LedRush Posted March 3, 2015 Share Posted March 3, 2015 I'm surprised that PG won this. It has more great music on it than other albums, but looking at proportions, it is lower than 1, 2, 4 and HOTH. I can't pick PG cause it suffers from double album syndrome. Some of the stuff on side 2 doesn't really gel with me, like Night Flight and Down By The Seaside. It has some really neat stuff like In The Light and Ten Years Gone, though. I can't pick Physical Graffiti because it isn't their best album. :) I would probably put LZII and Presence after HOTH. Really digging Tea For One a lot lately, and Bonamassa did a fantastic cover of it. You can't really go too wrong with the first 5. Zeppelin's career reminds me so much of the original Ozzy era Sabbath. 5 classic albums to start out. A sixth that's half classic, half not. And two final albums that are good if you're a fan. No love for Coda? While I generally agree with your rankings, I think PG is definitely still a classic...just an uneven one like the White Album or The Wall. And Presence and ITTOD have more than enough to please casual fans, it's just that they also have a bit of filler. Not like Rolling Stones level of filler, but just a couple of songs that are just ok. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Digital Dad Posted March 3, 2015 Share Posted March 3, 2015 I'm surprised that PG won this. It has more great music on it than other albums, but looking at proportions, it is lower than 1, 2, 4 and HOTH. I can't pick PG cause it suffers from double album syndrome. Some of the stuff on side 2 doesn't really gel with me, like Night Flight and Down By The Seaside. It has some really neat stuff like In The Light and Ten Years Gone, though. Over time I have really begun to apreciate those songs. Especially Night Flight. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Narps Posted March 3, 2015 Share Posted March 3, 2015 I'm surprised that PG won this. It has more great music on it than other albums, but looking at proportions, it is lower than 1, 2, 4 and HOTH. I can't pick PG cause it suffers from double album syndrome. Some of the stuff on side 2 doesn't really gel with me, like Night Flight and Down By The Seaside. It has some really neat stuff like In The Light and Ten Years Gone, though. Over time I have really begun to apreciate those songs. Especially Night Flight.Awesome song. Always has been in my view... 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rick N. Backer Posted March 3, 2015 Share Posted March 3, 2015 I'm surprised that PG won this. It has more great music on it than other albums, but looking at proportions, it is lower than 1, 2, 4 and HOTH. I can't pick PG cause it suffers from double album syndrome. Some of the stuff on side 2 doesn't really gel with me, like Night Flight and Down By The Seaside. It has some really neat stuff like In The Light and Ten Years Gone, though. I can't pick Physical Graffiti because it isn't their best album. :) I would probably put LZII and Presence after HOTH. Really digging Tea For One a lot lately, and Bonamassa did a fantastic cover of it. You can't really go too wrong with the first 5. Zeppelin's career reminds me so much of the original Ozzy era Sabbath. 5 classic albums to start out. A sixth that's half classic, half not. And two final albums that are good if you're a fan. No love for Coda? While I generally agree with your rankings, I think PG is definitely still a classic...just an uneven one like the White Album or The Wall. And Presence and ITTOD have more than enough to please casual fans, it's just that they also have a bit of filler. Not like Rolling Stones level of filler, but just a couple of songs that are just ok. Isn't Coda a bunch of outtakes? I thought I heard that. So it's basically Zeppelin's Tattoo You. Just not as good. ;) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted March 4, 2015 Share Posted March 4, 2015 I just put on Houses of the Holy.........i forgot how much ass this kicks.....DAMN, lol Mick 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Relayer2112 Posted March 4, 2015 Share Posted March 4, 2015 Physical Graffiti is the double album by which all other double albums should be measured. It appears to me a mix of new songs with outtakes from past sessions that, when combined, definitely touch a nerve. I just love the variety...from Kashmir to Down by the Seaside and from Houses of the Holy to Black Country Woman. It's got a little bit of everything. 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
liquidcrystalcompass Posted March 4, 2015 Share Posted March 4, 2015 Houses of the Holy by a nose over Physical Graffiti 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Na na na Posted March 7, 2015 Share Posted March 7, 2015 Physical Grafitti Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Steevo Posted March 11, 2015 Share Posted March 11, 2015 Physical Grafitti Aye, no contest. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Steevo Posted March 11, 2015 Share Posted March 11, 2015 PhysGraf, followed by HOTH and LZI. Mostly because PG has my favorite Zep song period (and it's not the one you're thinking of)In the Light?That's one of my favourites ...and Kashmir...and The Rover...and Ten Years Gone...and... 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
