PuppetKing2112 Posted December 14, 2005 Share Posted December 14, 2005 OK it's getting to be that time of year, when we do our top 10 everything of the year. This is the thread for it the albums of the year. I'll do my top 10 and then everybody else can do theirs. 1. Kate Bush - Aerial 2. The Mars Volta - Frances the Mute 3. Kanye West - Late Registration 4. The White Stripes - Get Behind Me Satan 5. The Rolling Stones - A Bigger Bang 6. Beck - Guero 7. The Decemberists - Picaresque 8. Nine Inch Nails - With Teeth 9. LCD Soundsystem - LCD Soundsystem 10. Billy Corgan - TheFutureEmbrace Biggerst disappointments: Coldplay - X&Y Weezer - Make Believe Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moonraker Posted December 14, 2005 Share Posted December 14, 2005 This has taken quite a bit of deliberation, but I think I have come up with a top 10 for this year. 1. The Mars Volta - Francis The Mute 2. LCD Soundsystem - LCD Soundsystem 3. Depeche Mode - Playing The Angel 4. Billy Corgan - TheFutureEmbrace 5. The Decemberists - Picaresque 6. Every Move A Picture - Signs Of Life (EP) 7. Kate Bush _ Aerial 8. Sons & Daughters - The Repulsion Box 9. Nine Inch Nails - With Teeth 10. Metric - Live It Out With the exception of Kate Bush, I have seen each one of these artists on tour this year at least once. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
floydfanatic111 Posted December 14, 2005 Share Posted December 14, 2005 My Top 10 in no order be it live or studio or compilations: Queen and Paul Rodgers Return of the Champions The Rolling Stones A Bigger Bang Judas Priest Angel of Retribution Rush R30 Deluxe Edition Journey Live in Houston 1981 Supertramp Retrospectacle Genesis The Platinum Collection KISS Gold 1974-82 Bruce Springsteen Devils and Dust The Darkness One Way Ticket To Hell and Back I don't like many of today's bands. Just has no heart. Coldplay is a bland U2, Linkin Park is a poor-me, my life sucks band and Green Day are a phony kid punk band who sold out for fame and fortune! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
floydfanatic111 Posted December 14, 2005 Share Posted December 14, 2005 QUOTE (PuppetKing2112 @ Dec 14 2005, 12:58 AM) OK it's getting to be that time of year, when we do our top 10 everything of the year. This is the thread for it the albums of the year. I'll do my top 10 and then everybody else can do theirs. 1. Kate Bush - Aerial 2. The Mars Volta - Frances the Mute 3. Kanye West - Late Registration 4. The White Stripes - Get Behind Me Satan 5. The Rolling Stones - A Bigger Bang 6. Beck - Guero 7. The Decemberists - Picaresque 8. Nine Inch Nails - With Teeth 9. LCD Soundsystem - LCD Soundsystem 10. Billy Corgan - TheFutureEmbrace Biggerst disappointments: Coldplay - X&Y Weezer - Make Believe I despise Kanye West, the racist bigot! He claims he is not racist but he is IMHO!!! He threw a hissy fit when he lost Best New Artist at the American Music Awards to Gretchen Wilson(a white country singer) claiming the voters are biased(tell that to many black artists who won awards over the years, he is a fool). Then he cried about losing to Maroon 5 winning Best New Artist Grammy, sore loser! Then let's not forget the baffoon's remarks at the Hurricane Katrina telethon. He got BOOED when shown on-screen at The Patriots game the following night! Yet the blind sheep kids raised on TRL are told he is king! I say he is a moocher who only got famous for his connection to Jay-Z and Puff Daddy. He is a Puff Daddy(P DIDDleYsquat) clone! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Drumnut Posted December 14, 2005 Share Posted December 14, 2005 http://strangepolitics.com/images/content/110261.jpg Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dreamline Posted December 14, 2005 Share Posted December 14, 2005 Octavarium ~ Dream Theater R30 ~ Rush Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
madra sneachta Posted December 14, 2005 Share Posted December 14, 2005 Bearing in mind that in the case of Arcade Fire and Rilo Kiley, the albums were released in Europe in march and February respectively - 1. The Arcade Fire - Funeral 2. The Decemberists - Picaresque 3. Of Montreal - The Sunlandic Twins 4. The Magic Numbers - The Magic Numbers 5. Porcupine Tree - Deadwing 6. Spock's Beard - Octane 7. Rilo Kiley - More Adventurous 8. Anthony & The Johnsons - I Am A Bird Now 9. The Kaiser Chiefs - Employment 10 Hard-Fi - Stars Of CCTV Honourable mentions - Help - A Day In The Life Kasabian - Live At Brixton Academy (iTunes only release) The Hold Steady - Seperation Sunday Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Batman Posted December 14, 2005 Share Posted December 14, 2005 Disturbed-Ten Thousand Fists I haven't heard R30 yet but I am sure it'll be Great!!! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ern2112 Posted December 14, 2005 Share Posted December 14, 2005 Drumnut!! To funny! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kirsten Posted December 14, 2005 Share Posted December 14, 2005 I have definitely not bought ten CDs in the last year, haha. But here's my top three... 1. Harmonies for the Haunted - Stellastarr* 2. Good Apollo I'm Burning Star IV... - Coheed and Cambria 3. Frances the Mute - the Mars Volta Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
