GoldRush Posted October 1, 2012 Share Posted October 1, 2012 (edited) Just for fum...and discussion: 1- Rush: Need some love 2- FBN: Making Memories 3- Caress: I Think i'm going bald 4- 2112 : Lessons 5- AFTK: Madrigal 6- Hemispheres: Circumstances 7- PeW: Oh my god, a tough one............Different strings 8-MP: Vital Signs 9- Signals: Losing it 10- GUP: Red Lenses 11- PoW: Emotion Detector 12- HYF: Tai Shan 13- Presto: Scars 14- RTB: Face up 15- CP: The speed of love 16- T4E: Dog Years 17- VT: Out of the craddle (or Nocturne) 18- SnA: Bravest Face 19 CWA: BU2B2...or The Anarchist Feedback is not in the list... Edited October 1, 2012 by GoldRush 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Animate Posted October 1, 2012 Share Posted October 1, 2012 QUOTE (GoldRush @ Oct 1 2012, 10:28 AM) Just for fum...and discussion: 1- Rush: Need some love 2- FBN: Making Memories 3- Caress: I Think i'm going bald 4- 2112 : Lessons 5- AFTK: Madrigal 6- Hemispheres: Circumstances 7- PeW: Oh my god, a tough one............Different strings 8-MP: Vital Signs 9- Signals: Losing it 10- GUP: Red Lenses 11- PoW: Emotion Detector 12- HYF: Tai Shan 13- Presto: Scars 14- RTB: Face up 15- CP: The speed of love 16- T4E: Dog Years 17- VT: Out of the craddle (or Nocturne) 18- SnA: Bravest Face 19 CWA: BU2B2...or The Anarchist Feedback is not in the list... Since it is for fun, I will grade you. You were right on some, but way way off on others. You get -100 for incorrectly choosing Lessons and Out of the Cradle and Nocturne, AND there is no excuse for Different Strings to ever be on a worst list of any kind. We wont even bring up Loosing It or The Anarchist on this list. This is my "Least Awesome" song on each album: I hate calling any song worst 1- Rush: Need some love 2- FBN: Rivendell 3- Caress: NONE ok, u r right, ITIGB 4- 2112 : Twilight Zone 5- AFTK: Madrigal 6- Hemispheres: Circumstances 7- PeW: NONE. Period. End of story. 8-MP: Vital Signs 9- Signals: Countdown 10- GUP: Red Lenses 11- PoW: Mystic Rhythms (the music video still pisses me off ) 12- HYF: Tai Shan 13- Presto: War Paint. Stupid boys and girls together 14- RTB: Roll the Bones 15- CP: The speed of love 16- T4E: Dog Years 17- VT: Ghost Rider 18- SnA: Good News First 19 CWA: BU2B2 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
HomesickAlien Posted October 1, 2012 Share Posted October 1, 2012 QUOTE (GoldRush @ Oct 1 2012, 10:28 AM)Just for fun...and discussion: 9- Signals: Losing it 10- GUP: Red Lenses 11- PoW: Emotion Detector 14- RTB: Face up 16- T4E: Dog Years 19 CWA: BU2B2...or The Anarchist #9 Signals: Losing It The award for worst song on Signals goes to Countdown. #10 Grace Under Pressure #11 Power Windows --There are no bad songs on either of these albums, just some slightly less brilliant than others. #14 Roll The Bones #16 Test For Echo --You're spoiled for choice when it comes to bad songs on these less than stellar releases. #19 Clockwork Angels: The Anarchist? What are you It's one of the best songs on the album! Worst song on CA has to be that plodding dirge BU2B. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Freeze Posted October 1, 2012 Share Posted October 1, 2012 1- Rush: Take A Friend 2- FBN: Rivendell 3- Caress: I Think i'm going bald 4- 2112 : Lessons 5- AFTK: Madrigal 6- Hemispheres: The Trees 7- PeW: Different strings 8-MP: Vital Signs 9- Signals: Chemistry 10- GUP: Red Lenses 11- PoW: Emotion Detector 12- HYF: Tai Shan 13- Presto: Anagram (For Mongo) 14- RTB: You Bet Your Life 15- CP: The speed of love 16- T4E: Color Of Right 17- VT: The Stars Look Down 18- SnA: Hope 19 CWA: Wish Them Well Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Animate Posted October 1, 2012 Share Posted October 1, 2012 QUOTE (Freeze @ Oct 1 2012, 11:05 AM) 1- Rush: Take A Friend 2- FBN: Rivendell 3- Caress: I Think i'm going bald 4- 2112 : Lessons 5- AFTK: Madrigal 6- Hemispheres: The Trees 7- PeW: Different strings 8-MP: Vital Signs 9- Signals: Chemistry 10- GUP: Red Lenses 11- PoW: Emotion Detector 12- HYF: Tai Shan 13- Presto: Anagram (For Mongo) 14- RTB: You Bet Your Life 15- CP: The speed of love 16- T4E: Color Of Right 17- VT: The Stars Look Down 18- SnA: Hope 19 CWA: Wish Them Well mmm....mmmm You did not just vote down "The Trees" did you? