Jump to content


MIDI for Dummies


  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1 maxbeckmann

maxbeckmann

    The Seeker

  • Members
  • 112 posts

Posted 18 December 2017 - 09:08 PM

hello all,

i am trying to figure how to connect two midi controllers to run softsynths of logic pro x.

equipment list :

roland pk-5a (dynamic MIDI pedal - no sound - midi in, out, thru)
roland fantom x6 (full synthesizer - midi in, out, thru)
focusrite saffire 40 (musical interface - midi in, out)
logic pro x (daw)

first, how am i supposed to connect the two midi controllers ?

i figured :

PK-5A OUT into SAFFIRE 40 IN
PK-5A THRU into FANTOM X6 IN

in mac  osX - audio and midi configuration i linked PK-5A OUT into SAFFIRE 40 IN / FANTOM X6 IN into SAFFIRE 40 OUT

now, i can run (see) the PK-5A into logic pro x - i can trigger some notes.

for the FANTOM X6 - nothing.

am i doing something wrong ? probably.  

now, i just cannot figure what is the problem.

any thoughts ?

many thanks in advance.

mB

Sponsored Post

#2 stoopid

stoopid

    Prime Mover

  • Members
  • 935 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Upstate, NY
  • Interests:Music, climbing

Posted 05 January 2018 - 09:17 AM

I just happened to see this now, do you still need help?  It's been a few weeks.  I don't frequent this section enough it seems.

#3 maxbeckmann

maxbeckmann

    The Seeker

  • Members
  • 112 posts

Posted 05 January 2018 - 08:25 PM

View Poststoopid, on 05 January 2018 - 09:17 AM, said:

I just happened to see this now, do you still need help?  It's been a few weeks.  I don't frequent this section enough it seems.

i do actually. thanks for stopping by stoopid.

along with the other 50 fellows who viewed the topic.

#4 Stugotz

Stugotz

    Restless Young Rushmantic

  • Members
  • 83 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Florida
  • Interests:RUSH
    Bass Player - YYNOT

Posted 06 January 2018 - 09:02 AM

I use an audiohub usb interface to connect two PK5's and a Keyboard to my Laptop.
http://www.sweetwate...DRoCy0kQAvD_BwE

#5 stoopid

stoopid

    Prime Mover

  • Members
  • 935 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Upstate, NY
  • Interests:Music, climbing

Posted 06 January 2018 - 10:16 AM

View Postmaxbeckmann, on 05 January 2018 - 08:25 PM, said:

View Poststoopid, on 05 January 2018 - 09:17 AM, said:

I just happened to see this now, do you still need help?  It's been a few weeks.  I don't frequent this section enough it seems.

i do actually. thanks for stopping by stoopid.

along with the other 50 fellows who viewed the topic.

The pedal you mention in the first post, is it supposed to control the keyboard (the X6) or does it have it's own effects?  I would imagine the routing would be pk-5a midi out to x6 midi in, then you would choose what type of signal from the x6 into the Focusrite depending on what data you're trying to capture.  If you like the sounds in the x6, then you use the Line-Out from the x6 into the focusrite, otherwise if you just want the raw midi data to be sent to the computer use the midi out from the x6 into the focusrite or a usb to midi converter (this allows you to bypass the focusrite).  This is assuming the x6 doesn't have a USB port to directly connect it into the PC.

There's a lot of variables to this setup as you're aware and you really need to tinker and work within the limitations of what's available.  The reason I don't think having the pk-5a signal/data go into the PC matters is because capturing the midi from the pedal and keyboard simultaneously might be a bit tricky.  There's limitations on the software side and I can't help with that due to not being familiar with your DAW (I use a different one).  Routing might be a whole 'nother challenge if the VSTi you're using in Pro Logic doesn't sort that out for you.  I'd hope that with the pedal going through the x6, both (combined) sets of midi data would be sent to the computer from the x6.

Stugotz, are you able to record the pedal action via midi "live" while you're playing the keyboard (also via midi)?

Edited by stoopid, 06 January 2018 - 10:25 AM.


#6 stoopid

stoopid

    Prime Mover

  • Members
  • 935 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Upstate, NY
  • Interests:Music, climbing

Posted 06 January 2018 - 10:24 AM

View Postmaxbeckmann, on 05 January 2018 - 08:25 PM, said:

along with the other 50 fellows who viewed the topic.

More often then not those aren't humans/members, they're usually just bots and search engine spiders that increment the views.

#7 goose

goose

    Honkin' in Nevada

  • Members *
  • 59574 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sierra Nevada foothills, East Slope
  • Interests:Comical conies

Posted 06 January 2018 - 12:57 PM

Stoo, this is Stu.  Stu, say hello to my friend stoo.  

:cheers:


Pardon my intrusion.

Posted Image

Carry on.

Edited by goose, 06 January 2018 - 12:59 PM.


