Bytor and the Snow-Dog Posted January 24, 2015 Share Posted January 24, 2015 Moving Pictures for me. Not my favorite but every track is on point from Tom Sawyer to Vital Signs. Care to Agree or Disagree? 5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cyclonus X-1 Posted January 24, 2015 Share Posted January 24, 2015 Moving Pictures for me. Not my favorite but every track is on point from Tom Sawyer to Vital Signs. Care to Agree or Disagree? I agree. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Geddy's Soul Patch Posted January 24, 2015 Share Posted January 24, 2015 I would say either Hemispheres or Permanent Waves 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bytor and the Snow-Dog Posted January 24, 2015 Author Share Posted January 24, 2015 I would say either Hemispheres or Permanent Waves Hemispheres is also very consistent, i just feel that circumstances doesn't come as close as all the other tracks. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RUSHHEAD666 Posted January 24, 2015 Share Posted January 24, 2015 Every studio album up to "Counterparts" is consistent to me. Once Neil changed his drumming configuration it was all over. Then again I do enjoy "S&A" and "Clockwork." Guess I have a hard time with "Testicles For Stucco" and "Snail Trails." So boring. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RUSHHEAD666 Posted January 24, 2015 Share Posted January 24, 2015 I would say either Hemispheres or Permanent WavesHemispheres is also very consistent, i just feel that circumstances doesn't come as close as all the other tracks. When they played "Circumstances" on the S&A Tour I almost shit my pants. "Hemispheres" is the greatest album ever made on the earth. Every song is perfect together. 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Digital Dad Posted January 24, 2015 Share Posted January 24, 2015 Hemis is for me a bit to laboured. It could have been shrunk down to about 14 minutes and been waaay better. Maybe they just didn't have any other material. For me PeW/MP/Signals are all the most consistent. Have been for me since the start (about 1986) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bytor and the Snow-Dog Posted January 24, 2015 Author Share Posted January 24, 2015 Hemis is for me a bit to laboured. It could have been shrunk down to about 14 minutes and been waaay better. Maybe they just didn't have any other material. For me PeW/MP/Signals are all the most consistent. Have been for me since the start (about 1986) Exactly how i feel, cut like a couple minutes from cygnus and it would be better already. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
puffyshirt Posted January 24, 2015 Share Posted January 24, 2015 Test for Echo is a pretty consistently mediocre album. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Irenicus Posted January 24, 2015 Share Posted January 24, 2015 Permanent Waves through Signals. If I had to choose one, then Moving Pictures. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Blue J Posted January 24, 2015 Share Posted January 24, 2015 I'll go in chronological order of the ones I think fit the description: Hemispheres, Moving Pictures, and Hold Your Fire. "All killer and no filler", indeed. And maybe Counterparts, which I like more than most people. But it's maybe not on a par with the other three I just mentioned. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Blue J Posted January 24, 2015 Share Posted January 24, 2015 Guess I have a hard time with "Testicles For Stucco" and "Snail Trails." So boring. Haha! Earl, I totally agree! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Blue J Posted January 24, 2015 Share Posted January 24, 2015 I would say either Hemispheres or Permanent WavesHemispheres is also very consistent, i just feel that circumstances doesn't come as close as all the other tracks. When they played "Circumstances" on the S&A Tour I almost shit my pants. "Hemispheres" is the greatest album ever made on the earth. Every song is perfect together. I got to see the Hemispheres Prelude on the Counterparts tour, and yeah...same deal. I won't say I almost, umm, shat myself, but I just about lost my mind. Only the Prelude, four and a half minutes, you know, but it was awesome. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted January 24, 2015 Share Posted January 24, 2015 Notably Power Windows. ...But also MP, PeW, Signals, Hemi, nearly CA, and somewhat Presto and HYF. But consistency doesn't automatically equal favoritism. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
greg2112 Posted January 24, 2015 Share Posted January 24, 2015 Signals or Moving Pictures for sure. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted January 24, 2015 Share Posted January 24, 2015 Hemispheres and Permanent Waves. MP too......i'm just beyond bored with it. Mick Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
