len(songs) Posted December 24, 2014 Share Posted December 24, 2014 (edited) Mr. Not thought that the ratings didn't deserve to be among the clutter of spam... so here they are. Starting it off with some reposts: King Crimson - In The Court Of The Crimson King (1969)21st Century Schizoid Man: 14/15I Talk To The Wind: 12/15*Epitaph*: 14/15<Moonchild>: 7/15The Court Of The Crimson King: 13/15 Overall rating: D (Great/Very Good)Where it all began... I think this one is a tad overrated, and Moonchild is kind of dumb (the last 10 minutes at least), but it is an exemplary album either way. Standouts are the haunting Epitaph and the loud, manic 21st Century Schizoid Man. King Crimson - In The Wake Of Poseidon (1970)<Peace: A Beginning>: (7/15)*Pictures Of A City*: 14/15Cadence and Cascade: 10/15In The Wake Of Poseidon: 12/15Peace: A Theme: 9/15Cat Food: 12/15The Devil's Triangle: 13/15<Peace: An End>: (7/15) Overall rating: C (Very Good/Great)Some see this as a carbon copy of Court, but I think that, while this is effectively true of the first side, the second side has enough of its own identity to somewhat pull it out of the lofty shadow of its predecessor. The (rather pointless) Peace tracks, alas, bring this album down just a tad, to a high C rather than the low D that it manages otherwise. Edited December 24, 2014 by len(songs) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
len(songs) Posted December 24, 2014 Author Share Posted December 24, 2014 (edited) Oh yeah, and an explanation: *asterisks* denote best song<angle brackets> denote worst songitalics denote standout tracksblue text denotes "lowlight" tracks within an album Weighted as such: 15: Flawless14: Near flawless12-13: Great11: Very good9-10: Good7-8: Mediocre4-6: Bad2-3: Awful1: Beyond awful (Parenthesis) denote a rating which is, for various reasons, effectively meaningless.Italics denote a rating which, while still meaningful, is highly ambiguous. Album ratings are hexadecimal, meaning that 1-9 are in normal order, but it progresses upwards from A to F and then to 10. Album ratings are not required and are less structured than song ratings, but the same modifiers apply to them apart from blue-highlighting. (These are effectively the same as John McFerrin's, explained here) Edited December 24, 2014 by len(songs) 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mr. Not Posted December 24, 2014 Share Posted December 24, 2014 (edited) I'm starting off with the easiest TMV album to rate, as it's their shortest most accessible work The Mars Volta - Octahedron (2009)06/15 <Since We've Been Wrong>12/15 Teflon13/15 Halo of Nembutals 12/15 With Twilight as my Guide11/15 Cotopaxi 14/15 *Desperate Graves*13/15 Copernicus 12/15 Luciforms Median score: 12/15 Edited December 24, 2014 by Mr. Not Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
len(songs) Posted December 24, 2014 Author Share Posted December 24, 2014 (edited) Taking a break from reposts: Rush - Rush (1974) Finding My Way: 11/15Need Some Love: 5/15Take A Friend: 8/15*Here Again*: 12/15What You're Doing: 9/15<In The Mood>: 4/15Before and After: 9/15Working Man: 11/15 Overall rating: 8 (Good/Mediocre)Rush's debut is not very much like the rest of their career, instead betraying another influence: Led Zeppelin. Indeed, while not comparing in quality to their work (or where Rush would be in just 3 years), it's simply rock played loud and fast (and sometimes loud and slow). Of course, this isn't my favorite type of music, and as a consequence I get a bit tired of it after a while (Maybe that's why I like Here Again so much, as it's much more downbeat and introspective than the rest of the album), but overall it is a mildly enjoyable listen, and a decent start to a great band. Edited December 24, 2014 by len(songs) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Babycat Posted December 24, 2014 Share Posted December 24, 2014 I can't rate anything to save my life! :o If it's Rush, it's all 10s, no matter the song..! :P Ps - thanks for the tag, len(songs)! :ebert: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