gudbuytjane Posted March 12, 2015 Share Posted March 12, 2015 PhysGraf, followed by HOTH and LZI. Mostly because PG has my favorite Zep song period (and it's not the one you're thinking of)In the Light?That's one of my favourites ...and Kashmir...and The Rover...and Ten Years Gone...and... Yeah, there's so much good on that album! The Rover is one of those that I don't understand why it's not talked about in the same breath as songs like The Ocean or Black Dog for great Zeppelin rock songs. I had to stop typing mid-comment to put on Physical Graffiti, haha. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Steevo Posted March 12, 2015 Share Posted March 12, 2015 PhysGraf, followed by HOTH and LZI. Mostly because PG has my favorite Zep song period (and it's not the one you're thinking of)In the Light?That's one of my favourites ...and Kashmir...and The Rover...and Ten Years Gone...and... Yeah, there's so much good on that album! The Rover is one of those that I don't understand why it's not talked about in the same breath as songs like The Ocean or Black Dog for great Zeppelin rock songs. I had to stop typing mid-comment to put on Physical Graffiti, haha. Have to say Houses is pretty good as well. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Blue J Posted March 12, 2015 Share Posted March 12, 2015 Good to see you coming round again, Steevo. My favorites are still Presence and Led Zeppelin III. ;) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Na na na Posted March 12, 2015 Share Posted March 12, 2015 PhysGraf, followed by HOTH and LZI. Mostly because PG has my favorite Zep song period (and it's not the one you're thinking of)In the Light?That's one of my favourites ...and Kashmir...and The Rover...and Ten Years Gone...and... Yeah, there's so much good on that album! The Rover is one of those that I don't understand why it's not talked about in the same breath as songs like The Ocean or Black Dog for great Zeppelin rock songs. I had to stop typing mid-comment to put on Physical Graffiti, haha. Have to say Houses is pretty good as well. Houses Of The Holy is my #2 ;) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rutlefan Posted March 15, 2015 Share Posted March 15, 2015 (edited) As a kid who was Zeppelin obsessed PG completely blew me away when I first heard it; it's like Zeppelin had become some sort of demigods, looking down on the rest of us mortals with detached amusement. Doesn't surprise me it's on top. All Zeppelin albums through Presence have a case for being their "best," but PG just feels like their pinnacle, like MP regardless of whether MP is really Rush's best. Edited March 15, 2015 by Rutlefan Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Steevo Posted March 15, 2015 Share Posted March 15, 2015 Good to see you coming round again, Steevo. My favorites are still Presence and Led Zeppelin III. ;) Thanks. About half of Presence I can still really like to this day :) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
goose Posted March 15, 2015 Share Posted March 15, 2015 No love for Coda? I dig CODA. We're Gonna Groove, Poor Tom, Walter's Walk and Ozone Baby are awesome. And Darlene should have been included on In Through the Out Door to begin with. A fun little rocker every bit as good as D'yer Mak'er. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Digital Dad Posted March 15, 2015 Share Posted March 15, 2015 PhysGraf, followed by HOTH and LZI. Mostly because PG has my favorite Zep song period (and it's not the one you're thinking of)In the Light?That's one of my favourites ...and Kashmir...and The Rover...and Ten Years Gone...and... Yeah, there's so much good on that album! The Rover is one of those that I don't understand why it's not talked about in the same breath as songs like The Ocean or Black Dog for great Zeppelin rock songs. I had to stop typing mid-comment to put on Physical Graffiti, haha. Have to say Houses is pretty good as well. Houses Of The Holy is my #2 ;) Aww don't say that, its a pretty good album, don't compare it to p... Oh I get it, its your 2nd favorite. ha. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Na na na Posted March 15, 2015 Share Posted March 15, 2015 :P btw Led Zeppelin III is my #3 :D Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RUSHHEAD666 Posted March 15, 2015 Share Posted March 15, 2015 Easiest poll ever. PG Like a movie rating. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RUSHHEAD666 Posted March 15, 2015 Share Posted March 15, 2015 :P btw Led Zeppelin III is my #3 :D NA NA NA NO WAY! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RUSHHEAD666 Posted March 15, 2015 Share Posted March 15, 2015 No love for Coda?I dig CODA. We're Gonna Groove, Poor Tom, Walter's Walk and Ozone Baby are awesome. And Darlene should have been included on In Through the Out Door to begin with. A fun little rocker every bit as good as D'yer Mak'er.CODA is so underrated. "Walter's Walk" 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Na na na Posted March 15, 2015 Share Posted March 15, 2015 Walter's Walk is excellent 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BigBob Posted March 16, 2015 Share Posted March 16, 2015 IV easily Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Texas King Posted January 30, 2017 Share Posted January 30, 2017 Led Zeppelin II far and away! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now