goose Posted August 13, 2017 Share Posted August 13, 2017 Crimes of Passion - BenatarGreat choice...Pat Benatar doesn't get mentioned enough around here. What a great voice. I need to listen to her albums that my mom gave to me. I've always loved her songs.We played this one to death back in the day. Treat Me Right, You Better Run, Hell Is For Children... http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZRivqmfGE2A 6 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ILSnwdog Posted August 13, 2017 Share Posted August 13, 2017 Permanent WavesPhysical GraffitiCrimes of Passion - BenatarBlack Sheets of Rain - Bob MouldCirca - Mary's DanishHoney I'm Homely - Dance Hall CrashersAbbey RoadAmerican Idiot - Green DayThe Slider - T RexLiege and Lief - Fairport ConventionI almost put Black Sheets of Rain on my list. I saw Bob on that tour. Awesome show! :haz: 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RUSHHEAD666 Posted August 13, 2017 Share Posted August 13, 2017 All The Best Cowboys Have Chinese Eyes PETE!A gem...great selection Earl! Thank you my brother! "Empty Glass" and "White City" too! 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
IwillchooseFreeWill Posted August 13, 2017 Share Posted August 13, 2017 Sgt PepperWho's NextSticky FingersLed Zeppelin IIMoving PicturesBostonThick as a BrickAjaFresh CreamDeja Vu (letting my freak flag fly) 7 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vaportrailer Posted August 13, 2017 Share Posted August 13, 2017 How do you folks do this? top o' my head on a sunny Sunday morning: Another Green World - EnoMeaty Beaty Big and Bouncy - WhoMagical Mystery Tour - BeatlesCheap Trick 77 - Cheap TrickHappy Hour - Shonen KnifeMadcap Laughs - Syd BarrettTrout Mask - Capt. BeefheartCanaxis - CanAxis: Bold as Love - HendrixNorthstar Grassman - Sandy Denny 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lucas Posted August 13, 2017 Share Posted August 13, 2017 How do you folks do this? top o' my head on a sunny Sunday morning: Happy Hour - Shonen Knife Great choice VT, I love it !! I saw 'em back in 1994 - one of the best live shows ever 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vaportrailer Posted August 14, 2017 Share Posted August 14, 2017 How do you folks do this? top o' my head on a sunny Sunday morning: Happy Hour - Shonen Knife Great choice VT, I love it !! I saw 'em back in 1994 - one of the best live shows everCool Lucas! That would've been the 'Rock Animals' tour I guess?I saw the Happy Hour tour in Toronto years ago, at the Horseshoe Tavern of all places. A great show, great set-list, super-fun!http://www.sentex.net/~sardine/SK19980824a.jpg 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wil1972 Posted August 14, 2017 Share Posted August 14, 2017 (edited) These lists are always impossible for me. Do you have any idea how much music I listen to :haz: :7up: Exactly I could easily name 10 but I would leave out about 50 others. But in the spirit of the thread I will make an attempt. I will just go with the first 10 that come to mind: 1. Revolver - Beatles2. White Album - Beatles3. Abbey Road - Beatles4. Permanent Waves - Rush5. Moving Pictures - Rush6. Achtung Baby - U27. Who's Next - The Who8. The Yes Album - Yes9. Relayer - Yes10. Are You Experienced? - Jimi Hendrix Edited August 14, 2017 by Wil1972 5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mithrandir Posted August 15, 2017 Share Posted August 15, 2017 Crimes of Passion - BenatarGreat choice...Pat Benatar doesn't get mentioned enough around here. What a great voice.And Giraldo was a very good guitarist. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
pjbear05 Posted August 20, 2017 Share Posted August 20, 2017 My 10, no particular order: Kick Out The Jams-The MC 5 The Bob Seger System-The Bob Seger System (b/k/a Ramblin Gamblin Man. Later copies of the album have " Ramblin Gamblin Man" printed in black on the over, but my copy is NOT!) Trilogy- Emersion, Lake, and Palmer In The Court Of The Crimson King- King Crimson Tommy-The Who Autobahn-Kraftwerk Electric Ladyland-Jimi Hendrix Experience Fragile-Yes The Six Wives Of Henry VIII-Rick Wakeman The Dark Side Of The Moon- Pink Floyd 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Cat 3 Posted August 20, 2017 Share Posted August 20, 2017 Crimes of Passion - BenatarGreat choice...Pat Benatar doesn't get mentioned enough around here. What a great voice.And Giraldo was a very good guitarist.Agreed...fine guitar player, that's a fact! :) 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ReRushed Posted August 21, 2017 Share Posted August 21, 2017 This list is not immutable: The Clash - London CallingNeil Young - After the Gold RushThe Beatles - The BeatlesRush - Moving PicturesBig Star - #1 RecordNew York Dolls - New York DollsThe Rolling Stones - Exile on Main St.R.E.M. - MurmurNirvana - NevermindTalking Heads - Remain in Light Honorable Mentions: Bob Dylan - Blood on the Tracks, The Replacements - Let It Be, Wire - Pink Flag, Ramones - Rocket to Russia, Yes - Fragile, The Kinks - Something Else by the Kinks, The Who - Who's Next, Led Zeppelin - Led Zeppelin IV, King Crimson - Red, Beck - Odelay, And about 30 others... 