bluefox4000 Posted December 14, 2017 Share Posted December 14, 2017 GenesisDire StraitsTears for FearsTom WaitsPrince Mick 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
YYZumbi Posted December 14, 2017 Share Posted December 14, 2017 Most of my favorites started in the 70s. But here is a few in no particular order: Lita FordMarillionOzzy Osbourne (solo)The FirmBrian May (solo)The LawPaul Rodgers (solo) 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Permanent-Rush Posted December 14, 2017 Author Share Posted December 14, 2017 My list is this: 1. The Cure2. R.E.M.3. Depeche Mode4. New Order5. The Smiths6. Duran Duran7. Jesus and Mary Chain8. Siouxsie and The Banshees9. Echo and The Bunnymen10. Psychedelic Furs What about you guys?? I'm interested in hearing your choices!! :) :)You need to check out Billy Idol. Ik who he is, I saw him open for Morrissey and I loved his music before then btw. :) 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Cat 3 Posted December 14, 2017 Share Posted December 14, 2017 My list is this: 1. The Cure2. R.E.M.3. Depeche Mode4. New Order5. The Smiths6. Duran Duran7. Jesus and Mary Chain8. Siouxsie and The Banshees9. Echo and The Bunnymen10. Psychedelic Furs What about you guys?? I'm interested in hearing your choices!! :) :)You need to check out Billy Idol. Ik who he is, I saw him open for Morrissey and I loved his music before then btw. :)Sweet...that must have a great show. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Permanent-Rush Posted December 14, 2017 Author Share Posted December 14, 2017 My list is this: 1. The Cure2. R.E.M.3. Depeche Mode4. New Order5. The Smiths6. Duran Duran7. Jesus and Mary Chain8. Siouxsie and The Banshees9. Echo and The Bunnymen10. Psychedelic Furs What about you guys?? I'm interested in hearing your choices!! :) :)You need to check out Billy Idol. Ik who he is, I saw him open for Morrissey and I loved his music before then btw. :)Sweet...that must have a great show. It was a great show!! I got to go with my ma who has waited years for this. Her first Morrissey show and we both loved it!! She met him (Morrissey) once and I thought that was petty cool!! 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Permanent-Rush Posted December 14, 2017 Author Share Posted December 14, 2017 English BeatMen At WorkDEVOPoliceXThe ChurchMidnight OilTalk TalkThompson TwinsCure I LOVE THE CURE AND THE THOMPSON TWINS!!!!!!!!!! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Permanent-Rush Posted December 14, 2017 Author Share Posted December 14, 2017 Husker DuMetallicaNew OrderPixiesPublic EnemyR.E.M.The ReplacementsThe SmithsSonic YouthU2 NEW ORDER,PIXIES,REPLACEMENTS,R.E.M.,THE SMITHS, AND U2 ARE AMAZING!!!!!!!!! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Na na na Posted December 14, 2017 Share Posted December 14, 2017 The TheThe CurePrince Talking HeadsTimbuk 3The SmithsMarillionThe ChameleonsAPBFrankie Goes To Hollywood 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
custom55 Posted December 14, 2017 Share Posted December 14, 2017 The Pretenders and U2. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rutlefan Posted December 14, 2017 Share Posted December 14, 2017 (edited) Ah, a topic near and dear :cheers:. Bands that broke or did their best stuff in the '80s... Tones on Tail (incl the first Love and Rockets LP)Pixies (almost think they are a '90s band that just happened to get started at the tail end of the '80s; so if I hadn't included them, I would have included OMD, through Dazzle Ships)The SmithsNew OrderBig CountryThe ChurchThe CureThe Psychedelic FursEcho and the BunnymenREM Back in the day U2 would have been near the top, but my enthusiasm has cooled, and I actually prefer their '90s material (the best of it anyway). Also really loved The Jazz Butcher Conspiracy, but like U2, I prefer their '90s material. Same for XTC... always a favorite, but their later stuff is my very favorite. Also left out bands that were probably my favorite at one time, like Sonic Youth or Big Black, but haven't stayed with me like the ones I listed. And I didn't list the various Wire offshoots -- Dome, Duet Emmo, A.C. Marius, He Said, and of course Colin Newman's solo work -- even though that material probably received more of my attention than everything else combined. I was a real freak for anything Wire back then. Kudos to those who listed The The. Soul Mining is simply one of the best LPs ever, and Mind Bomb is exactly that, with Johnny Marr providing the heavy riffs to perfectly complement Matt's weighty lyrics. I was actually in the Persian Gulf when I picked up Mind Bomb in '90. This opening track just blew me away. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LxaGRirMaIg Edited December 14, 2017 by Rutlefan 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Verena Posted December 15, 2017 Share Posted December 15, 2017 (edited) 1. Me2. A little bit more of me3. Me with my hair in a towel4. Me with a soft toy5. Me in the bath. Me, Me and more Me!! :laughing guy: Edited December 15, 2017 by Verena 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Verena Posted December 15, 2017 Share Posted December 15, 2017 1. Marillion2. The Cure3. Angelfish4. Tears For Fears5. Echo And The Bunnymen6. Die Toten Hosen7. Warlock8. Duran Duran9. PJ Harvey10. The Cult 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lucas Posted December 15, 2017 Share Posted December 15, 2017 1. Marillion2. The Cure3. Angelfish4. Tears For Fears5. Echo And The Bunnymen6. Die Toten Hosen7. Warlock8. Duran Duran9. PJ Harvey10. The Cult The Cult is one I forgot !! great pick NF 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Texas King Posted December 15, 2017 Share Posted December 15, 2017 1.Iron Maiden 2.Guns N' Roses3.Van Halen (for WaCF, Fair Warning and half of 1984)4.Dire Straits5.Motorhead6.Dead Kennedys7.Metallica8.Pixies9.Helloween 10.Whitesnake The Cult, Queensryche, R.E.M, Marillion and Saxon are very, very close. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Texas King Posted December 15, 2017 Share Posted December 15, 2017 Husker DuMetallicaNew OrderPixiesPublic EnemyR.E.M.The ReplacementsThe SmithsSonic YouthU2 No Van Halen on your list? 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
goose Posted December 15, 2017 Share Posted December 15, 2017 English BeatMen At WorkDEVOPoliceXThe ChurchMidnight OilTalk TalkThompson TwinsCure I LOVE THE CURE AND THE THOMPSON TWINS!!!!!!!!!!:ebert: 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Na na na Posted December 15, 2017 Share Posted December 15, 2017 Ah, a topic near and dear :cheers:. Bands that broke or did their best stuff in the '80s... Tones on Tail (incl the first Love and Rockets LP)Pixies (almost think they are a '90s band that just happened to get started at the tail end of the '80s; so if I hadn't included them, I would have included OMD, through Dazzle Ships)The SmithsNew OrderBig CountryThe ChurchThe CureThe Psychedelic FursEcho and the BunnymenREM Back in the day U2 would have been near the top, but my enthusiasm has cooled, and I actually prefer their '90s material (the best of it anyway). Also really loved The Jazz Butcher Conspiracy, but like U2, I prefer their '90s material. Same for XTC... always a favorite, but their later stuff is my very favorite. Also left out bands that were probably my favorite at one time, like Sonic Youth or Big Black, but haven't stayed with me like the ones I listed. And I didn't list the various Wire offshoots -- Dome, Duet Emmo, A.C. Marius, He Said, and of course Colin Newman's solo work -- even though that material probably received more of my attention than everything else combined. I was a real freak for anything Wire back then. Kudos to those who listed The The. Soul Mining is simply one of the best LPs ever, and Mind Bomb is exactly that, with Johnny Marr providing the heavy riffs to perfectly complement Matt's weighty lyrics. I was actually in the Persian Gulf when I picked up Mind Bomb in '90. This opening track just blew me away. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LxaGRirMaIg The The is easily on of my favorite bands of all time... Soul Mining (1983)Infected (1986)Mind Bomb (1989)Dusk (1992) Killer albums 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Leanne Posted December 17, 2017 Share Posted December 17, 2017 In no particular order: 1. Duran Duran2. Tears for Fears3. INXS4. Def Leppard5. U26. R.E.M.7. Prince & The Revolution8. Night Ranger9. Missing Persons10. Frankie goes to Hollywood Honorable mentions: New OrderMen at WorkThe FixxDepeche ModeThe CureDaryl Hall & John OatesCinderellaBon JoviA-ha 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
goose Posted December 19, 2017 Share Posted December 19, 2017 9. Missing Persons10. Frankie goes to Hollywood Nice! 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
New_World_Man Posted December 21, 2017 Share Posted December 21, 2017 Not much of a fan of eighties music(even though I lived through it) so I probably couldn't list ten. A few I like are the Police, U2 and REM. I probably prefer nineties stuff to be honest. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rick N. Backer Posted December 21, 2017 Share Posted December 21, 2017 In no particular order: 1. Duran Duran 3. INXS4. Def Leppard5. U2 7. Prince & The Revolution 9. Missing Persons The FixxDepeche ModeThe CureDaryl Hall & John Oates These are some good ones. I really enjoy Missing Persons' work. The drummer in my garage band from that period absolutely loved Terry Bozzio. Duran's John Taylor is one of my favorite bassists of all time. Their debut and Rio I still return to with some regularity. The Cure always makes me think of the first girl to break my heart. She had this album "Quadpus" we used to listen to in college. 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Permanent-Rush Posted December 25, 2017 Author Share Posted December 25, 2017 Updated List: 1. The Cure2. R.E.M.3. Depeche Mode4. New Order5. The Smiths6. Duran Duran7. Jesus and Mary Chain8. Siouxsie and The Banshees9. Echo and The Bunnymen10. Psychedelic Furs11. Thompson Twins12. U213. INXS14. Tears For Fears15. Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds Adiding more I love thou Ik I said 10 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now