#8 maxbeckmann

maxbeckmann

    The Seeker

  • Members
  • 112 posts

Posted 07 January 2018 - 02:44 PM

View Poststoopid, on 06 January 2018 - 10:16 AM, said:

View Postmaxbeckmann, on 05 January 2018 - 08:25 PM, said:

View Poststoopid, on 05 January 2018 - 09:17 AM, said:

I just happened to see this now, do you still need help?  It's been a few weeks.  I don't frequent this section enough it seems.

i do actually. thanks for stopping by stoopid.

along with the other 50 fellows who viewed the topic.

The pedal you mention in the first post, is it supposed to control the keyboard (the X6) or does it have it's own effects?  I would imagine the routing would be pk-5a midi out to x6 midi in, then you would choose what type of signal from the x6 into the Focusrite depending on what data you're trying to capture.  If you like the sounds in the x6, then you use the Line-Out from the x6 into the focusrite, otherwise if you just want the raw midi data to be sent to the computer use the midi out from the x6 into the focusrite or a usb to midi converter (this allows you to bypass the focusrite).  This is assuming the x6 doesn't have a USB port to directly connect it into the PC.

There's a lot of variables to this setup as you're aware and you really need to tinker and work within the limitations of what's available.  The reason I don't think having the pk-5a signal/data go into the PC matters is because capturing the midi from the pedal and keyboard simultaneously might be a bit tricky.  There's limitations on the software side and I can't help with that due to not being familiar with your DAW (I use a different one).  Routing might be a whole 'nother challenge if the VSTi you're using in Pro Logic doesn't sort that out for you.  I'd hope that with the pedal going through the x6, both (combined) sets of midi data would be sent to the computer from the x6.

Stugotz, are you able to record the pedal action via midi "live" while you're playing the keyboard (also via midi)?

hey stoopid,

thanks for your explanation.
here are some information :

the pedal (pk-5a) is just a midi controller  - it does not produce any sound. i don't want to use it to control the Fantom X6 but to control a softsynth on my computer.  it does have a midi in/out/thru.

i would like to use the sounds on the Fantom.  it has a usb/midi  port.  unfortunatly, i haven't found any driver compatible with my OSx.  it's an old synth (2004).  it has a midi in/out/thru.

my interface (focusrite) only have midi in/out.

my problem is : i have two midi capable device i want to connect to an interface who only has only one midi port.

any thoughts ?

#9 stoopid

stoopid

    Prime Mover

  • Members
  • 935 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Upstate, NY
  • Interests:Music, climbing

Posted 09 January 2018 - 03:47 PM

I'd say get a USB to midi adapter for the pedal, something like this: https://www.amazon.com/dp/B0756YYTCX

Use the Focusrite midi-in for the x6.  However, if you want the x6 sounds then you have to run an out (like the headphone or line out) from the x6 into any input on the Focusrite, so it 'hears' the sounds.  Midi data is just control commands, it doesn't carry of the synth sounds.

Edited by stoopid, 09 January 2018 - 03:50 PM.


#10 maxbeckmann

maxbeckmann

    The Seeker

  • Members
  • 112 posts

Posted 09 January 2018 - 07:28 PM

View Poststoopid, on 09 January 2018 - 03:47 PM, said:

I'd say get a USB to midi adapter for the pedal, something like this: https://www.amazon.com/dp/B0756YYTCX

Use the Focusrite midi-in for the x6.  However, if you want the x6 sounds then you have to run an out (like the headphone or line out) from the x6 into any input on the Focusrite, so it 'hears' the sounds.  Midi data is just control commands, it doesn't carry of the synth sounds.

thank you very much for your advice.
regards.
mB

#11 maxbeckmann

maxbeckmann

    The Seeker

  • Members
  • 112 posts

Posted 09 January 2018 - 07:47 PM

View Postmaxbeckmann, on 09 January 2018 - 07:28 PM, said:

View Poststoopid, on 09 January 2018 - 03:47 PM, said:

I'd say get a USB to midi adapter for the pedal, something like this: https://www.amazon.com/dp/B0756YYTCX

Use the Focusrite midi-in for the x6.  However, if you want the x6 sounds then you have to run an out (like the headphone or line out) from the x6 into any input on the Focusrite, so it 'hears' the sounds.  Midi data is just control commands, it doesn't carry of the synth sounds.

thank you very much for your advice.
regards.
mB

with a midi to usb cable, can you assign different MIDI channels from the same device (i.e. the pk-5a) ?

#12 stoopid

stoopid

    Prime Mover

  • Members
  • 935 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Upstate, NY
  • Interests:Music, climbing

Posted 10 January 2018 - 03:33 PM

View Postmaxbeckmann, on 09 January 2018 - 07:47 PM, said:

View Postmaxbeckmann, on 09 January 2018 - 07:28 PM, said:

View Poststoopid, on 09 January 2018 - 03:47 PM, said:

I'd say get a USB to midi adapter for the pedal, something like this: https://www.amazon.com/dp/B0756YYTCX

Use the Focusrite midi-in for the x6.  However, if you want the x6 sounds then you have to run an out (like the headphone or line out) from the x6 into any input on the Focusrite, so it 'hears' the sounds.  Midi data is just control commands, it doesn't carry of the synth sounds.

thank you very much for your advice.
regards.
mB

with a midi to usb cable, can you assign different MIDI channels from the same device (i.e. the pk-5a) ?