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Czarcasm Posted October 1, 2012 Share Posted October 1, 2012 Going through the albums I know well enough: Hemispheres (yes you read that correctly) Entre Nous Red Barchetta Chemistry Red Sector A Grand Designs Second Nature Anagram for Mongo Heresy Double Agent The Colour of Right Peaceable Kingdom or Freeze IGAF Faithless...? I don't know it well enough really Halo Effect Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Unlegit Posted October 1, 2012 Share Posted October 1, 2012 1. Rush - Need Some Love 2. Fly by Night - Making Memories 3. Caress of Steel - I Think I'm Going Bald 4. 2112 - Tears 5. A Farewell to Kings - Madrigal 6. Hemispheres - Circumstances? 7. Permanent Waves - Different Strings 8. Moving Pictures - Witch Hunt 9. Signals - Losing It 10. Grace Under Pressure - Red Gloves 11. Power Windows - Emotion Detector 12. Hold Your Fire - Tai Shan 13. Presto - Red Tide 14. Roll the Bones - Heresy 15. Counterparts - The Speed of Love 16. Test for Echo - Dog Years 17. Vapor Trails - Nocturne 18. Snakes and Arrows - Hope 19. Clockwork Angels - BU2B2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
treeduck Posted October 1, 2012 Share Posted October 1, 2012 1. Rush - Need Some Love 2. Fly by Night - Rivendell 3. Caress of Steel - (none) 4. 2112 - Tears 5. A Farewell to Kings - (none) 6. Hemispheres - (none) 7. Permanent Waves - Different Strings 8. Moving Pictures - Vital Signs 9. Signals - Countdown 10. Grace Under Pressure - The Body Electric 11. Power Windows - (none) 12. Hold Your Fire - Tai Shan 13. Presto - Superconductor 14. Roll the Bones - Roll the Bones 15. Counterparts - Cold Fire 16. Test for Echo - Dog Years 17. Vapor Trails - How it is 18. Snakes and Arrows - Bravest Face 19. Clockwork Angels - BU2B2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tarkus406 Posted October 1, 2012 Share Posted October 1, 2012 I also will not use the term "worst" but "least favorite" instead... Rush - Need Some Love Fly by Night - Best I Can Caress of Steel - I Think I'm Going Bald 2112 - Lessons A Farewell to Kings - Closer to the Heart Hemispheres - The Trees Permanent Waves - Different Strings Moving Pictures - Limelight Signals - Digital Man Grace Under Pressure - Red Lenses Power Windows - The Big Money Hold Your Fire - High Water Presto - Hand Over Fist Roll the Bones - Face Up Counterparts - The Speed of Love Test For Echo - The Color of Right Vapor Trails - Sweet Miracle Snakes and Arrows - Good News First Clockwork Angels - BU2B2 Again, I love all these tracks. They're just my least favorite Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted October 1, 2012 Share Posted October 1, 2012 Rush-ummmmm....hmmmmmm....All of it? Fly by Night-By-tor (I know,I know) Caress of Steel-I think I'm Going Bald 2112-Twilight Zone Farewell to Kings-Cygnus book 1 Hemispheres-Hemispheres Permanent Waves-Wow..Can't do it Moving Pictures-Witch Hunt Signals-Countdown Grace Under Pressure-Red Lenses Power Windows-If pressed.....Big Money Hold Your Fire-Tie- Tai Shan and High Water Presto-Superconductor Roll the Bones-Face up Counterparts-Speed of Love Test for Echo-Awww....don't make me Vapor Trails-Ditto Snakes and Arrows-Good News First Clockwork Angels-Tie- Seven Cites of Gold and Wish them Well Mick Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
