Lucas Posted October 13, 2018 Share Posted October 13, 2018 After a lukewarm feeling for the first song released, I love this latest Voivod track Between this and Rod's great interview, I just ordered the CD 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rick N. Backer Posted October 13, 2018 Share Posted October 13, 2018 Right now I'd have to go with Priest's Firepower and Myles Kennedy's Year of the Tiger. We'll see how Slash and Myles' Living the Dream turns out, but I can't see it NOT being a favorite for me. Living the Dream is going to take it. Year of the Tiger is right behind it. Firepower gets the bronze. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted October 13, 2018 Share Posted October 13, 2018 Best albums of 2018:[top ten]Florence + The Machine — High As HopeJudas Priest — FirepowerDeath Grips — Year Of The SnitchJack White — Boarding House ReachMGMT — Little Dark Age / Twenty-One Pilots - TrenchStone Temple Pilots — Stone Temple PilotsGhost — PrequellePanic! At The Disco — Pray For The WickedPaul McCartney — Egypt Station[nearly as great]Andrew W.K. — You’re Not AloneParquet Courts - Wide Awaaaaaake!Kids See Ghosts - Kids See GhostsLupe Fiasco - Drogas WaveNathaniel Rateliff and the Night Sweats - Tearing At The SeamsSlash & Myles Kennedy - Living The DreamJonathan Wilson - Rare Birds Kanye West - YePusha T. - DaytonaNine Inch Nails - Bad WitchCity Morgue - Hell or High Water[still good]Alice In Chains - Rainier FogCHVRHES - Love Is DeadDenzel Curry - TA1300Graveyard - PeaceAriana Grande - SweetenerNas - Nasir[mediocre]Charlie Puth - VoicenotesArctic Monkeys - Tranquility Base Hotel and CasinoTeyana Taylor - K.T.S.E.Death Cab For Cutie - Thank You For Today Worst albums of 2018:Thirty Seconds To Mars — AmericaFall Out Boy — ManiaA Perfect Circle - Eat The Elephant Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
stoopid Posted October 17, 2018 Share Posted October 17, 2018 I don't care for about half of Eat the Elephant, but it's not worse by a long shot. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted October 17, 2018 Share Posted October 17, 2018 I don't care for about half of Eat the Elephant, but it's not worse by a long shot. I found it incredibly boring and borderline unpleasant almost all the way through. I can see its appeal for sure, but it did not appeal to me. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted October 17, 2018 Share Posted October 17, 2018 My top 5. 1. Tremonti-A Dying Machine2. Twenty-one Pilots-Trench3. Myles Kennedy-Year of the Tiger4. Judas Priest-Firepower5. Ghost Prequelle It's been a hell of a year.....i have more but thoes are the ones i've far and away played the most. Mick 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted October 17, 2018 Share Posted October 17, 2018 Right now? 1. Behemoth- I Loved You At Your Darkest2. YYNot- YYNot 3. Tremonti- A Dying Machine4. Myles Kennedy- Year Of The Tiger5. Ghost- Prequelle Thrice, Fatherson, Within Temptation- these three bands have either released or are about to release albums that could grow and kick some of these off my list. This year has been a very good year, but Behemoth aside, nothing has hit me the way the last two or three years have. 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted October 17, 2018 Share Posted October 17, 2018 Right now? 1. Behemoth- I Loved You At Your Darkest2. YYNot- YYNot3. Tremonti- A Dying Machine4. Myles Kennedy- Year Of The Tiger5. Ghost- Prequelle Thrice, Fatherson, Within Temptation- these three bands have either released or are about to release albums that could grow and kick some of these off my list. This year has been a very good year, but Behemoth aside, nothing has hit me the way the last two or three years have. YYnot got bumped by a couple records i remembered but it's in my top 10. Mick Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
greyfriar Posted December 11, 2018 Share Posted December 11, 2018 Top 12...Mystery - Lies And ButterfliesJudas Priest - FirepowerSaxon - ThunderboltPavlov's Dog - Prodigal DreamerRiverside - WastelandMartin Barre - Roads Less TravelledAce Frehley - SpacemanMichael Schenker Fest - ResurrectionUriah Heep - Living The DreamGhost - PrequelleThe Night Flight Orchestra - Sometimes The World Ain't EnoughAnna von Hausswolff - Dead Magic Honourable...Lucifer - Lucifer IIMagnum - Lost On The Road To EternityAmorphis - Queen Of TimeStryper - God Damn EvilLunatic Soul - Under The Fragmented SkyVoivod - The WakeKing Buffalo - Longing To Be The MountainMerlin - The WizardYYNOT - s/t EP's...Candlemass - House Of DoomFish - A Parley With Angels Very special mention...Long Distance Calling - Boundlesshttp://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QiJ9CoVmEZA 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted December 11, 2018 Share Posted December 11, 2018 Let me try for this week: 1. Behemoth- I Loved