PuppetKing2112 Posted May 13, 2005 Share Posted May 13, 2005 I haven't seen this thread yet so I guess I'll start it...simply put the studio albums in order from best to worst. You can each decide whether or not to count Feedback. I am personally. 1. Caress of Steel 2. Presto 3. Power Windows 4. Moving Pictures 5. Hemispheres 6. Vapor Trails 7. A Farewell to Kings 8. Permanent Waves 9. Grace Under Pressure 10. Signals 11. Test for Echo 12. Hold Your Fire 13. 2112 14. Counterparts 15. Fly by Night 16. Feedback 17. Rush 18. Roll the Bones Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mustard Death Posted May 13, 2005 Share Posted May 13, 2005 1. Grace Under Pressure 2. Presto 3. Hold Your Fire 4. Signals 5. Hemispheres 6. Counterparts 7. Fly By Night 8. Moving Pictures 9. 2112 10. Rush Thats all the studio albums I have... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
madra sneachta Posted May 13, 2005 Share Posted May 13, 2005 Personally, I can't do it. Today I prefer Power Windows to Presto. Tomorrow, It'll be the other way around. I've been listening a lot to HYF this week. Last week, I would have said it was somewhere in the bottom six, today, it's top five. Your choices are fascinating PK2112, with no apparent structure. I would have assumed that COS at Number 1 would almost inevitably mean something like 2112, FBN or AFTK at Number 2, and Presto somewhere towards the bottom. The fact that you put Signals above 2112 is also intriguing for the same reason. It just goes to show that different songs and albums make connections with us and draw responses which follow no patterns, and emphasises the extent to which Rush and their fans are exempt from classification or pigeonholing. Now, that was either really deep or a bag of rice. It's 3.15am, and time for bed I think!!!!!!!!!. Goodnight all Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
circumstantial tree Posted May 13, 2005 Share Posted May 13, 2005 1. Hold Your Fire 2. Signals 3. Moving Pictures 4. Fly By Night 5. A Farewell to Kings 6. Vapor Trails 7. Presto 8. Permanent Waves 9. Roll the Bones 10. Power Windows 11. Hemispheres 12. Grace Under Pressure 13. Rush 14. 2112 15. Caress of Steel 16. Counterparts 17. Test for Echo Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
My_Shrimp_Cot Posted May 13, 2005 Share Posted May 13, 2005 WOW, Presto is kickin' some Ass!....??? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RushRevisited Posted May 13, 2005 Share Posted May 13, 2005 QUOTE (madra sneachta @ May 12 2005, 10:25 PM) Now, that was either really deep or a bag of rice. It's 3.15am, and time for bed I think!!!!!!!!!. Goodnight all Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
troutman Posted May 13, 2005 Share Posted May 13, 2005 For me to tough to say. Depending on my mood and what I want to listen to at the time. That's why I love so much!!! so many different styles of music. But lately it has been"CARESS OF STEEL" troutman http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v719/troutbum/a4231.gif Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Eikon Posted May 13, 2005 Share Posted May 13, 2005 1. A Farewell to Kings 2. 2112 3. Hemispheres 4. Moving Pictures 5. Permanent Waves 6. Grace Under Pressure 7. Signals 8. Power Windows 9. Presto 10. Hold Your Fire 11. Vapor Trails 12. Counterparts 13. Roll the Bones 14. Caress of Steel 15. Fly by Night 16. Test for Echo 17. Rush 18. Feedback Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ludwigvondrummer Posted May 13, 2005 Share Posted May 13, 2005 Wow...this is a very hard one...but I am going to go with my gut..... 1. Hemispheres 2. 