OGr8imL84AD8inF8sBlackSedan Posted October 1, 2012 Share Posted October 1, 2012 (edited) Rush - Need Some Love FBN - Rivendell CoS - The Fountain Of Lamneth 2112 - Tears AFTK - Madrigal Hemis - Circumstances PW - Entres Nous MP - Witch Hunt Signals - New World Man P/G - Kid Gloves PoW - Grand Designs HYF - Tai Shan Presto - Superconductor RTB - Heresy CP - Speed Of Love (tough to choose just one on this CD) T4E - Dog Years (again...tough to pick just one) VT - Peaceable Kingdom S&A - Good News First CA - Wish Them Well Edited October 1, 2012 by OGr8imL84AD8inF8sBlackSedan Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheAccountant Posted October 1, 2012 Share Posted October 1, 2012 This is great!! I have been trying (unsuccessfully) all summer long to rank all of Rush's songs and albums. Although those projects are not complete I have been able to come up with a ranking within each of the albums except for (1) feedback - not original Rush songs, not going to rank them and, (2) CA - just 2 new, still not fully able to appreciate it - yet. Here goes: 1. Rush - Need Some Love 2. FBN - Best I Can 3. CoS - The Fountain of Lamneth. Both it and The Necromancer are awful but it's longer so it claims the title. If they were of the same length I don't know which would get the vote. (IMO) 4. 2112 - The Twilight Zone. I guess. Pains me to vote for any song here. Just call it the least awesome I guess. 5. AFTK - Madrigul 6. Hemispheres - Cygnus X-1, Part II (AKA - Hemispheres). That's actually an easy vote. The other songs are very good and Hemispheres just does not really touch me - even though their are plenty of good things about it. 7. Perm Waves - Different Strings. Although its very close to Jacobs Ladder. 8. MP - YYZ 9. Signals - The Weapon 10. Grace Under Pressure - Red Lenses 11. Power Windows - Territories. Hate voting for it however. Again, just call it the least awesome song on the album. 12. HYF - High Water - Rest of the album is incredible (yes, that includes Tai Shan). This song is just ok - at best. 13. Presto - Superconductor 14. RTB - Face Up 15. Counterparts - Double Agent 16. T4E - Dog Years (IMO the worst Rush song) 17. VT - The entire album. Wait, I have to vote for 1 song? If i must limit my vote to 1 song, that would be Freeze. Although it pains me to limit myself to just that one. This album is just sooo bad (again, IMO) 18. S & A - Good News 1st 19. CA - The album is still sinking in so it hard to rank but off the top of my head I would say either (1) The Anarchist or (2) Carnies. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Freeze Posted October 1, 2012 Share Posted October 1, 2012 QUOTE (Animate @ Oct 1 2012, 11:20 AM)QUOTE (Freeze @ Oct 1 2012, 11:05 AM) 1- Rush: Take A Friend 2- FBN: Rivendell 3- Caress: I Think i'm going bald 4- 2112 : Lessons 5- AFTK: Madrigal 6- Hemispheres: The Trees 7- PeW: Different strings 8-MP: Vital Signs 9- Signals: Chemistry 10- GUP: Red Lenses 11- PoW: Emotion Detector 12- HYF: Tai Shan 13- Presto: Anagram (For Mongo) 14- RTB: You Bet Your Life 15- CP: The speed of love 16- T4E: Color Of Right 17- VT: The Stars Look Down 18- SnA: Hope 19 CWA: Wish Them Well mmm....mmmm You did not just vote down "The Trees" did you? As a matter of fact I did! It has more to do with me being sick of "The Trees" than that the song is "bad". There are no bad songs on "Hemispheres" imo. Least favorite is a much more correct way of describing it! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bangster of Goats Posted October 1, 2012 Share Posted October 1, 2012 Rush - Need Some Love. I know they were young then, but... Fly By Night - In The End. It goes on and on and on and on and... Caress of Steel - I Think I'm Going Bald. It's a little hokey, but at the same time, for some reason, I think audiences would eat it up if Rush suddenly threw this in the setlist. 