KenJennings Posted December 14, 2005 Share Posted December 14, 2005 QUOTE (Drumnut @ Dec 14 2005, 03:44 AM) http://strangepolitics.com/images/content/110261.jpg Freakin' Fantastic! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
floydfanatic111 Posted December 14, 2005 Share Posted December 14, 2005 As the great Misterjaw would say "WHAT A DUMBKUFF" Kanye is! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
floydfanatic111 Posted December 14, 2005 Share Posted December 14, 2005 QUOTE (KenJennings @ Dec 14 2005, 01:16 PM) QUOTE (Drumnut @ Dec 14 2005, 03:44 AM) http://strangepolitics.com/images/content/110261.jpg Freakin' Fantastic! Kanyethe dumbkuff deserves a hegotcha! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moonraker Posted December 14, 2005 Share Posted December 14, 2005 QUOTE (Kirsten @ Dec 14 2005, 08:03 AM) I have definitely not bought ten CDs in the last year, haha. But here's my top three... 1. Harmonies for the Haunted - Stellastarr* 2. Good Apollo I'm Burning Star IV... - Coheed and Cambria 3. Frances the Mute - the Mars Volta Nice pick with stellastarr*, I saw them earlier this year when Every Move A Picture opened for them, they are pretty good. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hatchetaxe&saw Posted December 14, 2005 Share Posted December 14, 2005 In no particular order..... My Morning Jacket - Z Kate Bush - Aerial Arcade Fire - Funeral Antony & the Johnsons - I am a bird now Robert plant - Mighty Rearranger Eels - Blinking lights and other revelations Brian Eno - Another Day on Earth Supergrass - road to Rouen Sufjan stevens - Illinois Ry Cooder - Chavez Ravine Ali Farka Toure & Toumani Diabate - In the Heart of the moon the "Sorry, don't understand what all the fuss is about" awards go to: Bright Eyes Devendra Banhart Bloc Party Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tick Posted December 14, 2005 Share Posted December 14, 2005 wow i cant even name 10 albums released this year. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kirsten Posted December 14, 2005 Share Posted December 14, 2005 QUOTE (Hatchetaxe&saw @ Dec 14 2005, 04:48 PM) the "Sorry, don't understand what all the fuss is about" awards go to: Bright Eyes Devendra Banhart Bloc Party I wasn't overly impressed with the new Bright Eyes albums either, though I do like some of their earlier stuff. Do you like any of it? Or are you just not a Bright Eyes fan? Haha. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rushgoober Posted December 15, 2005 Share Posted December 15, 2005 ok, here's goes nothing. 1. um.... 2. 3... hmmmm... i got nothing! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
clearingsky Posted December 15, 2005 Share Posted December 15, 2005 A lean year for some of us I guess Neil Youngs' Prairie Wind would top my list,and a plug for the unheralded Steve Walshs' Shadowman Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PuppetKing2112 Posted December 15, 2005 Author Share Posted December 15, 2005 QUOTE (floydfanatic111 @ Dec 14 2005, 12:12 AM) Coldplay is a bland U2 As opposed to what? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
floydfanatic111 Posted December 15, 2005 Share Posted December 15, 2005 QUOTE (PuppetKing2112 @ Dec 14 2005, 07:53 PM) QUOTE (floydfanatic111 @ Dec 14 2005, 12:12 AM) Coldplay is a bland U2 As opposed to what? As opposed to the real deal. Another band that supposedly was called the next Pink Floyd was Radiohead. I didn't like Hail to the Thief however. After releasing 4 classic albums in a row(The Bends, OK Computer, Kid A and Amnesiac) they were to stumble. Thom Yorke's voice does grate on nerves but otherwise kudos all around. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mustard Death Posted December 15, 2005 Share Posted December 15, 2005 QUOTE (floydfanatic111 @ Dec 14 2005, 10:33 PM) QUOTE (PuppetKing2112 @ Dec 14 2005, 07:53 PM) QUOTE (floydfanatic111 @ Dec 14 2005, 12:12 AM) Coldplay is a bland U2 As opposed to what? As opposed to the real deal. Another band that supposedly was called the next Pink Floyd was Radiohead. I didn't like Hail to the Thief however. After releasing 4 classic albums in a row(The Bends, OK Computer, Kid A and Amnesiac) they were to stumble. Thom Yorke's voice does grate on nerves but otherwise kudos all around. Hey now, Radiohead are easily as good a band as Pink Floyd. Yorke's voice is WAYYY better than Gilmour or Waters... And while U2's earlier, more new-waveish release were good albums, he still has a point. They could only take their sound so far... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moonraker Posted December 15, 2005 Share Posted December 15, 2005 QUOTE (Mustard Death @ Dec 14 2005, 07:37 PM)Hey now, Radiohead are easily as good a band as Pink Floyd. Yorke's voice is WAYYY better than Gilmour or Waters... I'm a big Radiohead fan... but I dont know if I would go THAT far. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
D-13 Posted December 15, 2005 Share Posted December 15, 2005 I'll have to think about this. I don't make my list till New Years eve. Boxing Day totally changes EVERYTHING...lol Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
NeilPeartFan2112 Posted December 15, 2005 Share Posted December 15, 2005 Frances The Mute is awesome. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.