2112 3. Moving pictures 4. Permanent waves wait a minute...I just realized that there is no way in hell I can do this. I love so many albums that they are all favorites. But what I can do is list my least favorite 3 albums 1. Rush (particularily Working Man..) but some I really love like "Here Again" 2. wow...I just can't do it Let me throw this at you.....even though VP has some great tracks...it also has some songs from all Rush that I just don't like at all "one little victory", "how it is" (worst and cheesiest Rush song ever) and "out of the cradle"...yuk! last but not least....and one of my top 7 favorites and extremely underated.....T4E Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sfuentes Posted May 13, 2005 Share Posted May 13, 2005 I just can't bring myself to name the albums from best to worst. There is no 'worst' album, in my opinion. I can listen to any of their albums for a day straight and never skip a song. Sorry, but they're just my absolute favorite band. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rickyrob Posted May 13, 2005 Share Posted May 13, 2005 So difficult. The top 8 are easy, and can alter positions depending upon how I feel at the time. The rest are more difficult. Nos. 17 and 18 will always be there, I'm afraid. What I have done is to mark them out of 10, giving an indication of how they rank against each other. 1. Grace Under Pressure..10 2. Counterparts............9.5 3. Hemispheres............9 4. 2112........................9 5. Vapor Trails..............8.5 6. Moving Pictures........8.5 7. Farewell to Kings......8.5 8. Power Windows.......8 9. Feedback.................8 10. Permanent Waves..8 11. Signals...................7.5 12. Roll the Bones........7 13. Fly by Night............7 14. Hold Your Fire........6.5 15. Rush......................6.5 16. Caress of Steel......6.5 17. Test for Echo..........6 18. Presto....................5.5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moonraker Posted May 13, 2005 Share Posted May 13, 2005 Wow, rank the studio albums..... Let see how I do on this one. 1. Signals.......................... 10 2. Grace Under Pressure... 9.7 3. Vapor Trails................... 9.5 4. Hold Your Fire................ 9.0 5. Counterparts................ 8.6 6. Power Windows............ 8.5 7. Fly By Night................... 8.3 8. Hemispheres................. 7.9 9. Permanent Waves........ 7.7 10. Moving Pictures.......... 7.5 11. 2112........................... 7.2 12. A Farewell To Kings.... 7.0 13. Presto......................... 6.5 14. Caress Of Steel.......... 6.2 15. Test For Echo.............. 6.0 16. Rush........................... 6.0 17. Roll The Bones............ 5.8 18. Feedback.................... 3.0 Edit: Done on a scale of 1-10 as Ricky has done. This gives a much better idea of where they stand in my head, very good idea. Kudos rickyrob. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
defrushfan01 Posted May 13, 2005 Share Posted May 13, 2005 Ill do my top ten. 1. COS 2. FBN 3. RTB 4. VT 5. CP 6. Presto 7. MP 8. 2112 9. Hemispheirs 10. AFTK Thats This Months List... Wait till next month....it will change Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
My_Shrimp_Cot Posted May 13, 2005 Share Posted May 13, 2005 ok Vapour Trails Moving Pictures Hemispheres AFTK 2112 Permanent Waves Power Windows Signals Fly By Night Caress of Steel Counterparts GUP Hold Your Fire Rush T4E Presto Roll the Bones Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Pratt Boy Posted May 13, 2005 Share Posted May 13, 2005 My top 10 1. Permanent Waves 2. Moving Pictures 3. Roll The Bones 4. 2112 5. Grace Under Pressure 6. Hemispheres 7. Counterparts 8. AFTK 9. Presto 10. Hold Your Fire Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
invisibleairwaves Posted May 13, 2005 Share Posted May 13, 2005 Moving Pictures Hold Your Fire Permanent Waves Signals 2112 A Farewell to Kings Feedback Caress Of Steel Power Windows Grace Under Pressure Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Huck Posted May 14, 2005 Share Posted May 14, 2005 Good idea rating them ricky Ok here's mine.. One notable exception is Vapour Trails...I'm thinking of waiting for a remastered version to come out I've heard/seen VT tracks off dweezil's Rush In Rio DVD and loved them, so I reckon it might be somewhere in my top 4 eventually 1. Permanent Waves.........9.0 2. Counterparts................8.8 3. Grace under Pressure....8.7 4. Test For Echo................8.5 5. Moving Pictures.............8.4 6. 