2112 - Tears. I love Mellotrons, but... A Farewell To Kings - Madrigal. ZZZZZZZZZZZZzzzzzzzzz... Hemispheres - Umm... nothing. Period. Permanent Waves - Umm... nothing. Seriously? Moving Pictures - Umm... nothing. Again, seriously? Signals - Losing It. The lone flaw on an otherwise perfect diamond. Grace Under Pressure - Umm... nothing. Power Windows - Umm... nothing. Hold Your Fire - Umm... nothing. Even Tai Shan has its place. Presto - Stupidconductor. Sounds like a lame Energizer battery commercial. Roll The Bones - The Whole Damn Thing. Ok ok, Dreamline and Ghost of a Chance are okayish... Counterparts - Speed of Love. Ugh... Test For Echo - Limbo. The lone Rush instrumental that's hopelessly boring. Vapor Trails - Sweet Miracle. Just seems like filler. Snakes and Arrows - Spindrift. Has some potential, but... Clockwork Angels - The Garden. I know I know, everyone's favorite from this album. It doesn't do anything for me though. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cyclonus X-1 Posted October 1, 2012 Share Posted October 1, 2012 Rush - Before and After Fly By Night - In the End Caress of Steel - I Think I'm Going Bald 2112 - Tears A Farewell to Kings - Cinderella Man Hemispheres - La Villa Strangiato Permanent Waves - Different Strings Moving Pictures - The Camera Eye Signals - Digital Man Grace Under Pressure - The Body Electric Power Windows - Mystic Rhythms Hold Your Fire - Turn the Page Presto - Scars Roll the Bones - Heresy Counterparts - Nobody's Hero Test for Echo - Resist Vapor Trails - How It Is Snakes & Arrows - Spindrift Clockwork Angels - BU2B2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
LedRush Posted October 2, 2012 Share Posted October 2, 2012 QUOTE (Cyclonus X-1 @ Oct 1 2012, 05:50 PM) Fly By Night - In the End Hemispheres - La Villa Strangiato Moving Pictures - The Camera Eye Signals - Digital Man Grace Under Pressure - The Body Electric Counterparts - Nobody's Hero Test for Echo - Resist Vapor Trails - How It Is Snakes & Arrows - Spindrift Worst or Best? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Animate Posted October 2, 2012 Share Posted October 2, 2012 QUOTE (LedRush @ Oct 1 2012, 07:51 PM) QUOTE (Cyclonus X-1 @ Oct 1 2012, 05:50 PM) Fly By Night - In the End Hemispheres - La Villa Strangiato Moving Pictures - The Camera Eye Signals - Digital Man Grace Under Pressure - The Body Electric Counterparts - Nobody's Hero Test for Echo - Resist Vapor Trails - How It Is Snakes & Arrows - Spindrift Worst or Best? Seriously though! WTF is going with some of these lists! Are we even listening to the same music, or did peoples ipods screw up the song labels? (JK, well, no not really but I have to say it) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CygnusGal Posted October 2, 2012 Share Posted October 2, 2012 Least favorite - this was actually a tough one to compose at points since I do not dislike these songs (well, most of them anyway). Rush - Here Again FBN - Rivendell CoS - The Necromancer (cheesy voice ruins it for me) 2112 - Twilight Zone AFTK - Madrigal, I suppose though it really pairs with Cygnus X-1 for me Hem - Part VI. The Sphere (I had to dissect this one - and that's not cheating ) PeW - Jacob's Ladder MP - Witch Hunt Sig - Chemistry p/g - Kid Gloves PoW - Emotion Detector HYF - Time Stand Still Presto - Anagram RTB - Face Up CP - The Speed of Love TFE - The Color of Right VT - Out of the Cradle Feedback - Mr. Soul (on my list since it was recorded in a studio) S&A - Spindrift CA - Wish Them Well Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dethroned emperor Posted October 2, 2012 Share Posted October 2, 2012 Rush - Take A Friend Fly By Night - Making Memories Caress of Steel - I Think I'm Going Bald 2112 - Tears A Farewell to Kings - Closer To The Heart Hemispheres - The Trees Permanent Waves - The Spirit Of Radio Moving Pictures - Limelight Signals - Chemistry Grace Under Pressure - Distant Early Warning Power Windows - The Big Money Hold Your Fire - Tai Shan Presto - Superconductor Roll the Bones - Roll The Bones Counterparts - Animate Test for Echo - Virtuality Vapor Trails - Secret Touch Snakes & Arrows - The Larger Bowl Clockwork Angels - The Anarchist Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