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lorraine Posted August 21, 2017 Share Posted August 21, 2017 Crimes of Passion - BenatarGreat choice...Pat Benatar doesn't get mentioned enough around here. What a great voice.Start a Pat Benatar thread. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted August 22, 2017 Author Share Posted August 22, 2017 (edited) Crimes of Passion - BenatarGreat choice...Pat Benatar doesn't get mentioned enough around here. What a great voice.Start a Pat Benatar thread. there is a pat benetar thread, but I'm too lazy to link it here. Edited August 22, 2017 by Entre_Perpetuo Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rick N. Backer Posted August 22, 2017 Share Posted August 22, 2017 Rush - Moving PicturesRush - Permanent WavesThe Afghan Whigs - GentlemanSugar - Copper BlueHelmet - MeantimeMinistry - Psalm 69Mastodon - Crack The SkyeDeftones - White PonyPelican - What We All Come To NeedCatherine Wheel - Ferment Interesting. I've heard exactly two of those albums. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rick N. Backer Posted August 22, 2017 Share Posted August 22, 2017 The Beatles - The BeatlesBlack Sabbath - Heaven and HellVan Halen - Fair WarningOzzy - Blizzard of OzzDef Leppard - PyromaniaThe Rolling Stones - Exile on Main StreetRush - Moving PicturesThe Police - Regatta de BlancGuns N Roses - Appetite for DestructionAudioslave - s/t 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mystic Slipperman Posted August 22, 2017 Share Posted August 22, 2017 I can say there is a not a Rush or Dream Theater album among them. Misplaced Childhood is my favorite though. For some reason, I think that's really cool. The 2 bands in your screenname are not represented! :) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mystic Slipperman Posted August 22, 2017 Share Posted August 22, 2017 All The Best Cowboys Have Chinese Eyes PETE! GOD! YESSSSS... oh man that's a killer record. "A love born once, must soon be born again..." Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mystic Slipperman Posted August 22, 2017 Share Posted August 22, 2017 Ten i can't do. i can give you 50. lol Literally......i'll feel like i'm leaving shit out. Mick Me too. I don't think 50 is enough, either. I just can't do it! i was thinking all last night about this.......can i make a list? no!!! lol. i applaud the brave souls that actually can. kinda wow's me. Mick Maybe my first 3-4 are DEFINITIVE, the rest are a rotating cast of great records... if I do this in 2 months, it'll look different! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mystic Slipperman Posted August 22, 2017 Share Posted August 22, 2017 Big Star - #1 Record Honorable Mentions: Bob Dylan - Blood on the Tracks, King Crimson - Red These could have easily made mine too... all great. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GeddyLeeRoth Posted August 23, 2017 Share Posted August 23, 2017 I'm limiting this to one per artist and excluding live albums (shout outs to KISS ALIVE! and Live After Death) 1. Master Of Puppets--Metallica2. Moving Pictures--Rush3. The Number Of The Beast--Iron Maiden4. Van Halen I5. Reign In Blood--Slayer6. Blizzard Of Ozz--Ozzy7. KISS--KISS8. Paranoid--Black Sabbath9. Led Zeppelin IV10. Defenders Of The Faith--Judas Priest 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GeddyLeeRoth Posted August 23, 2017 Share Posted August 23, 2017 Live After Death--Iron MaidenKISS Alive!All The World's A Stage--RushDecade Of Aggression--SlayerTribute--Ozzy and Rhodes Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nate2112 Posted August 23, 2017 Share Posted August 23, 2017 In order 1. Maybeshewill - I was here for a moment, then I was gone (top 3 albums of all time)2. God is an Astronaut - God is an Astronaut3. Porcupine Tree - The Sky Moves Sideways 4. Toundra - II5. sleepmakeswaves - Love of Cartography6. Ride- Nowhere7. Godspeed You! Black Emperor - Lift Your Skinny Fists Like Antennae to Heaven8. Slowdive - Souvlaki8. Ozric Tentacles - Waterfall Cities9. Hammock - Departure Songs10. Sun Devoured Earth - The Sunshine Always Fades Trying to do one of each band, probably forgetting someone important Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ytserush Posted August 27, 2017 Share Posted August 27, 2017 Just rock, OK this is a somewhat concrete list although there are some changes over time. (No order except for the first one) Marillion -- Misplaced Childhood Emerson Lake And Palmer -- Welcome Back My Friends To The Show That Never Ends, Ladies And Gentlemen...Emerson Lake And Palmer Roger Waters -- Amused To Death Queensryche -- Promised Land Enchant -- A Blueprint Of The World Marillion -- Live In Milan 1/26/88 Official Bootleg. Fish -- Movable Feast Steve Rothery --Live In Rome King Crimson -- Absent Lovers Joe Jackson --Live '80 to '86 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Steevo Posted August 27, 2017 Share Posted August 27, 2017 Here's an exercise! What are your top ten rock albums? These always crop up here, many lists down the ages. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now