len(songs) Posted December 24, 2014 Author Share Posted December 24, 2014 (edited) I can't rate anything to save my life! :o If it's Rush, it's all 15s, no matter the song..! :P Ps - thanks for the tag, len(songs)! :ebert:Fixed :tsk: :P Edited December 24, 2014 by len(songs) 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Babycat Posted December 24, 2014 Share Posted December 24, 2014 I can't rate anything to save my life! :o If it's Rush, it's all 15s, no matter the song..! :P Ps - thanks for the tag, len(songs)! :ebert:Fixed :tsk: :P Okay - you got me there..! :P Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bathory Posted December 24, 2014 Share Posted December 24, 2014 I'm starting off with the easiest TMV album to rate, as it's their shortest most accessible work The Mars Volta - Octahedron (2009)06/15 <Since We've Been Wrong>12/15 Teflon13/15 Halo of Nembutals 12/15 With Twilight as my Guide11/15 Cotopaxi 14/15 *Desperate Graves*13/15 Copernicus 12/15 Luciforms Median score: 12/15B deloused - 3/5bedlam in goliath - 3.5/5octahedron - 1.5/5their last album - 2/5 havent heard frances the mute Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mr. Not Posted December 24, 2014 Share Posted December 24, 2014 I'm starting off with the easiest TMV album to rate, as it's their shortest most accessible work The Mars Volta - Octahedron (2009)06/15 <Since We've Been Wrong>12/15 Teflon13/15 Halo of Nembutals 12/15 With Twilight as my Guide11/15 Cotopaxi 14/15 *Desperate Graves*13/15 Copernicus 12/15 Luciforms Median score: 12/15B deloused - 3/5bedlam in goliath - 3.5/5octahedron - 1.5/5their last album - 2/5 havent heard frances the mute ...Well despite the rating disparity, we at least share the same top 2. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Narps Posted December 24, 2014 Share Posted December 24, 2014 (edited) I'm starting off with the easiest TMV album to rate, as it's their shortest most accessible work The Mars Volta - Octahedron (2009)06/15 <Since We've Been Wrong>12/15 Teflon13/15 Halo of Nembutals 12/15 With Twilight as my Guide11/15 Cotopaxi 14/15 *Desperate Graves*13/15 Copernicus 12/15 Luciforms Median score: 12/15B deloused - 3/5bedlam in goliath - 3.5/5octahedron - 1.5/5their last album - 2/5 havent heard frances the muteDid you just make those up to see if we're paying attention?... :codger: Edited December 24, 2014 by Narpski Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
len(songs) Posted December 24, 2014 Author Share Posted December 24, 2014 (edited) This one's for you, Narpski Yes - Going For The One (1977)Going For The One: 12/15Turn Of The Century: 13/15Parallels: 13/15<Wonderous Stories>: 12/15*Awaken*: 14/15 Overall rating: D (Great/Very Good)After a three year break, Yes decided to re-enter the studio with Wakeman back in tow. The result was an album that, at least for half it's duration, brings back an element rarely found in Yes's previous 3 studio releases: fun. Indeed, all of the band members seem incredibly "energized" on this album, and the results include the singles Wondrous Stories and Going For The One, found "too commercial" by some but which are just fine by me; meanwhile, Turn Of The Century is a beautiful piano/acoustic ballad, Parallels is a wonderful church organ-driven rocker and Awaken is one of their greatest sidelongs, complete with a quiet, hypnotic midsection that may pass one by on first listen but which eventually proves to be one of the greatest "meditative" passages in Yesmusic as it builds to a huge, bombastic finale. Overall, this is perhaps the last "classic" Yes album, and undeniably one of the high points of their career. Edited December 24, 2014 by len(songs) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PolarizeMe Posted December 24, 2014 Share Posted December 24, 2014 (edited) Isis - Oceanic (2002)*The Beginning And The End*: 15/15The Other: 13/15False Light: 13/15Carry: 14/15-: 12/15Maritime: 12/15Weight: 15/15From Sinking: 15/15Hym: 13/15 Overall rating: 13.5/15 (Near flawless/Great) Most fans of the band would say Oceanic is their magnum opus, but I disagree. Definitely their breakthrough record of sorts though. Edited December 24, 2014 by PolarizeMe Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PolarizeMe Posted December 24, 2014 Share Posted December 24, 2014 Isis - Panopticon (2004) So Did We: 15/15Backlit: 15/15*In Fiction*: 15/15Wills Dissolve: 14/15Syndic Cells: 14/15Altered Course: 14/15Grinning Mouths: 14/15 Overall rating: 14/15 (Near flawless) Not a single lowlight track on Panopticon IMHO. For me, it has and always will be Isis' magnum opus. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PolarizeMe Posted December 24, 2014 Share Posted December 24, 2014 Isis - In The Absence Of Truth (2006) Wrist Of Kings: 14/15Not In Rivers But In Drops: 14/15Dulcinea: 15/15Over Root And Thorn: 13/151000 Shards: 14/15All Out Of Time, All Into Space: 12/15Holy Tears: 15/15Firdous E Bareen: 12/15*Garden Of Light*: 15/15Overall rating: 13.7/15 (near flawless/great) Used to be my least favorite Isis album because I was disappointed with the sterile sounding mix on the album initially but now it's grown on me immensely. Garden Of Light should be my funeral song. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PolarizeMe Posted December 24, 2014 Share Posted December 24, 2014 Isis - Wavering Radiant (2009) Hall Of The Dead: 15/15*Ghost Key*: 15/15Hand Of Host: 13/15Wavering Radiant: 12/15Stone To Wake A Serpent: 14/1520 Minutes/40 Years: 15/15Threshold Of Transformation: 15/15Overall rating: 14/15 (Near flawless) Last Isis album before they f***ing called it quits cause they claimed they've done and said everything they needed to do/say with the band. Good call on them cause they agreed that band was reaching their end on In The Absence Of Truth. A follow up album could've been their clunker album for many reasons which doesn't include them no longer making good music. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
len(songs) Posted December 24, 2014 Author Share Posted December 24, 2014 Last few (partial reviews) for the day: Rush - A Farewell To Kings (1977)A Farewell To Kings: 12/15***Xanadu***: 15/15Closer To The Heart: 11/15Cinderella Man: 13/15<Madrigal>: 9/15Cygnus X-1: 13/15 Overall rating: D (Great/Very Good) *Rush - Hemispheres (1978)**Hemispheres*: 15/15Circumstances: 14/15<The Trees>: 13/15La Villa Stangiato: 14/15 Overall rating: F (All-time Great) Genesis - Wind & Wuthering (1976)Eleventh Earl Of Mar: 12/15One For The Vine: 7/15Your Own Special Way: 8/15<Wot Gorilla>: 6/15All In A Mouse's Night: 8/15*Blood On The Rooftops*: 13/15'unquiet Slumber For The Sleepers...: 11/15...in That Quiet Earth': 12/15Afterglow: 11/15 Overall rating: 8 (Good/Mediocre) (For what it's worth an EP with just Eleventh Earl and the last 4 would probably get at least a B) (Full reviews will come later... too tired now) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PolarizeMe Posted December 24, 2014 Share Posted December 24, 2014 Different band now... Katatonia - Discouraged Ones (1998) I Break: 14/15Stalemate: 14/15Deadhouse: 15/15Relention: 11/15Cold Ways: 14/15Gone: 14/15Last Resort: 13/15Nerve: 12/15Saw You Drown: 14/15Instrumental: 13/15Distrust: 13/15*Quiet World* (reissue bonus track): 15/15<Scarlet Heavens> (reissue bonus track): 11/15 Overall score: 13/15 (Great) The album which marked Katatonia's complete music shift to a more goth/alt-rock influenced metal and an all clean vocal sound. Was met with bewilderment and confusion by fans of the band's older death/doom sound on its initial release but through time it became a "classic" with the fans both old and new. I find it quite ironic that my favorite song on the album was a bonus track on the reissue (which I have). Not sure if it's my favorite Katatonia album, but it's up there. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
len(songs) Posted December 25, 2014 Author Share Posted December 25, 2014 I generally discourage using the average score to figure out the overall rating, since it doesn't take into account long chunks of filler, etc. (For example if you averaged it out W&W would probably be closer to an A but since all the filler is concentrated on one extremely tedious stretch it automatically gets docked) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PolarizeMe Posted December 25, 2014 Share Posted December 25, 2014 I generally discourage using the average score to figure out the overall rating, since it doesn't take into account long chunks of filler, etc. (For example if you averaged it out W&W would probably be closer to an A but since all the filler is concentrated on one extremely tedious stretch it automatically gets docked)Hmm...I wonder how I'll handle rating the following albums I rank overall. I didn't take into account the album as a whole or how it stacks up in terms of a cohesive flow, etc. on my earlier ones. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Disk98 Posted December 25, 2014 Share Posted December 25, 2014 Glad to see you've found something that works for you, Len. :) I myself just use decimals. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