You At Your Darkest2. Thrice- Palms3. Tremonti- A Dying Machine4. YYNot- YYNot 5. Tribulation- Down Below6. Myles Kennedy- Year Of The Tiger7. Fatherson- Sum Of All Your Parts8. Northward- Northward9. Ghost- Prequelle 10. Camila Cabello- Camila11. Auri- Auri Three albums that I feel deserve a place, but for obvious reasons don't deserve a mention: Starting with my number one music purchase of 2018: Fleet Foxes- First Collection: 2006-2009 (compilation box set of two previously released EP's, one studio album and a bonus disc of extra material). Lacuna Coil- The 119 Show: Live In London (live album) Nightwish- Decades: Best Of 1996-2015 (compilation album) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rushman14 Posted December 11, 2018 Share Posted December 11, 2018 Absolutely thee best album of the year http://www.heavyblogisheavy.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/09/Skyharbor-SunshineDust-ReviewBanner.jpg Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted December 12, 2018 Share Posted December 12, 2018 Best albums of 2018:[top ten]Florence + The Machine — High As HopeJudas Priest — FirepowerDeath Grips — Year Of The SnitchJack White — Boarding House ReachTwenty-One Pilots - TrenchMGMT — Little Dark AgeMuse — Simulation TheoryStone Temple Pilots — Stone Temple PilotsGhost — PrequellePanic! At The Disco — Pray For The Wicked[great]The Decemberists - I’ll Be Your GirlPaul McCartney — Egypt StationAndrew W.K. — You’re Not AloneParquet Courts - Wide Awaaaaaake!Kids See Ghosts - Kids See GhostsDaughters - You Won’t Get What You WantLupe Fiasco - Drogas WaveNathaniel Rateliff and the Night Sweats - Tearing At The SeamsSlash & Myles Kennedy - Living The DreamBrockhampton - iridescence Courtney Barnett - Tell Me How You Really FeelJonathan Wilson - Rare BirdsBehemoth - I Loved You At Your Darkest Kanye West - YePusha T. - DaytonaThe 1975 - A Brief Inquiry Into Online RelatiNine Inch Nails - Bad WitchKamasi Washington - The Choice[good]Mumford & Sons - DeltaGreta Van Fleet - Anthem of the Peaceful ArmyAlice In Chains - Rainier FogCHVRHES - Love Is DeadDenzel Curry - TA1300Imagine Dragons - OriginsHippo Campus - BambiGraveyard - PeaceCity Morgue - Hell or High WaterAriana Grande - SweetenerPale Waves - My Mind Makes NoisesParcels - ParcelsNas - Nasir[mediocre]Charlie Puth - VoicenotesEminem - KamikazeArctic Monkeys - Tranquility Base Hotel and CasinoTeyana Taylor - K.T.S.E.Death Cab For Cutie - Thank You For Today Worst albums of 2018:Thirty Seconds To Mars — AmericaFall Out Boy — ManiaA Perfect Circle - Eat The Elephant still hoping to get around to a few more records before the end of the year. Florence knocked it out of the park though. If High As Hope had dropped in the early 70s, it would still be regarded as a classic. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted December 12, 2018 Share Posted December 12, 2018 My top 5. 1. Tremonti-A Dying Machine2. Twenty-one Pilots-Trench3. Myles Kennedy-Year of the Tiger4. Judas Priest-Firepower5. Ghost Prequelle It's been a hell of a year.....i have more but thoes are the ones i've far and away played the most. Mick I guess I should check out Tremonti and Myles Kennedy. I've seen a lot of folks on here hyping those two records up, and I did love the Slash and Myles Kennedy album, and I did really enjoy hearing Alter Bridge for the first time earlier this year. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MalformedEarthborn Posted December 12, 2018 Share Posted December 12, 2018 I cant afford to listen to new music without stealing it so I vote the only new album I bought this year: Godflesh - Post-Self Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
J2112YYZ Posted December 12, 2018 Share Posted December 12, 2018 (edited) I cant afford to listen to new music without stealing it so I vote the only new album I bought this year: Godflesh - Post-Self It doesn't matter if you paid for it or not. It's about what you heard this year. Look at Rod. He gets to hear all these albums for free. Yeah, it's because of his job but he still heard them for nothing. Edited December 12, 2018 by J2112YYZ 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted December 12, 2018 Share Posted December 12, 2018 I cant afford to listen to new music without stealing it so I vote the only new album I bought this year: Godflesh - Post-Self It doesn't matter if you paid for it or not. It's about what you heard this year. Look at Rod. He gets to hear all these albums for free. Yeah, it's because of his job but he still heard them for nothing. I listened to the vast majority of the albums on my list for free on Spotify. I've purchased most of the albums that made my top ten though. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rod in Toronto Posted December 12, 2018 Author Share Posted December 12, 2018 My top ten picks will come out in a podcast I recorded yesterday - here's my final list: 10. Maestrick - Espresso Della Vita: Solare9. Witherfall – A Prelude to Sorrow8. Michael Romeo - War of the Worlds pt 17. The Temperance Movement – A Deeper Cut6. Clutch – Book of Bad Decisions5. Lords of Black – Icons of the new Days4. Obscura – Diluvium3. Ostura – The Room2. Amorphis - Queen of Time1. Judas Priest – Firepower Honourable mentions: Jason Becker - Triumphant Hearts and Voivod - The Wake. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
