ReRushed Posted February 24, 2019 Share Posted February 24, 2019 More Songs About Buildings and Food, Fear of Music, Remain in Light Time Out of Mind, Love and Theft, Modern Times Drums and Wires, Black Sea, English Settlement Larks' Tongues in Aspic, Starless and Bible Black, Red Discipline, Beat, Three of a Perfect Pair #1 Record, Radio City, Third The Velvet Underground & Nico, White Light/White Heat, The Velvet Underground Are You Experienced?, Axis: Bold as Love, Electric Ladyland Doolittle, Bossanova, Trompe le Monde Let It Be, Tim, Pleased to Meet Me 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rick N. Backer Posted February 24, 2019 Share Posted February 24, 2019 Black Sabbath - s/t, Paranoid, Master of Reality (plus Vol IV, and Sabbath Bloody Sabbath) Iron Maiden - s/t, Killers, Number of the Beast (plus Piece of Mind and Powerslave) AC/DC - Highway to Hell, Back in Black, For Those About to Rock (We Salute You) Van Halen - s/t, II, Women and Children First (and Fair Warning, Diver Down and 1984) Pearl Jam - Ten, Vs. and Vitalogy Nirvana - Bleach, Nevermind and In Utero The Stones - Beggars Banquet, Let it Bleed, Sticky Fingers (and Exile on Main Street and Goats Head Soup) 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RUSHHEAD666 Posted February 24, 2019 Share Posted February 24, 2019 Black N Blue: Black N Blue, Without Love, Nasty NastyAccept: Breaker, Restless & Wild, Balls To The WAllRATT: Out Of The Cellar, Invasion Of Your Privacy, Dancing UndercoverQueensryche: Rage Against Order, Operation Mindcrime, EmpireDokken: Tooth And Nail, Under Lock And Key, Back For The AttackJourney: Journey, Look Into The Future, NextMotley Crue: Too Fast For Love, Shout At The Devil, Theatre Of PainBoston: Boston, Don't Look Back, Third StageCamel: Camel, Mirage, Moonmadness 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RUSHHEAD666 Posted February 24, 2019 Share Posted February 24, 2019 My favorite Genesis three album run... Nice selections!!! :) :) :) No way! Foxtrot, Selling England, Lamb! Or! Lamb, Trick, Wind! 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted February 25, 2019 Share Posted February 25, 2019 My favorite Genesis three album run... Nice selections!!! :) :) :) No way! Foxtrot, Selling England, Lamb! Or! Lamb, Trick, Wind! Or Nursery, Foxtrot, England Or Abacab, Genesis, Invisible Or Tresspass, Nursery, Foxtrot Or England, Lamb, Trick Really anything that doesn’t include And The There Were Three, the debut, or We Can’t Dance is fair game. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tangy Posted February 25, 2019 Share Posted February 25, 2019 The Black Crowes - Shake Your Moneymaker, Southern Harmony..., AmoricaIncubus - Science, make yourself, morning viewRHCP - The Uplift Mofo Party Plan, mother's milk, Blood Sugar...soundgarden - bad motorfinger, superunknown, down on the upsidecream - first 3 of 4 I would add freaky styley to the rhcp list! The uplift mofo party plan reigns supreme 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tangy Posted February 25, 2019 Share Posted February 25, 2019 Yo! Bum rush the show It takes a nation of millions to hold us back Fear of a black planet 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tangy Posted February 25, 2019 Share Posted February 25, 2019 My favorite Genesis three album run... Nice selections!!! :) :) :) No way! Foxtrot, Selling England, Lamb! Or! Lamb, Trick, Wind! Or all the above. What a run. I know what i like.... 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted February 25, 2019 Share Posted February 25, 2019 Crystal Ball, The Grand Illusion, Pieces Of Eight 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
greyfriar Posted February 25, 2019 Share Posted February 25, 2019 Queensryche: Rage Against OrderLOL! Earl! signed Rage For The Machine 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
HemiBeers Posted February 25, 2019 Share Posted February 25, 2019 (edited) robin trower - bridge of sighs, for earth below, long misty dayskansas - song for america, leftoverture, point of no return (ok I cheated, masque was before LO, but SFA was also released in 75).ELP - pictures at an exhibition, trilogy, brain salad surgeryprimus - sailing the seas of cheese, pork soda, tales from the punchbowl Edited February 25, 2019 by HemiBeers 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
greyfriar Posted February 25, 2019 Share Posted February 25, 2019 The Who: Tommy - Who's Next - Quadrophenia Jethro Tull: Songs From The Wood - Heavy Horses - Stormwatch Budgie: Never Turn Your Back On A Friend - In For The Kill - Bandolier Alan Parsons Project: Tales Of Mystery And Imagination - I Robot - Pyramid Porcupine Tree: Stupid Dream - Lightbulb Sun - In Absentia Saga: Images At Twilight - Silent Knight - World's Apart Judas Priest: Sin After Sin - Killing Machine - Stained Class King's X: Out Of The Silent Planet - Gretchen Goes To Nebraska - Faith Hope Love Kingston Wall: I - II - III-Trilogy 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
