing SaddlesEvil Dead 2Road to Perdition12 MonkeysKill Bill: Vol. 1Terminator 2: Judgment DayPan's LabyrinthDumb & DumberSpirited AwayBack to the Future Edited April 12, 2015 by Stormtron 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
toymaker Posted April 12, 2015 Share Posted April 12, 2015 BrazilBlade RunnerAliensThere Will Be BloodThe Empire Strikes BackPrincess MononokeRaiders of the Lost Ark2001: A Space OdysseyThe Good, the Bad and the UglyThe Shawshank RedemptionBlazing SaddlesEvil Dead 2Road to PerditionTwelve MonkeysKill Bill: Vol. 1Terminator 2: Judgment DayPan's LabyrinthDumb & DumberSpirited AwayBack to the Future Pan's Labyrinth - man, I almost lost my lunch - I'm talking the "bashing the guy's face in" scene - I don't know if I saw the rest . . . 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted April 12, 2015 Author Share Posted April 12, 2015 Every Miyazaki movie comes highly recommended to those who admire something different from animation. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mr. Not Posted April 12, 2015 Share Posted April 12, 2015 (edited) My in-no-particular-order TOP5Now with altered IMDB descriptions! Spoorloos (1988)Rex and Saskia, a young couple in love, are on vacation. They stop at a busy service station and Saskia is abducted. After three years and no sign of Saskia, Rex begins receiving letters from the abductor. Psychologically tense. The Wrestler (2008)A faded professional wrestler must retire, but finds his quest for a new life outside the ring a dispiriting struggle. Tragic yet arguably inspiring. La Pianiste (2001)A young man romantically pursues his harsh and secretly masochistic piano teacher. Morally ambiguous. Mysterious Skin (2004)Two young adults molested as children are changed by the experience and cope with their trauma in very different ways. Emotionally gripping. Drive (2011)A mysterious Hollywood stuntman, mechanic and getaway driver lands himself in trouble with the mafia when he helps out his neighbor. Visually rich. Edited April 12, 2015 by Mr. Not 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rutlefan Posted April 13, 2015 Share Posted April 13, 2015 (edited) Of the hundreds of movies I really like these stick out most to me for one reason or another: Top five:AlienRaising ArizonaThe IncrediblesSolaris (1973)Brazil Next five:Planet of the Apes (1968)2001: A Space OdysseyYoung FrankensteinThe Fellowship of the Ring (extended version)The Time Machine (1960) Best of the rest:Twelve MonkeysThe Thing (1982)Some Like it HotThe Three AmigosThe Fly (1986)GattacaSilent RunningDeliveranceHugoRaiders of the Lost ArkStar Wars (1977)The Spy Who Loved MeThe Pink Panther (1963)Forbidden PlanetLe MansThe Love Bug (1968)Close Encounters of the Third KindWar of the Worlds (1953)The Ten Commandments (1956)A Christmas StoryOffice SpaceRobinson Crusoe on MarsCaptain Nemo and the Underwater City20,000 Leagues Under the Sea (1954)The TerminatorEdit: The GraduateThe Princess BrideM. Python and the Holy GrailThis is Spinal TapBernadette's FeastThe Man Without a PastWhere Eagles Dare Edited April 13, 2015 by Rutlefan 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
goose Posted April 13, 2015 Share Posted April 13, 2015 ^^^ Great list! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
x1yyz Posted April 13, 2015 Share Posted April 13, 2015 My favourites, in no particular order: Fight ClubSe7enMonty Python and the Holy GrailOffice SpaceApocalypse Now (redux)Blade Runner (director's cut)HellraiserAliensLord of the Rings trilogyShawshank RedemptionPrincess BrideSilence of the LambsHow to Get Ahead in Advertising 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lucas Posted May 29, 2015 Share Posted May 29, 2015 Narrowing it down to 10 - all genres included - is impossible .. So off the top of the head, here goes, in no particular order: Top 10 Drama: - Dog Day Afternoon- Spirit Of The Beehive- Sorcerer- Battle Royale- Scarface- Taxi Driver- Summer Of Sam- Cruising- Boogie Nights- The Warriors Top 10 Comedy: - Happiness- Zelig- Ghost World- Manhattan Murder Mystery- Detroit Rock City- Broadway Danny Rose- Manhattan- Annie Hall- Vacation- Bad News Bears Top 10 Horror: - Ju On- Suicide Club- Suspiria- Tale Of Two Sisters - Texas Chainsaw Massacre- The Shining- Cure- Audition- Friday The 13th ( 1980 )- Dawn Of The Dead ( 1978 ) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lucas Posted May 29, 2015 Share Posted May 29, 2015 Segue, if you are in the mood for a very irreverent comedy, watch "Happiness" ( directed by Todd Solondz ) I think you'd appreciate and enjoy it Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
glezgared Posted June 8, 2015 Share Posted June 8, 2015 VideodromeThe ThingJawsRaiders Of The Lost ArkStar WarsBladerunnerTobrukWhere Eagles DareKelly's HeroesForbidden Planet 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lucas Posted June 9, 2015 Share Posted June 9, 2015 VideodromeThe ThingJawsRaiders Of The Lost ArkStar WarsBladerunnerTobrukWhere Eagles DareKelly's HeroesForbidden Planet The Thing from 1982, right ? It doesn't get any more classic than that ... I snuck into the theater w/ 3 friends back in '82 to see The Thing - we bought tickets for ET after being refused tickets for The Thing Love it ... probably should have made my list Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Your_Lion Posted June 9, 2015 Share Posted June 9, 2015 (in no particular order...and prone to change) Back to the FutureRaiders of the Lost ArkButch Cassidy and the Sundance KidThe Good, The Bad and the UglyDawn of the Dead (1978)Life of BrianThis is Spinal TapDie HardEvil Dead IIA Night at the Opera That was tricky 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Principled Man Posted June 9, 2015 Share Posted June 9, 2015 Where Eagles Dare Forbidden Planet :ebert: :ebert: :ebert: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Digital Dad Posted June 9, 2015 Share Posted June 9, 2015 A Night at the Opera Who are you trying to fool, there ain't no sanity clause. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Principled Man Posted June 9, 2015 Share Posted June 9, 2015 The Shawshank Redemption, Good Will Hunting (Drama)Saving Private Ryan (War film)The Godfather (Mobster)Monty Python's Life Of Brian (Comedy)Iron Man, The Avengers (Superhero)Aliens, Poltergeist (Horror)WALL-E (Animated film)Interstellar (Science Fiction)Lord Of The Rings: The Fellowship Of The Ring (Fantasy)Ben-Hur (Classic film era)A Clockwork Orange (Twisted, mess-with-your-head genre) :P Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now