J2112YYZ Posted December 12, 2018 Share Posted December 12, 2018 My top ten picks will come out in a podcast I recorded yesterday - here's my final list: 10. Maestrick - Espresso Della Vita: Solare9. Witherfall – A Prelude to Sorrow8. Michael Romeo - War of the Worlds pt 17. The Temperance Movement – A Deeper Cut6. Clutch – Book of Bad Decisions5. Lords of Black – Icons of the new Days4. Obscura – Diluvium3. Ostura – The Room2. Amorphis - Queen of Time1. Judas Priest – Firepower Honourable mentions: Jason Becker - Triumphant Hearts and Voivod - The Wake. Having Judas Priest and Witherfall in your top ten is correct. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
J2112YYZ Posted December 12, 2018 Share Posted December 12, 2018 I cant afford to listen to new music without stealing it so I vote the only new album I bought this year: Godflesh - Post-Self It doesn't matter if you paid for it or not. It's about what you heard this year. Look at Rod. He gets to hear all these albums for free. Yeah, it's because of his job but he still heard them for nothing. I listened to the vast majority of the albums on my list for free on Spotify. I've purchased most of the albums that made my top ten though. There's so many ways to hear music these days. I say isten to albums whatever way you can. Obviously if you like them enough buy it. And I couldn't care less what format you purchase it in either. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rod in Toronto Posted December 12, 2018 Author Share Posted December 12, 2018 My top ten picks will come out in a podcast I recorded yesterday - here's my final list: 10. Maestrick - Espresso Della Vita: Solare9. Witherfall – A Prelude to Sorrow8. Michael Romeo - War of the Worlds pt 17. The Temperance Movement – A Deeper Cut6. Clutch – Book of Bad Decisions5. Lords of Black – Icons of the new Days4. Obscura – Diluvium3. Ostura – The Room2. Amorphis - Queen of Time1. Judas Priest – Firepower Honourable mentions: Jason Becker - Triumphant Hearts and Voivod - The Wake. Having Judas Priest and Witherfall in your top ten is correct. It speaks volumes to me that Priest has announced their THIRD North American leg to promote Firepower, man. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rick N. Backer Posted December 12, 2018 Share Posted December 12, 2018 My top ten picks will come out in a podcast I recorded yesterday - here's my final list: 10. Maestrick - Espresso Della Vita: Solare9. Witherfall – A Prelude to Sorrow8. Michael Romeo - War of the Worlds pt 17. The Temperance Movement – A Deeper Cut6. Clutch – Book of Bad Decisions5. Lords of Black – Icons of the new Days4. Obscura – Diluvium3. Ostura – The Room2. Amorphis - Queen of Time1. Judas Priest – Firepower Honourable mentions: Jason Becker - Triumphant Hearts and Voivod - The Wake. Having Judas Priest and Witherfall in your top ten is correct. But not having Myles Kennedy solo AND with Slash is incorrect. :) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rod in Toronto Posted December 12, 2018 Author Share Posted December 12, 2018 Slash and Myles Kennedy are perfect for each other, man. Bland playing and bland vocals...but maybe that's just me. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted December 12, 2018 Share Posted December 12, 2018 Slash and Myles Kennedy are perfect for each other, man. Bland playing and bland vocals...but maybe that's just me. NOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO But Slash is shit Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted December 12, 2018 Share Posted December 12, 2018 Slash and Myles Kennedy are perfect for each other, man. Bland playing and bland vocals...but maybe that's just me. :laughing guy: :laughing guy: :laughing guy: I like Myles.......but his admittedly his live singing is kinda shit. (sorry it IS, lol) Mick Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted December 12, 2018 Share Posted December 12, 2018 (edited) Slash and Myles Kennedy are perfect for each other, man. Bland playing and bland vocals...but maybe that's just me. :laughing guy: :laughing guy: :laughing guy: I like Myles.......but his admittedly his live singing is kinda shit. (sorry it IS, lol) Mick I really hope you get stuck in a stampede of menstrual elephants and the wheels of your chair become square. Edited December 12, 2018 by Segue Myles 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now