laughedatbytime Posted October 2, 2012 Share Posted October 2, 2012 Rush - Before and After Fly By Night - Rivendell Caress of Steel - I Think I'm Going Bald 2112 - The Twilight Zone A Farewell to Kings - Madrigal Hemispheres - None Permanent Waves - Different Strings Moving Pictures - None Signals - Chemistry Grace Under Pressure - Red Lenses Power Windows - The Big Money Hold Your Fire - Tai Shan Presto - Anagram (for Mongo) Roll the Bones - Heresy Counterparts - Stick It Out Test for Echo - Half the World Vapor Trails - Nocturne Snakes & Arrows - Spindrift Clockwork Angels - None Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
LedRush Posted October 2, 2012 Share Posted October 2, 2012 Rush - Take a Friend Fly By Night - Making Memories Caress of Steel - I Think I'm Going Bald 2112 - Tears (very good song) A Farewell to Kings - Madrigal Hemispheres - Circumstances Permanent Waves - Different Strings (good song) Moving Pictures - Witch Hunt Signals - Countdown Grace Under Pressure - Red Lenses Power Windows - 4-way tie Territories, Middletown Dreams, Emotion Detector, Mystic Rhythms Hold Your Fire - High Water Presto - Hand Over Fist Roll the Bones - Face Up Counterparts - 8-way tie (Not Animate, Nobody's Here or Leave that Thing Alone) Test for Echo - Dog Years (Good Song) Vapor Trails - One Little Victory Snakes & Arrows - Faithless Clockwork Angels - BU2B2 (not really a song) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
LedRush Posted October 2, 2012 Share Posted October 2, 2012 QUOTE (dethroned emperor @ Oct 1 2012, 08:24 PM) Rush - Take A Friend Fly By Night - Making Memories Caress of Steel - I Think I'm Going Bald 2112 - Tears A Farewell to Kings - Closer To The Heart Hemispheres - The Trees Permanent Waves - The Spirit Of Radio Moving Pictures - Limelight Signals - Chemistry Grace Under Pressure - Distant Early Warning Power Windows - The Big Money Hold Your Fire - Tai Shan Presto - Superconductor Roll the Bones - Roll The Bones Counterparts - Animate Test for Echo - Virtuality Vapor Trails - Secret Touch Snakes & Arrows - The Larger Bowl Clockwork Angels - The Anarchist It is arguable that you've chosen the best song on 14 of the albums. Were you joking, or do you just not like "traditional" songs or songs that get radio play? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GoldRush Posted October 2, 2012 Author Share Posted October 2, 2012 QUOTE (Animate @ Oct 1 2012, 10:47 AM) This is my "Least Awesome" song on each album: I hate calling any song worst Sorry... You know...English is a second langage for me...:-) Least awesome sounds goog... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
robertrobyn Posted October 2, 2012 Share Posted October 2, 2012 Nocturn is made to be played loud and often!!!!!!!!!!!!! One of my favs! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jake2112 Posted October 2, 2012 Share Posted October 2, 2012 (edited) Rush - In The Mood Fly By Night - Making Memories Caress Of Steel - I Think I'm Going Bald 2112 - Lessons A Farewell To Kings - Closer To The Heart (more because I'm sick of it) Hemispheres - The Trees (same thing) Permanent Waves - Jacob's Ladder (I do like it, but it does ramble on a bit) Moving Pictures - Witch Hunt Signals - Countdown Grace Under Pressure - Red Lenses Power Windows - Middletown Dreams (I'm gonna get serious flack for this) Hold Your Fire - High Water (really more of a "pick your poison" for me) Presto - Superconductor Roll The Bones - You Bet Your Life Counterparts - The Speed Of Love Test For Echo - Limbo Vapor Trails - Out Of The Cradle Snakes & Arrows - Good News First Clockwork Angels - BU2B2 Edited October 2, 2012 by Jake2112 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now