laughedatbytime Posted December 25, 2014 Share Posted December 25, 2014 Miley Cyrus Bangerz1. “Adore You” (0/10)2. “We Can’t Stop” (0/15)3. “SMS (BANGERZ)” (featuring Britney Spears) (0/e)4. “4X4″ (featuring Nelly) (0/9)5. “My Darlin'” (featuring Future/Freebandz) (0/10^3)6. “Wrecking Ball” (0/infinity)7. ❤ (featuring Big Sean) (0/7^5)8. “Get It Right” (0/-8)9. “Drive” (0/17^pi)10. “FU” (featuring French Montana) (just plain zero)11. “Do My Thang” (14000 * 0)/1321712. “Maybe You’re Right” (0/(1/.9^12))13. “Someone Else” (1/x as x goes to infinity) 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
len(songs) Posted December 25, 2014 Author Share Posted December 25, 2014 (edited) Miley Cyrus Bangerz1. “Adore You” (0/10)2. “We Can’t Stop” (0/15)3. “SMS (BANGERZ)” (featuring Britney Spears) (0/e)4. “4X4″ (featuring Nelly) (0/9)5. “My Darlin'” (featuring Future/Freebandz) (0/10^3)6. “Wrecking Ball” (0/infinity)7. ❤ (featuring Big Sean) (0/7^5)8. “Get It Right” (0/-8)9. “Drive” (0/17^pi)10. “FU” (featuring French Montana) (just plain zero)11. “Do My Thang” (14000 * 0)/1321712. “Maybe You’re Right” (0/(1/.9^12))13. “Someone Else” (1/x as x goes to infinity) Overall rating: e^πi+1You forgot... Edited December 25, 2014 by len(songs) 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
laughedatbytime Posted December 25, 2014 Share Posted December 25, 2014 Miley Cyrus Bangerz 1. “Adore You” (0/10)2. “We Can’t Stop” (0/15)3. “SMS (BANGERZ)” (featuring Britney Spears) (0/e)4. “4X4″ (featuring Nelly) (0/9)5. “My Darlin'” (featuring Future/Freebandz) (0/10^3)6. “Wrecking Ball” (0/infinity)7. ❤ (featuring Big Sean) (0/7^5)8. “Get It Right” (0/-8)9. “Drive” (0/17^pi)10. “FU” (featuring French Montana) (just plain zero)11. “Do My Thang” (14000 * 0)/1321712. “Maybe You’re Right” (0/(1/.9^12))13. “Someone Else” (1/x as x goes to infinity) Overall rating: e^πi+1You forgot...Overall rating... http://www.boldsky.com/img/2013/11/28-cowdunk.jpg 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
len(songs) Posted December 25, 2014 Author Share Posted December 25, 2014 Miley Cyrus Bangerz 1. “Adore You” (0/10)2. “We Can’t Stop” (0/15)3. “SMS (BANGERZ)” (featuring Britney Spears) (0/e)4. “4X4″ (featuring Nelly) (0/9)5. “My Darlin'” (featuring Future/Freebandz) (0/10^3)6. “Wrecking Ball” (0/infinity)7. ❤ (featuring Big Sean) (0/7^5)8. “Get It Right” (0/-8)9. “Drive” (0/17^pi)10. “FU” (featuring French Montana) (just plain zero)11. “Do My Thang” (14000 * 0)/1321712. “Maybe You’re Right” (0/(1/.9^12))13. “Someone Else” (1/x as x goes to infinity) Overall rating: e^πi+1You forgot...Overall rating... http://www.boldsky.com/img/2013/11/28-cowdunk.jpgWell, I can't see it... but judging by the image name it's spot on :ebert: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
laughedatbytime Posted December 25, 2014 Share Posted December 25, 2014 Miley Cyrus Bangerz 1. “Adore You” (0/10)2. “We Can’t Stop” (0/15)3. “SMS (BANGERZ)” (featuring Britney Spears) (0/e)4. “4X4″ (featuring Nelly) (0/9)5. “My Darlin'” (featuring Future/Freebandz) (0/10^3)6. “Wrecking Ball” (0/infinity)7. ❤ (featuring Big Sean) (0/7^5)8. “Get It Right” (0/-8)9. “Drive” (0/17^pi)10. “FU” (featuring French Montana) (just plain zero)11. “Do My Thang” (14000 * 0)/1321712. “Maybe You’re Right” (0/(1/.9^12))13. “Someone Else” (1/x as x goes to infinity) Overall rating: e^πi+1You forgot...Overall rating... http://www.boldsky.com/img/2013/11/28-cowdunk.jpgWell, I can't see it... but judging by the image name it's spot on :ebert:Shows up for me...hope everyone else can see it... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now