WorkingAllTheTime Posted January 24, 2015 Share Posted January 24, 2015 Count me in the PeW through Signals group. PeW is my favorite, thus the one I would choose if I had to... but I choose not to decide and still have made a choice. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jaminbenb Posted January 24, 2015 Share Posted January 24, 2015 (edited) I think most of the albums are pretty consistent within themselves... the few that seem to get the least amount of play from me are (in no order) Hold Your Fire, Presto, Roll the Bones,Test for Echo and Vapor Trails...they just seem to run in a few different directions within themselves...Except for a few songs...that whole era of HyF through T4E just seems to be a band trying to keep things moving along, and they weren't really giving their songs enough time to really develop, producers maybe? I dunno..but they sort of miss it with my taste... (although Counterparts was a decent one in the midst of that time period)(and I'm still bummed that I didn't get to see them live on that tour) I started appreciating VT a little more once they put out the remix, it WAS tough to listen to, and I didn't really like many of the tunes until I got to hear them live...but the tunes seemed to just be a band getting it back together, which wasn't a bad thing, just a "ok, let's try this again" and they put out a decent album. The other thing is when you go through some other albums...there is MAYBE one tune that just didn't hit the mark...I Think I'm Going Bald, Emotion Detector, The Speed of Love, Bravest Face, Good News First, and We Hold on... Those are the odd fellers on otherwise really great albums! Same with 2112 (which I still love a lot) to me has some inconsistencies! After the EPIC, you get Bangkok, which is a great break...then it goes to Twilight Zone which is odd, Lessons and Tears which to me seem like filler, then Something for Nothing which is another amazing track! Don't get me wrong, I've played all of these albums to death (and once I get through the Umphrey's McGee New Years run..great band if you like prog and jam bands!) I'll be tossing them all into the car in order to celebrate getting my ticket!! Edited January 24, 2015 by Jaminbenb Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
fraroc Posted January 24, 2015 Share Posted January 24, 2015 Moving Pictures, Grace Under Pressure, and Power Windows. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
grasbo Posted January 24, 2015 Share Posted January 24, 2015 Moving Pictures, Grace Under Pressure, and Power Windows.Those are my picks too.Being a guitarist i notice Alex 's tone on each album.Heavy and thick on MP,dark and angular on GUP and shiny and bright on PoW and that applies to the production and feel of each of those albums.I know i am going to be in the minority here but i am going throw in RTB an album which i can play all the way through .To me its just an uplifting album. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
micgtr71 Posted January 24, 2015 Share Posted January 24, 2015 Aftk through PoW. Power Windows is incredibly consistent. For me, HYF was the first time since 2112 that there was a song that did not go with the flow. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mr. Not Posted January 24, 2015 Share Posted January 24, 2015 Hemispheres, Permanent Waves, Grace Under Pressure. Side 2 MP is much worse than Side 1. Signals is scattered. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
goose Posted January 24, 2015 Share Posted January 24, 2015 Moving Pictures, Grace Under Pressure, and Power Windows.Those are my picks too.Being a guitarist i notice Alex 's tone on each album.Heavy and thick on MP,dark and angular on GUP and shiny and bright on PoW and that applies to the production and feel of each of those albums.I know i am going to be in the minority here but i am going throw in RTB an album which i can play all the way through .To me its just an uplifting album.RTB is a very upbeat album. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
goose Posted January 24, 2015 Share Posted January 24, 2015 Consistent...not the best. Let's see... Grace Under pressure and Power Windows seem pretty consistent all the way through. I say that because I can play these two albums looped and they don't seem to miss a beat. They may be too consistent, actually, making them less impactful as albums. It's really tough not to pick Moving Pictures in terms of overalll consistency and quality. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
len(songs) Posted January 24, 2015 Share Posted January 24, 2015 MP Or S&A if you meant "consistently mediocre" Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now