Segue Myles Posted October 1, 2018 Share Posted October 1, 2018 (edited) This is my favourite year in music: 1. Lacuna Coil- Karmacode2. Mastodon- Blood Mountain3. Khoma- The Second Wave4. All That Remains- The Fall Of Ideals5. Fightstar- Grand Unification Albums that totally are worthy of the top five spot, every one of these is a VERY honourable mention: KillSwitch Engage- As Daylight DiesTrivium- The CrusadeIn Flames- Come ClarityMatchbook Romance- VoicesToto- Falling In BetweenPlacebo- Medsboysetsfire- The Misery Index: Notes from the Plague YearsRihanna- A Girl Like MeTaking Back Sunday- Louder NowPearl Jam- Pearl JamWolfmother- WolfmotherAFI- decemberundergroundMuse- Black Holes And RevelationsStone Sour- Come What(ever) MayAlexisonfire- CrisisIron Maiden- A Matter Of Life And DeathBeyonce- B'dayEvanescence- The Open Doormewithoutyou- Brother/SisterSaosin- SaosinMy Chemical Romance- The Black ParadeTaylor Swift- Taylor SwiftBrand New- The Devil And God Are Raging Inside MeDeftones- Saturday Night WristThreat Signal- Under ReprisalThe Killers- Sam's Town Edited October 1, 2018 by Segue Myles 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Stormtron Posted October 1, 2018 Share Posted October 1, 2018 Mastodon - Blood MountainHank Williams III - Straight to HellBuilt to Spill - You in ReverseGhoul - SplatterthrashWitch - Witch Shout out to Clipse, Brand New, and The Mars Volta too. Great year. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted October 1, 2018 Author Share Posted October 1, 2018 Mastodon - Blood MountainHank Williams III - Straight to HellBuilt to Spill - You in ReverseGhoul - SplatterthrashWitch - Witch Shout out to Clipse, Brand New, and The Mars Volta too. Great year. Brand New were exceptional that year in a way they were not before or after. Have you ever listened to Thrice? They are comparable to Brand New, and just as adventurous (maybe even moreso!) 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Stormtron Posted October 1, 2018 Share Posted October 1, 2018 Mastodon - Blood MountainHank Williams III - Straight to HellBuilt to Spill - You in ReverseGhoul - SplatterthrashWitch - Witch Shout out to Clipse, Brand New, and The Mars Volta too. Great year. Brand New were exceptional that year in a way they were not before or after. Have you ever listened to Thrice? They are comparable to Brand New, and just as adventurous (maybe even moreso!) I like Thrice, particularly Artist through the Alchemy albums. They kind of lost me after that, but I need to revisit them. How's the new one? 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted October 1, 2018 Author Share Posted October 1, 2018 Mastodon - Blood MountainHank Williams III - Straight to HellBuilt to Spill - You in ReverseGhoul - SplatterthrashWitch - Witch Shout out to Clipse, Brand New, and The Mars Volta too. Great year. Brand New were exceptional that year in a way they were not before or after. Have you ever listened to Thrice? They are comparable to Brand New, and just as adventurous (maybe even moreso!) I like Thrice, particularly Artist through the Alchemy albums. They kind of lost me after that, but I need to revisit them. How's the new one? I like the new one. The last one was much better: To Be Everywhere Is To Be Nowhere. I enjoy Beggars and Major/Minor, but after the Alchemy Index, they were underwhelming. I enjoyed both recent Thrice albums more than the last two Brand New releases. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
goose Posted October 1, 2018 Share Posted October 1, 2018 Back to Black - Amy Winehouse Sam's Town - Killers Crane Wife - Decemberists At War With The Mystics - Flaming Lips Avocado - Pearl Jam Le Disko - Shiny Toy Guns So Far So Noir - Subvision (Tobias Forge, et al) 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Cat 3 Posted October 1, 2018 Share Posted October 1, 2018 1: Under Attack (The Alarm) 2: Face the Promise (Bob Seger) 3: Highway Companion (Tom Petty) 4: Rockford (Cheap Trick) 5: Sinner (Joan Jett and The Blackhearts) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ReRushed Posted October 1, 2018 Share Posted October 1, 2018 Built to Spill - You in ReverseThe Decemberists - The Crane WifeBob Dylan - Modern TimesNew York Dolls - One Day It Will Please Us To Remember Even ThisTV on the Radio - Return to Cookie Mountain 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted October 1, 2018 Share Posted October 1, 2018 Muse - Black Holes & RevelationsMy Chemical Romance - The Black Parade that's all I've got, Stadium Arcadium is too long to remember all of since I listened to it so long ago. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mosher Posted October 1, 2018 Share Posted October 1, 2018 In no particular order (the most difficult year for me so far- I had to sadly remove several as I reached five). 1: Pick a Bigger Weapon -- The Coup Their second best album.2: Blood Mountain -- Mastodon They went weird, and I followed.3: The Evens -- Get Evens I dig this minimal approach as a contrast to Fugazi4: The Sufferer and the Witness -- Rise Against My favorite by them.5: Six Demon Bag -- Man Man Very weird band. My kind of thing. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Leanne Posted October 2, 2018 Share Posted October 2, 2018 (edited) The Black Parade - My Chemical RomanceThe Killers - Sam's TownArctic Monkeys - Whatever people say I am, That's what I'm notKeane - Under the Iron SeaPearl Jam - Pearl Jam Honorable Mentions:Muse - Black Holes and RevelationsLily Allen - Alright, StillAmy Winehouse - Back to BlackRazorlight - Razorlight Edited October 2, 2018 by Leanne 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
greyfriar Posted October 2, 2018 Share Posted October 2, 2018 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
greyfriar Posted October 2, 2018 Share Posted October 2, 2018 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
greyfriar Posted October 2, 2018 Share Posted October 2, 2018 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
J2112YYZ Posted October 2, 2018 Share Posted October 2, 2018 Iron Maiden - A Matter Of Life And DeathStone Sour - Come What (ever) MayLamb Of God - SacramentKillswitch Engage - As Daylight DiesEvanescence - The Open Door Honorable mention:Rob Zombie - Educated HorsesLacuna Coil - Karmacode Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now