Torgo Satyr Posted September 4, 2012 Share Posted September 4, 2012 I am sure this has been done many times, but let's give Alex some love and talk Lerxst Epicness! My TOP 10 ALEX LIFESON SOLOS: 1) Xanadu (Exit Stage Left) 2) Freewill 3) The Camera Eye 4) Natural Science (first solo) 5) La Villa Strangiato 6) Digital man 7) Headlong Flight 8) Red Sector A (great composition/solo) 9) The Big Money 10) Limelight Honorable mentions: The Garden, Armor & Sword (needs to be brought up in the mix!!!), The Weapon, Red Barchetta, The Trees, Chemistry, The Spirit of Radio,... heck, this could keep on going! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
savagegrace26 Posted September 4, 2012 Share Posted September 4, 2012 No One at the Bridge La Villa Strangiato Freewill Limelight The Analog Kid The Weapon Afterimage Between the Wheels Marathon Open Secrets extra: Bravado (live from DS) Ghost of a Chance (live from Retro 3) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
pdurbin22 Posted September 4, 2012 Share Posted September 4, 2012 I agree with much of your list, but it has one glaring omission that's my almost-favorite: ANALOG KID I think my Top 10 would be: 10) A Passage To Bangkok 9) The Spirit of Radio 8) Digital Man 7) 2112: Overture 6) Dreamline (live) 5) Headlong Flight 4) Limelight 3) La Villa Strangiato 2) Analog Kid 1) Freewill Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
pdurbin22 Posted September 4, 2012 Share Posted September 4, 2012 I forgot another epic one: LOCK & KEY. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Del_Duio Posted September 4, 2012 Share Posted September 4, 2012 Oh man, hard one but for me these stand out: Subdivisions Limelight Freewill The Camera Eye Cut to the Chase Red Sector A 2112 No One At The Bridge Natural Science Lakeside Park Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Del_Duio Posted September 4, 2012 Share Posted September 4, 2012 QUOTE (savagegrace26 @ Sep 4 2012, 10:59 AM) No One at the Bridge Yeah man! Bywaooo.. badda bywao bywao.. ba BA DA DA BYWAOOOO!!! Sorry, hard to type what that solo sounds like but it's so bad ass! Hornorable mentions: Kid Gloves & Analog Kid Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
LeaveMyThingAlone Posted September 4, 2012 Share Posted September 4, 2012 (edited) Good to see No-One at the Bridge here, definitely my favorite. I've never been a big fan of solos. They really have to hit me hard for me to even take notice, but big Al by far plays his with the most soul and emotion. 1. No-One at the Bridge 2. Limelight 3. Kid Gloves 4. La Villa 5. Leave that thing Alone 6. The Anarchist 7. Cut to the Chase 8. The Garden 9. Clockwork Angels 10. Analog Kid Edited September 4, 2012 by LeaveMyThingAlone Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
av450 Posted September 4, 2012 Share Posted September 4, 2012 QUOTE (LeaveMyThingAlone @ Sep 4 2012, 03:26 PM) Good to see No-One at the Bridge here, definitely my favorite. I've never been a big fan of solos. They really have to hit me hard for me to even take notice, but big Al by far plays his with the most soul and emotion. 1. No-One at the Bridge 2. Limelight 3. Kid Gloves 4. La Villa 5. Leave that thing Alone 6. The Anarchist 7. Cut to the Chase 8. The Garden 9. Clockwork Angels 10. Analog Kid let me see here... oh this is a good one Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
HamiltonYYZ Posted September 5, 2012 Share Posted September 5, 2012 QUOTE (Del_Duio @ Sep 4 2012, 12:16 PM) QUOTE (savagegrace26 @ Sep 4 2012, 10:59 AM) No One at the Bridge Yeah man! Bywaooo.. badda bywao bywao.. ba BA DA DA BYWAOOOO!!! Sorry, hard to type what that solo sounds like but it's so bad ass! Hornorable mentions: Kid Gloves & Analog Kid + 1 Red Sector A Tom Sawyer Working Man Analog Kid Between The Wheels Bravado Freewill Anthem The Wheapon La Villa Strangiato Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
default236 Posted September 5, 2012 Share Posted September 5, 2012 (edited) 1. Bravado (VT, R30) 2. La Villa Strangiato 3. Xanadu 4. The Necromancer (Into Darkness) 5. Hemispheres (Apollo) 6. Mission (ASOH) 7. Freewill 8. Different Strings 9. Digital Man 10. A Farewell To Kings Not on the list but still some of my favorites: Cinderella Man, Territories, The Analog Kid, Cygnus X-1, Cut To The Chase, Alien Shore, What You're Doing, Working Man, Clockwork Angels, Between The Wheels, The Way The Wind Blows, Limelight, Kid Gloves, Turn The Page, Force Ten (Different Stages), The Camera Eye, Jacob's Ladder. Edited September 5, 2012 by default236 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted September 5, 2012 Share Posted September 5, 2012 No order. 