Jump to content


Windows 10 activation


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 shail

shail

    The Seeker

  • Members
  • 475 posts

Posted 08 November 2016 - 03:53 PM

Slight troubles activating windows 10. Just built a gaming machine. SSD drive and a 2 terabyte drive for content. 16 gig ram blah blah blah. My other machine has windows 10 on it. The machine came with windows 10. My buddy brought over a copy on a USB drive to install windows 10. Works fine and all. Just can't activate it. Can't really customize the desktop. Can I use my other computers code to activate it. I signed in and all. Just not sure how to activate it if possible.

Sponsored Post

#2 Apollo was astonished

Apollo was astonished

    Prime Mover

  • Members *
  • 996 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Wapakoneta, Ohio

Posted 08 November 2016 - 04:02 PM

If I am reading this correctly, you took a copy of Windows 10 from another computer and put it on this new one.   That will not work.  You need a license for each machine you run it on.

#3 Apollo was astonished

Apollo was astonished

    Prime Mover

  • Members *
  • 996 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Wapakoneta, Ohio

Posted 08 November 2016 - 04:03 PM

https://support.micr...ws-why-activate

#4 Ancient Ways

Ancient Ways

    That's Itâ„¢ Sig

  • Members
  • 15992 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:iEarth
  • Interests:Hanging out with my kids, riding my bike, playing guitar.

Posted 08 November 2016 - 10:37 PM

If it came with Windows 10 why did you try to put a different Windows 10 on there?

#5 shail

shail

    The Seeker

  • Members
  • 475 posts

Posted 10 November 2016 - 04:56 AM

It didnt come with any OS. Had to put one on. I booted up from a DOS screen and then used a copy of windows 10 from a flash drive. It works. There are some features you can't use but it works fine. It updates also.

I signed to my hotmail account that is linked to my windows copy. Thought that might work to activate it. It didn't. When I went back to my other computer that came with windows 10 it had changed the desktop background to the start up screen of the new computer. Very bizarre.

#6 Apollo was astonished

Apollo was astonished

    Prime Mover

  • Members *
  • 996 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Wapakoneta, Ohio

Posted 10 November 2016 - 09:06 AM

 shail, on 10 November 2016 - 04:56 AM, said:

It didnt come with any OS. Had to put one on. I booted up from a DOS screen and then used a copy of windows 10 from a flash drive. It works. There are some features you can't use but it works fine. It updates also.

I signed to my hotmail account that is linked to my windows copy. Thought that might work to activate it. It didn't. When I went back to my other computer that came with windows 10 it had changed the desktop background to the start up screen of the new computer. Very bizarre.
Not bizarre.   You are trying to use a copy of Windows 10 that has already been installed and activated on another computer, no?   Or am I misunderstanding you?

#7 shail

shail

    The Seeker

  • Members
  • 475 posts

Posted 11 November 2016 - 06:45 AM

We downloaded it from the windows website. It's free

#8 Apollo was astonished

Apollo was astonished

    Prime Mover

  • Members *
  • 996 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Wapakoneta, Ohio

Posted 15 November 2016 - 04:05 PM

 shail, on 11 November 2016 - 06:45 AM, said:

We downloaded it from the windows website. It's free
Free or not, you need one license per machine.

You cannot put the same licensed software on multiple machines.

#9 Fordgalaxy

Fordgalaxy

    The Professor

  • Members *
  • 3732 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 15 November 2016 - 04:14 PM

 Apollo was astonished, on 15 November 2016 - 04:05 PM, said:

 shail, on 11 November 2016 - 06:45 AM, said:

We downloaded it from the windows website. It's free
Free or not, you need one license per machine.

You cannot put the same licensed software on multiple machines.
Maybe. I've used a licensed MS Office on 2 or maybe 3 machines over the past few years with no issues. When it asked for the activation code, or whatever it is MS uses, I type it in and it's worked just fine.

#10 Apollo was astonished

Apollo was astonished

    Prime Mover

  • Members *
  • 996 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Wapakoneta, Ohio

Posted 15 November 2016 - 04:17 PM

 Fordgalaxy, on 15 November 2016 - 04:14 PM, said:

 Apollo was astonished, on 15 November 2016 - 04:05 PM, said:

 shail, on 11 November 2016 - 06:45 AM, said:

We downloaded it from the windows website. It's free
Free or not, you need one license per machine.

You cannot put the same licensed software on multiple machines.
Maybe. I've used a licensed MS Office on 2 or maybe 3 machines over the past few years with no issues. When it asked for the activation code, or whatever it is MS uses, I type it in and it's worked just fine.
Yes, Microsoft Office will allow up to 3 machines.

They don't exactly advertise that, but you will be stopped on the 4th machine.

Edited by Apollo was astonished, 15 November 2016 - 04:18 PM.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users