JohnnyBlaze Posted December 2, 2016 Share Posted December 2, 2016 Film Snob alert: MODERN TIMES (Charles Chaplin)SATYRICON (Fellini)DOWN BY LAW (Jim Jarmusch)L'AVVENTURA (Antonioni)ONCE UPON A TIME IN THE WEST (Sergio Leone)ANDREI RUBLEV (Andrei Tarkovsky)ASHES AND DIAMONDS (Adrzej Wajda)PERSONA (Ingmar Bergman)SATANTANGO (Bela Tarr)EL TOPO (Alejandro Jodorowsky) bubbling under.... The Producers (1968)The Odd CoupleCharley VarrickThe Seventh SealLes VampiresThe Good, Bad & The UglyMax Max (Fury Road)Fanny & AlexanderLa Dolce VitaPulp FictionDr MabuseUndergroundA Touch Of SinThe White RibbonVa SavoirChrist Stopped At EboliKings Of The RoadThe Turin HorsePoint BlankThe Big Red OnePrime CutPoint BlankThe Turin HorseUlysses GazeVagabondBetty BlueThe Bicycle ThievesThe Battle Of AlgiersThelma & LouiseThe Life Of BrianPierrot Le FouWeekendA Summer's TaleNosferatu (Herzog)Aguirre Wrath Of GodKnife In The WaterThe Party And It's GuestsThe Saragossa ManuscriptBullittKnife In The WaterWerkmeister HarmoniesStalkerMarketa LazarovaThe Round-UpFitzcarraldoSchindler's ListFive Easy PiecesEasy RiderI feel I'm at the optometrist's office looking at an eye test chart. ;) 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted December 2, 2016 Share Posted December 2, 2016 Some i would add True Lies (My fav Ahhnuld movie by far, lo)Dead poets SocietyToy StoryForrest Gump (introduced me to the brilliance of Tom Hanks)lResevoir DogsThe RoseBack to the futureBlues Brothers I'll probably think of more. i guess i like movies more then i thought, lol Mick 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Del_Duio Posted December 2, 2016 Share Posted December 2, 2016 (edited) In no order: Terminator 2The PrestigeAlienHalloween '78The ThingA Simple PlanThe Empire Strikes BackStar Trek: The Wrath of KhanThe Good The Bad & The UglyA League of Their Own (shut up!) EDIT: swapped out The Abyss for The GB&U (how could I forget this!!!!?) Edited December 2, 2016 by Del_Duio 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Del_Duio Posted December 2, 2016 Share Posted December 2, 2016 Some i would add True Lies (My fav Ahhnuld movie by far, lo)Dead poets SocietyToy StoryForrest Gump (introduced me to the brilliance of Tom Hanks)lResevoir DogsThe RoseBack to the futureBlues Brothers I'll probably think of more. i guess i like movies more then i thought, lol Mick True Lies is under-rated IMO. It's definitely one of AHNULD's best movies and has his best zinger at the end with the terrorist on the harrier's missle: "YOU'RE FIRED!" 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted December 2, 2016 Share Posted December 2, 2016 Some i would add True Lies (My fav Ahhnuld movie by far, lo)Dead poets SocietyToy StoryForrest Gump (introduced me to the brilliance of Tom Hanks)lResevoir DogsThe RoseBack to the futureBlues Brothers I'll probably think of more. i guess i like movies more then i thought, lol Mick True Lies is under-rated IMO. It's definitely one of AHNULD's best movies and has his best zinger at the end with the terrorist on the harrier's missle: "YOU'RE FIRED!" Or my fav.......i love this delievery. "Are we gonna die?" "........yep!!!" lol Mick 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Stormtron Posted December 2, 2016 Share Posted December 2, 2016 BrazilBlade RunnerAliensThere Will Be BloodThe Empire Strikes BackPrincess MononokeRaiders of the Lost ArkThe Good, the Bad and the UglyTerminator 2: Judgment DayThe Shawshank Redemption Three lists with Miyazaki!!!! AAAAAH YEAH!IF I were to pick a Miyazaki flick it'd likely be Mononoke.By the way, did you guys watch the English dubbed version OR the original with English subtitles? If in English, who were the voice actors? I've seen both, but I almost always go with the subs with anime. Except for Cowboy Bebop...the dub is so good on that one. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ILSnwdog Posted December 2, 2016 Share Posted December 2, 2016 Airplane!The Sure ThingRaiders Of the Lost ArkBrave HeartSaving Private RyanInglorious BastardsMonty Python and the Holy GrailThe Nightmare Before ChristmasSilveradoGladiator 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vital signz Posted December 3, 2016 Share Posted December 3, 2016 Hey....I wanna play! (great thread) In no particular order: RockySevenThe Green MileJawsSchindler's ListNational Lampoon's Christmas VacationSaving Private RyanGladiatorThe Wizard of OzRaiders of The Lost Ark 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
goose Posted December 8, 2016 Share Posted December 8, 2016 7. Galaxy Quest Awesome! 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
goose Posted December 8, 2016 Share Posted December 8, 2016 Film Snob alert: MODERN TIMES (Charles Chaplin)SATYRICON (Fellini)DOWN BY LAW (Jim Jarmusch)L'AVVENTURA (Antonioni)ONCE UPON A TIME IN THE WEST (Sergio Leone)ANDREI RUBLEV (Andrei Tarkovsky)ASHES AND DIAMONDS (Adrzej Wajda)PERSONA (Ingmar Bergman)SATANTANGO (Bela Tarr)EL TOPO (Alejandro Jodorowsky) bubbling under.... The Producers (1968)The Odd CoupleCharley VarrickThe Seventh SealLes VampiresThe Good, Bad & The UglyMax Max (Fury Road)Fanny & AlexanderLa Dolce VitaPulp FictionDr MabuseUndergroundA Touch Of SinThe White RibbonVa SavoirChrist Stopped At EboliKings Of The RoadThe Turin HorsePoint BlankThe Big Red OnePrime CutPoint BlankThe Turin HorseUlysses GazeVagabondBetty BlueThe Bicycle ThievesThe Battle Of AlgiersThelma & LouiseThe Life Of BrianPierrot Le FouWeekendA Summer's TaleNosferatu (Herzog)Aguirre Wrath Of GodKnife In The WaterThe Party And It's GuestsThe Saragossa ManuscriptBullittKnife In The WaterWerkmeister HarmoniesStalkerMarketa LazarovaThe Round-UpFitzcarraldoSchindler's ListFive Easy PiecesEasy RiderWhat, no Wings of Desire? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
goose Posted December 8, 2016 Share Posted December 8, 2016 OK, here's a list of ten(ish) of my favorite foreign language films... Der Himmel Uber Berlin (Wings of Desire) - French-German, Romantic FantasyIl Postino (The Postman) - Italian, Drama/Romantic ComedySpoorloos (The Vanishing) - Dutch-French, ThrillerEl Laberinto del Fauno (Pan's Laberynth) - Mexican-Spanish, War/FantasyTodo Sobre Mi Madre (All About My Mother) - Spanish, DramaNuovo Cinema Paradiso (Cinema Paradiso) - Italian, DramaDas Schreckliche Madchen (The Nasty Girl) - West German, DramaDiarios de Motocicleta (Motorcyce Diaries) - Spanish, BiopicÀ Meia-Noite Levarei Sua Alma (At Midnight I'll Take Your Soul) - Portuguese, HorrorFesten (The Celebration) - Danish, Dogme 95Le Diner de Cons (The Dinner Game) - French, Comedy 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wayne Posted December 9, 2016 Share Posted December 9, 2016 What, no Wings of Desire? How could I forget. Starring among others, the late great Peter Falk. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
goose Posted December 9, 2016 Share Posted December 9, 2016 What, no Wings of Desire? How could I forget. Starring among others, the late great Peter Falk. Falk is brilliant in this. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now