greyfriar Posted February 25, 2019 Share Posted February 25, 2019 Force It - No Heavy Petting - Lights Out 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
greyfriar Posted February 25, 2019 Share Posted February 25, 2019 Tyranny And Mutation - Secret Treaties - Agents Of Fortune 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
greyfriar Posted February 25, 2019 Share Posted February 25, 2019 Script For A Jester's Tear - Fugazi - Misplaced Childhood 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
greyfriar Posted February 25, 2019 Share Posted February 25, 2019 Ritchie Blackmore's Rainbow - Rising - Long Live Rock'n'Roll 5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
greyfriar Posted February 25, 2019 Share Posted February 25, 2019 Nothingface - Angel Rat - The Outer Limits 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
greyfriar Posted February 25, 2019 Share Posted February 25, 2019 Billy Idol - Rebel Yell - Whiplash Smile 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rick N. Backer Posted February 25, 2019 Share Posted February 25, 2019 Force It - No Heavy Petting - Lights Out UFO’s run has to include Obsession. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
greyfriar Posted February 25, 2019 Share Posted February 25, 2019 Force It - No Heavy Petting - Lights Out UFO’s run has to include Obsession.Yeah, and Phenomenon. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rutlefan Posted February 25, 2019 Author Share Posted February 25, 2019 More Songs About Buildings and Food, Fear of Music, Remain in Light Time Out of Mind, Love and Theft, Modern Times Drums and Wires, Black Sea, English Settlement Larks' Tongues in Aspic, Starless and Bible Black, Red Discipline, Beat, Three of a Perfect Pair #1 Record, Radio City, Third The Velvet Underground & Nico, White Light/White Heat, The Velvet Underground Are You Experienced?, Axis: Bold as Love, Electric Ladyland Doolittle, Bossanova, Trompe le Monde Let It Be, Tim, Pleased to Meet Me #1 Record, Radio City, Third Doolittle, Bossanova, Trompe le Monde Totally missed these! Defn belong on my list. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rutlefan Posted February 25, 2019 Author Share Posted February 25, 2019 The '70s Aerosmith thread inspired this topic. I went with "favorite" over "great" so no one has to play rock historian. Some off the top of my head (not counting b-sides/extras and soundtrack albums, unless you want to): - Hemispheres, PeW, MP - Get Your Wings, Toys in the Attic, Rocks - Wire's Pink Flag, Chairs Missing, 154 - Led Zeppelin IV, Houses of the Holy, Physical Graffiti - Help!, Rubber Soul, Revolver - Magical Mystery Tour, The Beatles, Abbey Road (Sgt Peppers through The Beatles would have worked fine too) - Radiohead's The Bends, OK Computer, Kid A/Amnesiac double album (Kid A by itself is somewhat overrated I've always thought; Kid A plus Amnesiac plus some Amnesic B-sides like Cuttooth, The Fog and Kinetic would make a classic). - Sufjan Stevens' Michigan, Seven Swans, Come on Feel the Illinoise Lots of others I can think of, from Pink Floyd, Fleetwood Mac, The Cure, New Order, The Smiths, The Church, but the above stand out.These are four and five album runs RUTLES, sometimes six, I'll have to correct you: 2112, A Farewell to Kings, Hemispheres, Permanent Waves, Moving Pictures - that's a 5 album run Aerosmith, Get Your Wings, Toys in the Attic, Rocks, Draw the Line - that's a 5 Led Zeppelin I, II, III, IV - that's a 4 Help, Rubber Soul, Revolver, Magical Mystery Tour, Sgt. Peppers - that's a 5 I'd add MMT, The Beatles and Abbey Road to your Beatles list and call it an eight album run. And I think Zep had a six album run through PG (I like Presence and ITTOD but don't consider them on the same level). With you on the rest. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rutlefan Posted February 25, 2019 Author Share Posted February 25, 2019 Unless I missed it no one's done Dark Side of the Moon, Wish You Were Here, and Animals. 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted February 25, 2019 Share Posted February 25, 2019 Unless I missed it no one's done Dark Side of the Moon, Wish You Were Here, and Animals. I think someone did, but that’s a great one. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Na na na Posted February 25, 2019 Share Posted February 25, 2019 The The - Soul Mining / Infected / Mind Bomb 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now