1. Mission (Snakes and Arrows live) 2. Freewill 3. Camara Eye 4. Spirit of Radio. 5. Red Barchetta 6. Bravado (Ending solo on Different Stages) 7. Xanadu 8. Villa la Strangiato 9. Limelight 10. Digital Man Mick Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DBJetsman Posted September 6, 2012 Share Posted September 6, 2012 1. The Camera Eye 2. Red Barchetta 3. Natural Science 4. Jacob's Ladder 5. Working Man 6. By-Tor and the Snowdog 7. La Villa Strangiato 8. Xanadu 9. Fly by Night 10. Presto Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Animate Posted September 7, 2012 Share Posted September 7, 2012 OOO- great thread! In addition to the classics already mentioned, there are a few less appreciated solos that I love. One of my all time favorite solos is the one from In the End Will add more later!! Have to work Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Torgo Satyr Posted September 7, 2012 Author Share Posted September 7, 2012 QUOTE (Animate @ Sep 7 2012, 08:44 AM)OOO- great thread! In addition to the classics already mentioned, there are a few less appreciated solos that I love. One of my all time favorite solos is the one from In the End In the End Solo Will add more later!! Have to work I agree... I almost put that up there, it certainly is a classic! And while I'm at it, here is my next tier of Alex Solos! (11-20) 11) Chemistry 12) Clockwork Angels 13) The Trees 14) Cygnus Hemispheres (first solo) 15) The Spirit of Radio 16) The Weapon 17) Armor & Sword 18) The Analog Kid 19) Red Barchetta 20) In The End It's awesome that you really can keep going w/o compromising interesting/nifty solo work by Alex! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Animate Posted September 7, 2012 Share Posted September 7, 2012 The 2' solo from Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Animate Posted September 7, 2012 Share Posted September 7, 2012 (edited) Two more Edited September 7, 2012 by Animate Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JARG Posted September 7, 2012 Share Posted September 7, 2012 Soliloquy TSOR Twilight Zone Time & Motion Totem Kid Gloves Best I Can Chemistry Digital Man YYZ Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
stefano Posted September 10, 2012 Share Posted September 10, 2012 Definately, VITAL SIGNS from the Vital Dreams Bootleg. Fantastic! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Snyder80 Posted September 10, 2012 Share Posted September 10, 2012 My Personal Top 10. 1. Freewill 2. Red Barchetta 3. 2112: Soliloquy 4. The Analog Kid 5. Limelight 6. Jacob's Ladder 7. Faithless 8. Digital Man 9. Lock & Key 10. Kid Gloves Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
hem Posted September 10, 2012 Share Posted September 10, 2012 I loved Alex's soloing style during the very late 70's to mid 80's. His tone was majestic, his phrasing was direct but very interesting and his choice of notes always took me by surprise (think there was a little Holdsworth influence going on there for a while) so most of my favourite solos of his are from that period. Off the top of my head, my absolute faves: La Villa Strangiato Freewill End of different strings Tom Sawyer Limelight Analog Kid Afterimage Between the wheels Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Texas King Posted February 5, 2018 Share Posted February 5, 2018 1. La Villa Strangiato 2. Freewill 3. Necromancer 4. By-Tor 5. Limelight 6. The Analog Kid 7. Between the Wheels 8. A Farewell to Kings 9. The Camera Eye 10. Marathon Tough picks. I really had to think about this. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted February 6, 2018 Share Posted February 6, 2018 Yeah, this is like impossible. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wil1972 Posted February 6, 2018 Share Posted February 6, 2018 (edited) Just off the top of my head: La VillaFreewillLimelightSpirit of RadioAnalog KidBy-TorThe WeaponCinderella ManRed Sector AKid Gloves Edited February 6, 2018 by Wil1972 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tas7 Posted February 6, 2018 Share Posted February 6, 2018 In no particular order;1. Necromancer2. Xanadu3. The Trees4. La Villa Strangiato5. Freewill6.Red Barchetta7. Camera Eye8. Analog Kid9. The Weapon10. MissionHonourable mentions; By-Tor, Kid Gloves, last noodle on Natural Science. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jnoble Posted February 7, 2018 Share Posted February 7, 2018 Afterimage is probably my top favorite. Ghost Of A Chance and the live Dreamlines come in a close second Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now