2112.............................8.3 7. Roll The Bones...............8.2 8. Fly By Night...................8.1 9. A Farewell To Kings........8.0 10. Signals.........................7.8 11. Hemispheres.................7.7 12. Power Windows..............7.4 13. Rush.............................7.0 14. A Caress Of Steel...........6.9 15. Presto............................6.7 16. Hold Your Fire.................6.0 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Slaine mac Roth Posted May 14, 2005 Share Posted May 14, 2005 My favourite - Moving Pictures (possibly the greatest rock album of all time) My least favourite - Signals (great songs but where was Alex for mos of it) All the others tend to depend on my mood. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mandalorian Hunter Posted May 15, 2005 Share Posted May 15, 2005 I'll do the same system as others with the points score Here goes; Moving Pictures.............10 Vapor Trails..................9.5 Hemispheres.................9.5 Counterparts.................9.0 2112.............................9.0 A Farewell to Kings.........8.5 Grace Under Pressure.....8.0 Roll The Bones...............8.0 Fly By Night...................8.0 Feedback.......................8.0 Permanent Waves...........7.5 Caress of Steel..............7.5 RUSH.............................7.5 Presto............................7.0 Test for Echo...................7.0 Hold Your Fire..................7.0 Power Windows...............7.0 Signals...........................6.0 As you can see i do rate all the albums quite highly, the ones at the bottom are less likely to be listened to. The 3 three at the top are always the same, and Counterparts and 2112, and SIgnals is always bottom mainly for the fact there's hardly any guitar, the others can change every week. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cygnus_X1 Posted May 15, 2005 Share Posted May 15, 2005 I can only tell you my fav and least fav as Slainemac Roth has done. The others just float around in the middle depending on my mood. (And im a real nut for live albums so they usually get listened to more with me) Favorite - Hemispheres - I LOVE this album. I tend to leave this album on a loop and listen to it for hours on end and never getting tired of it. Least Favorite - Grace Under Pressure - Im sorry, but I dont like those keyboards very much. *Edited for spelling Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Slacker Posted May 16, 2005 Share Posted May 16, 2005 I"ll go my top 10! 1. 2112 2. AFWTKS 3. COS 4. PW 5. CP 7. ATWAS 8. FBN 9. RUSH 10. Hemisheres..... I quess i'm an early Rush lover.. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cygnus_X1 Posted May 16, 2005 Share Posted May 16, 2005 QUOTE (slacker @ May 16 2005, 01:08 AM) I quess i'm an early Rush lover.. Noting wrong with that Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
King Rygar Posted May 18, 2005 Share Posted May 18, 2005 1. Power Windows 2. Grace Under Pressure 3. Hold Your Fire 4. Presto 5. Moving Pictures 6. Vapor Trails 7. Counterparts 8. Test for Echo 9. Roll the Bones 10. Permanent Waves 11. Hemispheres 12. 2112 13. Fly By Night 14. Caress of Steel 15. Rush Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Squifurgie Posted May 18, 2005 Share Posted May 18, 2005 I will rank the ones I have 1 - 2112 2 - Permanent Waves 3 - Caress Of Steel 4 - Fly By Night 5 - Hemispheres 6 - Moving Pictures 7 - A Farewell To Kings 8 - Rush 9 - Grace Under Pressure 10 - Signals 11 - Power Windows Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
progrush2112 Posted May 19, 2005 Share Posted May 19, 2005 You can't really rank the catalog, cause it's all so good! But here's my list of albums in order that I listen to them most. 1-Moving Pictures 2-2112 3-Permenant Waves 4-Grace Under Pressure 5-A Farewell To Kings 6-Test For Echo 7-Hemispheres 8-Signals 9-Fly By Night 10-Counterparts 11-Power Windows 12-Presto 13-Hold Your Fire 14-Vapor Trails 15-Rush 16-Roll The Bones 17-Caress Of Steel Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.