I'm pretty sure it translates ALL midi fucntions from the pedal to the computer for use as a midi device in the computer's software, so short answer is yes.  HOWEVER, I have not needed to connect a midi device this way in many years and don't have anything I could test with for you to verify that is going to be 100% true for you, so the $15-20 purchase is a slight bit of a gamble, but a very tiny one IMO.  If you end up running a line out from the x6 like I suspect you will, then the midi input on the focusrite will be available so you may not need the midi to usb adapter anyway.  It all depends on what you decide your needs are.

#13 Stugotz

Stugotz

    Restless Young Rushmantic

  • Members
  • 83 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Florida
  • Interests:RUSH
    Bass Player - YYNOT

Posted 11 January 2018 - 10:11 PM

View Postmaxbeckmann, on 09 January 2018 - 07:47 PM, said:

View Postmaxbeckmann, on 09 January 2018 - 07:28 PM, said:

View Poststoopid, on 09 January 2018 - 03:47 PM, said:

I'd say get a USB to midi adapter for the pedal, something like this: https://www.amazon.com/dp/B0756YYTCX

Use the Focusrite midi-in for the x6.  However, if you want the x6 sounds then you have to run an out (like the headphone or line out) from the x6 into any input on the Focusrite, so it 'hears' the sounds.  Midi data is just control commands, it doesn't carry of the synth sounds.

thank you very much for your advice.
regards.
mB

with a midi to usb cable, can you assign different MIDI channels from the same device (i.e. the pk-5a) ?



Yes you can assign diff channels. As I stated above, I connect three midi controllers through the Audio hub via M-Audio usb midi adapters. I use Cantabile as a host and can assign anychannel to anything I need. The 5a uses, I think 1 and 16 for bass and poly, I switch them to 1 and 2 for ease of use.

#14 maxbeckmann

maxbeckmann

    The Seeker

  • Members
  • 112 posts

Posted 12 January 2018 - 07:25 PM

View PostStugotz, on 11 January 2018 - 10:11 PM, said:

View Postmaxbeckmann, on 09 January 2018 - 07:47 PM, said:

View Postmaxbeckmann, on 09 January 2018 - 07:28 PM, said:

View Poststoopid, on 09 January 2018 - 03:47 PM, said:

I'd say get a USB to midi adapter for the pedal, something like this: https://www.amazon.com/dp/B0756YYTCX

Use the Focusrite midi-in for the x6.  However, if you want the x6 sounds then you have to run an out (like the headphone or line out) from the x6 into any input on the Focusrite, so it 'hears' the sounds.  Midi data is just control commands, it doesn't carry of the synth sounds.

thank you very much for your advice.
regards.
mB

with a midi to usb cable, can you assign different MIDI channels from the same device (i.e. the pk-5a) ?



Yes you can assign diff channels. As I stated above, I connect three midi controllers through the Audio hub via M-Audio usb midi adapters. I use Cantabile as a host and can assign anychannel to anything I need. The 5a uses, I think 1 and 16 for bass and poly, I switch them to 1 and 2 for ease of use.

stugotz,

i thank you for this.

mB

p.s. very impressed by your ged-2112 videos.

#15 Stugotz

Stugotz

    Restless Young Rushmantic

  • Members
  • 83 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Florida
  • Interests:RUSH
    Bass Player - YYNOT

Posted 13 January 2018 - 01:40 PM

View Postmaxbeckmann, on 12 January 2018 - 07:25 PM, said:

View PostStugotz, on 11 January 2018 - 10:11 PM, said:

View Postmaxbeckmann, on 09 January 2018 - 07:47 PM, said:

View Postmaxbeckmann, on 09 January 2018 - 07:28 PM, said:

View Poststoopid, on 09 January 2018 - 03:47 PM, said:

I'd say get a USB to midi adapter for the pedal, something like this: https://www.amazon.com/dp/B0756YYTCX

Use the Focusrite midi-in for the x6.  However, if you want the x6 sounds then you have to run an out (like the headphone or line out) from the x6 into any input on the Focusrite, so it 'hears' the sounds.  Midi data is just control commands, it doesn't carry of the synth sounds.

thank you very much for your advice.
regards.
mB

with a midi to usb cable, can you assign different MIDI channels from the same device (i.e. the pk-5a) ?



Yes you can assign diff channels. As I stated above, I connect three midi controllers through the Audio hub via M-Audio usb midi adapters. I use Cantabile as a host and can assign anychannel to anything I need. The 5a uses, I think 1 and 16 for bass and poly, I switch them to 1 and 2 for ease of use.

stugotz,

i thank you for this.

mB

p.s. very impressed by your ged-2112 videos.

Anytime buddy, Thank you!




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users